| A. & C. BLACK. | KELLY, R. Talbot. | Burma Painted & Described. | Adam and Charles Black, London. | 1905 | First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author and
artist. 75 colour plates, with titled tissue guards. Folding map at rear.
Quarto. Elaborate decorated cream cloth, employing a peacock design
printed in gilt, green and red. Top edge gilt. A pictorial and verbal
account of the author's journeys up the Irrawaddy, his impressions of
Rangoon, Kokogonm Pyinmana, the Lashio Line, etc. This is one of A & C
Black's finest productions. Covers a little marked in places. Free endpapers browned. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£850.00 | A&CBLACK003853 | ||
| ABBOTT, Anthony. | Prose Pieces and Poems. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1929 | First edition. The author, the only son of Lord and Lady Tenterden,
died when he was nineteen. A Note on the verso of the title-page reads:
"Grateful thanks are due to Mr. D.A. Sington and Mr. W.H. Auden, for their
kind help in the arrangement of these Verses and Essays." 95 pages. Errata
slip tipped in. Inscribed on the half-title by the author's mother: "With best wishes from Elfrida Tenterden". Free endpapers browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and with a short internally-repaired tear at the head of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ABBOTTAN005799 | |||
| ABLEMAN, Paul. | The Mouth and Oral Sex. | Running Man Press, London. | 1969 | First edition. A study in sexual psychology and sociology. 200 pages.
A few tame illustrations. Edges slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in slightly torn, repaired and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ABLEMANP002478 | |||
| ABRAHAMS, Peter. | A Wreath for Udomo. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1956 | First edition. A novel of the African independence struggle. 309
pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ABRAHAMS000359 | |||
| ABRAHAMS, Peter. | Jamaica | - An Island Mosaic. |
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. | 1957 | First edition. A title in the Corona Library. Foreword by \b Sir
Winston Churchill\b0 . 284 pages. Photographs, drawings and folding
map. Head of spine slightly bumped. Fine in very good, slightly torn, rubbed and creased, internally repaired dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | jamaica west indies black writers | ABRAHAMS040103 | |
| ABSE, Dannie. | Poems, Golders Green. | 1962 | First edition. Very good in slightly browned dust wrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ABSEDANN033027 | ||||
| ACHEBE, Chinua. | Anthills of the Savannah. | William Heinemann, London. | 1987. | First UK edition. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly
bumped. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | african literature | ACHEBE,C134568 | ||
| ACKER, Kathy. | Empire of the Senseless. | Picador, London. | 1988 | First edition. A 227-page novel. Cheap paper browning. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ACKERKAT000879 | |||
| ACKER, Kathy. | Empire of the Senseless. | Picador, London. | 1988 | First edition. A 227-page novel set in the not-too-distant
future. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Signed copies of this book are scarce. Cheap paper tanned as usual. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ACKERKAT002239 | |||
| ACKER, Kathy. | In Memoriam to Identity. | Pandora, London. | 1990 | First edition. A 265 page novel. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ACKERKAT033030 | |||
| ACKER, Kathy (contributes). | Fell, Alison (edits). | The Seven Cardinal Virtues. | Serpent's Tail, London. | 1990 | First edition. Wrappers. So, \i The Seven Deadly Sins\i0 (q.v.) must
have been a hit. Kathy Acker contributes a piece on Humility. The other
contributors are the same as in the \i Sins\i0
book. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ACKERKAT033034 | ||
| ACKER, Kathy (contributes). | Turyn, Anne (edits). | Top Stories. | City Lights Books. | 1991 | First edition. San Francisco. Wrappers. A selection from the series \i
Top Stories\i0 . Includes Kathy Acker's piece \i New York City in 1979\i0
. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ACKERKAT033035 | ||
| ACKERLEY, J.R. | My Father and Myself. | The Bodley Head, London. | 1968 | First edition. Ownership signature. Very good in nicked, slightly creased and marked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ACKERLEY037555 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter. | Milton in America. | Sinclair-Stevenson, London. | 1996 | First edition. A 277-page novel. Signed by the author. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ACKROYDP000759 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter (contributes). | Patterson, Ian and MacSweeney, Barry (edit). | Greedy Shark. | 1973 | First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Mimeographed sheets. The
cover design is taken from a sheet of Letraset instant lettering. Contains
Peter Ackroyd's untitled poem beginning "We loved not yet nor quite". This
"one-shot" magazine also contains work by Tom Pickard, Douglas Oliver, Ian
Patterson, Peter Riley and Jeff Nuttall. Covers slightly dusty. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ACKROYDP001915 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter. | London Lickpenny. | Ferry Press, London. | 1973 | First edition. One of 500 copies. Wrappers. Cover design by Duncan
Grant. With the errata slip. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ACKROYDP002169 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter. | English Music. | London Limited Editions, London. | 1992 | First edition. A 400-page novel. Cloth-backed marbled paper
boards. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine. Lacks the plain tissue dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ACKROYDP004982 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter. | Country Life. | Ferry Press, London. | 1978 | First edition. Wrappers. 350 copies printed. The author's fourth book,
a collection of poems. 33 pages. Covers faintly creased. Head of spine slightly rubbed. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ACKROYDP005915 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter. | Chatterton. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1987 | First edition. A 234-page novel. Signed by the author on the title-page. Cheap paper faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the Booker Prize Shortlist sticker on the upper flap. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ACKROYDP006472 | |||
| ACKROYD, Peter (contributes). | Vas Dias, Robert (edits). | The Atlantic Review | - New Series: Number 2. | Antioch Centre for British Studies, London. Autumn, | 1979 | Wrappers. Peter Ackroyd reviews Edward Dorn's \i Hello, La Jolla\i0 .
Other contributors include Robert Kelly, Roy Fisher, Jonathan Griffin,
etc. Loosely inserted is the publishers' compliments slip with an
inscription by the editor presenting this issue to Roger
Guedalla. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ACKROYDP006857 | |
| ACKROYD, Peter. | The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1983 | First edition. The author's second novel. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | oscar wilde gay literature | ACKROYDP033051 | ||
| ACTON FAMILY. | GUNN, Peter. | The Actons. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1978 | First edition. 212 pages. Plates. Covers slightly marked. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in near-fine, slightly marked and creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ACTONFAM002325 | ||
| ACTON, Harold (introduces). | RAMAGE, Craufurd Tait. | Ramage in South Italy - | The Nooks and By-Ways of Italy - Wanderings in Search of its Ancient
Remains and Modern Superstitions. |
Longmans, London. | 1965 | New edition. Abridged and edited, with a Preface, by Edith Clay. 232
pages. Four-page Introduction by Harold Acton. Illustrations and
maps. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | italy | ACTONHAR000878 |
| ACTON, Harold (contributes). | Fothergill, Brian (edits). | Essays by Divers Hands | - being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature, New Series: Volume XLI. | The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, for the Royal Society of Literature. | 1980 | First edition. Sir Harold Acton on Lord Acton. David Lodge, Harold
Nicolson (on snobbery), George D. Painter (on Proust), Sir Steven Runciman
(on the Fall of Constantinople) are among the other contributors. 147
pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ACTONHAR007091 | |
| ACTON, Harold (translates). | The Last of the Medici. | Privately Printed for Subscribers by G. Orioli, Lungarno Corsini, Florence. | 1930 | First edition. Fourteen-page Introduction by \b Norman Douglas\b0 .
159 pages. Frontispiece. Paper boards with gilt medallion on upper cover
and gilt title-label on spine. One of 365 numbered copies printed on Binda hand-made paper, signed at the end of the Introduction by Douglas and at the end of the Translator's Preface by Acton. Fine in fine dustwrapper just slightly faded at the spine and in the original card mailing box. A brilliant copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£525.00 | ACTONHAR007447 | |||
| ACTON, Harold. | Chaney, Edward, and Ritchie, Neil (edit). | Oxford, China and Italy | - Writings in Honour of Sir Harold Acton on his eightieth
birthday. |
Thames and Hudson, London. | 1984 | First edition. Quarto. Contributors include John Betjeman, Anthony
Powell, John Lehmann, Christopher Sykes, John Pope-Hennessy etc,
etc. Loosely inserted is an A.L.S. of about 90 words and dated September 7 1981, from the author: ''Owing to incipient cataract I cannot write at length but I thank you for your kind remarks about my Memoirs. You are in a small but distinguished minority! I ha Letter: fold creases; near fine. Book: fine in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£175.00 | oxford china italy | ACTONHAR033157 |
| ADAIR, Gilbert. | The Key of the Tower | - a novel. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1997 | First edition. 176 pages. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ADAIRGIL004433 | ||
| ADAIR, Gilbert. | Love and Death on Long Island. | Heinemann, London. | 1990 | First edition. The basis for the recent well-received Canadian
film. Cheap paper faintly browned. Bottom corners of covers slightly bumped. Near fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | gay literature | ADAIRGIL036970 | ||
| ADAM, Michael. | The Labour of Love | - One aspect of the autobiography of Michael Adam. | The Ark Press, Marazion, Cornwall. | 1962 | First edition. Woodcuts by Robert Wyss. Third in the Ark Series of
illustrated books. Decorated cloth gilt. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ADAMMICH005471 | ||
| ADAM, Robert. | FLEMING, John. | Robert Adam and His Circle in Edinburgh & Rome. | John Murray, London. | 1962 | First edition. pp. xxi, 394. Illustrations. A fine account of this
great architect's role in what the blurb describes as the "brief
springtime of the Scottish renaissance". Cover edges a trifle faded. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ADAMROBE004641 | ||
| ADAMS, Henry. | Ford, Worthington Chauncey (edits and introduces). | Letters of Henry Adams (1858-1891). | Constable, London. | 1930 | First UK edition (from American sheets). pp. vi, 552. Frontispiece
photogravure portrait. Tall octavo. A further selection of letters
covering the second half of the author's life was published in
1938. Near fine in good only dustwrapper heavily spotted and torn. Inscription on front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ADAMSHEN004702 | ||
| ADAMS, Henry. | Samuels, Ernest. | Henry Adams. | The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. | 1989 | First edition thus: an abridgement of the three-volume edition of
1964. Cambridge, Massachusetts. A 504 page biography. Plates. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | henry adams | ADAMSHEN037361 | |
| ADAMSON, J.H. and FOLLAND, H.F. | The Shepherd of the Ocean - | An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh and his times. | Gambit, Boston. | 1969 | First edition. pp. 464. Illustrations. Near fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ADAMSONJ001788 | ||
| ADAMS, Richard (Foreword). | Watership Down by Richard Adams | - An Exhibition Catalogue to Celebrate the Tenth Anniversary of Publication. | Henry Sotheran Ltd, London. | 1982 | First edition. Wrappers. One-page Foreword by Richard Adams. 3000
copies printed. 174 items are listed. Illustrated. Signed on the title-page by Richard Adams, and also by John Lawrence who was the illustrator for \i Watership Down\i0 . Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ADAMSRIC000548 | ||
| ADAMS, W.H. Davenport. | The White King; | or, Charles the First, and the Men and Women, Life and Manners, Literature and Art of England in the first half of the 17th century. | George Redway, London. | 1889 | First edition. Two volumes. pp. vi, 416 + 363, 39 adverts. Original
olive-green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt. Covers a little marked. Corners bruised. Very good set. Name on half-title. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ADAMSWHD002998 | ||
| ADBURGHAM, Alison. | Women in Print | - Writing Women and Women's Magazines from the Restoration to the Accession of Victoria. | George Allen & Unwin, London. | 1972 | First edition. 302 pages. Illustrated. An entertaining survey, as most
of the women writers and publishers of this time were daring and
resourceful characters. The sections on women's magazines deal with a
neglected area of study. Fore-edge very lightly spotted. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Bottom edges of covers slightly faded. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ADBURGHA007048 | ||
| ADDAMS, Charles. | Nightcrawlers. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1957 | First U.K. edition. Quarto. A collection of darkly humorous
cartoons. Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, rubbed dustwrapper chipped at the head of the spine and with several short tears. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ADDAMSCH000261 | |||
| ADDAMS, Charles. | Monster Rally. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | First U.K. edition. Quarto. A selection of cartoons from \i The New
Yorker\i0 . Three page Foreword by \b John O'Hara\b0 . Small ownership signature. Near fine in nicked, creased and slightly rubbed, internally repaired dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ADDAMSCH037981 | ||||
| ADDISON, Joseph. | SMITHERS, Peter. | The Life of Joseph Addison. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1968 | Second edition, revised and reset. 499 pages. Plates. Buckram covers.
Addison was probably the most admired literary figure of early
eighteenth-century England. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ADDISONJ007725 | ||
| ADDISON, William. | Audley End. | J.M. Dent, London. | 1953 | First edition. Coloured frontispiece; sixteen photographic plates.
Foreword by Kord Braybrooke. Near fine in dustwrapper just a little rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ADDISONW000227 | |||
| ADLER, Jankel. | HAYTER, S.W. (introduces). | Jankel Adler. | Nicholson & Watson, London. | 1948 | First edition. Quarto. Three page introduction by S.W. Hayter.
Thirty-eight full-page reproductions, of which thirteen are in
colour. Endpapers browned. Upper hinge cracked. Good in chipped, torn, creased, internally sellotape-marked dustwrapper darkened at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | adler | ADLERJAN033070 | |
| ADVERTISING. | No author given. | The Artist in Advertising | - a guide for students in Schools of Art. | The Advertising Creative Circle, London. | 1953 | First edition. 52 pages. Photographs. Full brown morocco with raised
bands and horizontal rules gilt. Top edge gilt. Designed and printed in
the Typography Department of the LCC Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts.
The very attractive binding was presumably also carried out there. An
overview of the advertising industry, with chapters on marketing, package
design, clients' problems, posters, window displays, how to find a job,
etc. A period piece from those misty days before television took
control. Some slight spotting to lower part of upper cover. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | ADVERTIS006212 | |
| AFLALO, F.G. (edits). | The Sportman's Book for India. | Horace Marshall, London. | 1904 | First edition. pp. xvi, 567. Photographs; folding map. Original red
cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Contributions by Sir
Montagu Gilbert Gerard, Gen. A.A.A. Kinloch, Lieut.-Col. P.R.
Bairnsfather, Major C.H. Clay, Major Neville Taylor, Capt. A.G. Arbuthnot,
W. Burke, F.O. Gadsden and Harry Stokes. Covers marked and scuffed. Prelims a little spotted. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | AFLALOFG004542 | |||
| AFRICAN LITERATURE. | IKE, V. Chukwuemeka. | Sunset at Dawn | - a novel about Biafra. | Collins and Harvill Press, London. | 1976 | First edition. A novel of the Biafran war. Tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and creased dustwrapper faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AFRICANL005461 | |
| AGATE, James. | Agate's Folly | - A Pleasaunce. | Chapman & Hall, London. | 1925 | First edition. A collection of essays, mainly theatrical. 268 pages. 4
pages of publishers' adverts at the end. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Spine slightly faded. Very good in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AGATEJAM005454 | ||
| AGATE, May. | Madame Sarah. | Home & Van Thal Ltd, London. | 1945 | First edition. A critical biography of Sarah
Bernhardt. Inscribed by the author's husband, James Agate, to the actress, Lillian Braithwaite: "To Lillian Braithwaite because, like Sarah, she knows her job. James Agate. Oct 31. 45." Near fine in slightly nicked and marked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | bernhardt theatre | AGATEMAY000373 | ||
| AGEE, James. | A Death in the Family. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1958 | First U.K. edition. A posthumous novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee.
339 pages. Endpapers slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AGEEJAME001537 | |||
| AGEE, James. | Fitzgerald, Robert (edits). | The Collected Poems of James Agee. | Calder & Boyars, London. | 1972 | First U.K. edition. 179 pages. Four-page Introduction by the
editor. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AGEEJAME006726 | ||
| AGEE, James. | Letters of James Agee to Father Flye. | Peter Owen, London. | 1964 | First U.K. edition. Nine-page essay by Robert Phelps. Three-page
Introduction by James Harold Flye. Front free endpaper slightly creased. Fine in near-fine, very slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AGEEJAME040651 | |||
| AGENDA. | COOKSON, William (edits). | Agenda | - a broken run. | London. September, 1961 - Winter, | 2002 | Eighty-five issues, many of which are double, or triple, numbers: vol
2, nos 5, 6, 9-10; vol 3, nos 5, 6; vol 4, nos 3-4; vol 5, nos 1-3, 4 -
vol 6, no 1, no 2; vol 7, no 3; vol 8, no 2; vol 9, nos 1, 2-3, 4 - vol 10
no 1, nos 2-3; vol 11, no 4 - vol 12 no 1, nos 3, 4; vol 13, nos 2, 3, 4 -
vol 14 no 1, nos 3, 4; vol 15, no 4; vol 16, no 2; vol 17, nos 1, 2, 3-4;
vol 18 nos 2, 3, 4 - vol 19, no 1, nos 2-3, 4 - vol 20 no 1, nos 2, 3-4;
vol 21, nos 1, 2, 4 - vol 22 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 23, nos 3-4; vol 24,
nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 25 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 26, nos 1, 2, 3, 4; vol 27,
nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 28 no 1, nos 2, 3, 4; vol 29, nos 1-2, 3, 4; vol 30
nos 1-2, 3, 4 - vol 31 no 1, nos 2, 3, 4 - vol 32 no 1, 2, 3-4; vol 33,
nos 1, 2, 3-4; vol 34, nos 1, 2, 3-4; vol 35, nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 36 no
1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 37, nos 1, 2-3, 4 vol 38, nos 1-2, 3-4. Included are
many of the special issues, for which the periodical is particularly
esteemed, devoted to particular poets: David Jones, Hugh MacDiarmid,
Ungaretti, Wyndham Lewis, W.B. Yeats, Thomas Hardy, Donald Davie, Geoffrey
Hill, Peter Levi, Peter Dale, H.D., Seamus Heaney, Ford Madox Ford, Tom
Scott, Peter Russell, Charles Tomlinson, R.S. Thomas, Thom Gunn, W.D.
Snodgrass, etc. William Cookson died in January 2003, having for thirty-five years edited the leading British poetry magazine of its time. Such prolonged dedication must be said to border on the heroic, especially when one considers the early troubles occasioned by Cookson's stalwart championing of Ezra Pound and the later period when an Arts Council grant was scandalously discontinued. Condition never less than very good, often fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | AGENDA007113 | |
| AGENDA. | COOKSON, William (edits). | Agenda | - An Anthology. The First Four Decades (1959-1993). |
Carcanet Press and Sheep Meadow Press. | 1994 | First edition. Manchester and Riverdale-on-Hudson. This is the
American issue. Twelve page Introduction by the editor. 417
pages. Presentation copy from the editor to Audrey Nicholson, inscribed by him at the launch of the book. The presentee was at one time amanuensis to John Heath-Stubbs. Also inscribed by four of the poets included here: Peter Dale, Eddie Linden, W.S. Milne and J Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | agenda | AGENDACO033081 |
| AICKMAN, Robert. | Dark Entries. | Collins, London. | 1964 | First edition. Six ghost stories. 173 pages. Neat inscription on front free endpaper. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly marked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£275.00 | AICKMANR000891 | |||
| AICKMAN, Robert. | Know Your Waterways. | Press Books, Worcester Park, Surrey. | N.D. | Fourth edition, fully revised. The scarcer issue in cloth. The author,
better known in literary circles for his ghost stories, was founder and
Vice-President of the Inland Waterways Association. 136 pages.
Photographs. Also numerous adverts for services and equipment for bargers
and suchlike. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in torn, chipped and rubbed dustwrapper defective at the tail of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | waterways canals rivers | AICKMANR001122 | ||
| AICKMAN, Robert. | Cold Hand in Mine | - Eight Strange Stories. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1975 [i.e. 1976] | First edition. Loosely inserted is a publishers' publicity sheet
announcing that the author has won the World Fantasy Award for one of the
stories in the collection. Insert: folded and slightly creased. Book: near fine in near-fine, very slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with the publishers' device on the spine slightly faded. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | ghost stories | AICKMANR004768 | |
| AICKMAN, Robert. | Night Voices | - Strange Stories. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1985 | First edition. Six stories. Three-page Foreword by Barry
Humphries. Fine in fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£40.00 | ghost stories | AICKMANR040732 | |
| AIKEN, Conrad. | Skylight One | - fifteen poems. | John Lehmann, London. | 1951 | First edition. 63 pages. Crease to top corner of last few leaves. Edges very slightly spotted. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper with a couple of small nicks at the tail of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AIKENCON000876 | ||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | The Clerk's Journal, being the Diary of a Queer Man - | An Undergraduate Poem, together with A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot. | The Eakins Press, New York. | 1971 | First edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards. Includes a
facsimile of the original autograph manuscript. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in publisher's slipcase a little marked in places. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AIKENCON001573 | ||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | Scepticisms. | Notes on Contemporary Poetry. | Alfred A. Knopf, New York. | 1919 | First edition. First issue binding (burgundy cloth lettered in gilt).
An influential work. 305 pages. Near fine. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AIKENCON002773 | ||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | Earth Triumphant | and Other Tails in Verse. | The Macmillan Company, New York. | 1914 | First edition. The author's first book. 219 pages. Four pages of
publishers' adverts at rear. Publishers' Presentation Copy blindstamp on
title-page. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine. A lovely copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | AIKENCON002774 | ||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | King Coffin. | Dent, London. | 1935 | First U.K. edition. Scarce. A psychological crime novel. 300
pages. Fine in good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a large chip at the bottom of the rear panel and two tears (one of 5cm and one of 1cm). PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AIKENCON004336 | |||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | The Morning Song of Lord Zero. | London. | 1963 | First edition. Very good in very good, slightly torn
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | AIKENCON033090 | |||
| AIKEN, Conrad. | The Conversation | or Pilgrims' Regress: A Domestic Symphony. |
Rodney, Phillips & Green, London. | 1940 | First U.K. edition. A novel set in Cape Cod. Edges spotted. Endpapers faintly spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, slightly torn, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AIKENCON041403 | ||
| AIKEN, Joan. | Foul Matter | - A Novel. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1983 | First edition. 224 pages. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Beatrice with love from Joan''. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AIKENJOA005453 | ||
| AIKEN, William A. (edits and introduces). | The Conduct of Nottingham. | Being a Continuation by Several Hands of Mr. Archdeacon Echard's History of England; from the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary upon the Throne in the year 1688, until the Death of Her Majesty some five years later. To which are added some Remarks upon the previous and succeeding Reigns by the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham. | Yale University Press, New Haven and Oxford University Press, London. | 1941 | First edition. pp. x, 182. Frontispiece plate. Royal octavo.
Cloth-backed paper boards, label on spine. Presentation copy, inscribed by
the editor to the historian G.M. Trevelyan: "To G.M. Trevelyan, Esq, With
the compliments of the editor and apologies for a work so trivial and in
deep gratitude for a past thousand kindnesses Apperton Aiken Bedford
Village, New York, U.S.A. Aug 1941.". Fine in good, frayed and soiled, price-clipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AIKENWIL001989 | ||
| AIKEN, William Appleton and HENNING, Basil Duke (edit). | Conflict in Stuart England - | Essays in Honour of Wallace Notestein. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1960 | First edition. pp. 272. Essays by Hartley Simpson, Willson H. Coates,
David Harris Willson, Elizabeth Read Foster, Harold Hulme, Mary Frear
Keeler, William L. Sachse, Mildred Campbell, William Appleton Aiken and
F.G. James. Free endpaper partially browned, otherwise fine in near fine slightly marked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AIKENWIL003092 | ||
| AIKIN, Lucy. | Memoirs of the Court of King James the First. | Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London. | 1823 | Third edition. Two volumes. pp.xvi, 444 + x, 413. Frontipsiece
engravings. Full contemorary leather, raised bands, lettered and decorated
in gilt on spine, gilt tooling. Spine rubbed and a little cracked at head of spine of Vol. 1. Corners a little bruised. Very good, internally fresh, copy. Upper cover stamped in gilt "Cathedral Library, Wells". Bookplate. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£100.00 | AIKINLUC003041 | |||
| AINSWORTH, Cyrus. | The Disappearance of Nicholson. | A Story. | John Ouseley, London. | 1908 | First edition. The author's first book and first detective story. 107
pages. Frontispiece. Orange cloth lettered and decoratively lined in
black. Cheap paper browned. Hinges cracked. Spine faded. Covers lightly soiled. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | AINSWORT000240 | ||
| AITKEN, Jonathan, and BELOFF, Michael. | A Short Walk on the Campus. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1966 | First edition. The authors' account, largely humorous, of their
debating tour of America in which they represented Oxford University. 208
pages. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges and with one short tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AITKENJO004628 | |||
| AKHMATOVA, Anna. | Belaya staya (White Flock). | Hyperborean, Petrograd. | 1917 | First edition. [One of 1422 copies]. Original wrappers. 84 poems. The
author's third book. Very scarce. In spite of the turbulent times during
which the book appeared, it sold out almost immediately and was reprinted
the following year. Although the poems focus mainly on love, there are a
number that touch upon the First World War. Spine professionally rebacked; also a skilful repair to bottom edge of lower cover. Covers a little soiled. Very good, internally clean, copy of a fragile book. Name (in Russian) on front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£1500.00 | AKHMATOV004502 | |||
| AKHMATOVA, Anna. | U samego morya (By the Very Sea). | Alkonost, Peterburg. | 1921 | First separate edition. Originally included in \i White Flock\i0 , the
poem was removed from the third edition of that title and published on its
own. Original wrappers. 32 pages. \i Together with\i0 : another copy of
the same title, rebound in quarter leather and patterned paper boards,
with the original upper wrapper pasted onto the front panel. Quite
inexplicably, sections III and IV of the poem are not present although
their section pages are. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author, in
Russian, translated here: "Kiril Nikolaivich ???? by another shore 1960 10
January Komarovo". Komarovo was the author's dacha, about 40 miles outside
St Petersburg, and the place where she is buried. Covers of the first item a little soiled and nicked and rubbed at edges. Very good, internally bright, copy of an extremely fragile item. The presentation copy, which is lacking part of the text, is in very good state. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£2000.00 | AKHMATOV004503 | |||
| AKHMATOVA, Anna. | Anno Domini. | Petropolis, Berlin. | 1923 | Second edition, with additional poems. The first edition, published in
1922, was titled \i Anno Domini MCMXXI\i0 . Frontispiece portrait of the
author by Yury Annenkov. Orignal white wrappers. The publication of this
book marked, for the author, the beginning of a period of silence, which
lasted until 1940. Her work was found to be incompatible with the dictats
of the Soviet regime and she was henceforth labelled as an "internal
emigré". Backstrip partially defective. Covers edge rubbed, chipped and reinforced in places with sellotape. Lower hinge partially split. Good, internally bright, copy of a very fragile item. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | AKHMATOV004504 | |||
| AKHMATOVA, Anna. | Short Autograph Letter, signed. | [1963] | Akhmatova responds, in Russian, to a letter, also present, requesting
her address. The translation is as follows: "25 April - In answer to your
letter enquiring about my address, I now live in Leningrad at 34 Fontanka,
apartment 44 (telephone number 2-12-40) Anna Akhmatova." Her apartment is
now the Akhmatova Museum. The letter has been thrice folded. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£350.00 | AKHMATOV004809 | ||||
| AKRIGG, G.P.V. | Jacobean Pageant | or, The Court of King James I. | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1962 | First edition. Illustrations. Several pages dog-eared. Very good in soiled dustwrapper nicked at head of spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AKRIGGGP000583 | ||
| ALBEE, Edward. | Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung | - two inter-related plays. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1970 | First U.K. edition. Small booksellers' label on front pastedown. Fine in fine dustwrapper with none of the usual fading to the red lettering on the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ALBEEEDW001972 | ||
| ALBEE, Edward. | A Delicate Balance - | A Play. | Atheneum, New York. | 1966 | First edition. The winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With the rubber-stamp
of the film producer, Neville C. Thompson. Covers slightly faded at top edge. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustwrapper with two short enclosed tears at top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£40.00 | ALBEEEDW002628 | ||
| ALBEE, Edward. | All Over | - A Play. |
Atheneum, New York. | 1971 | First edition. A two-act play. Presentation copy from the author,
inscribed to Sebastian Shaw, who played the leading male role in the
English production: ''Dear Sebastian: Thank you for making a tough role
seem so effortless and 'right.' My gratitude to you. Edward
Albee.'' Top edge of lower cover and tail of spine slightly faded. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in good, chipped and torn, slightly rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | ALBEEEDW003220 | ||
| ALBEE, Edward. | All Over | - a play. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1972 | First U.K. edition. 111 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALBEEEDW003896 | ||
| ALBEE, Edward. | Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? | A play. |
Jonathan Cape, London. | 1964 | First U.K. edition Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | ALBEEEDW040957 | ||
| ALBERT, Leon Battista. | Spencer, John R. (introduces and translates). | On Painting. | Yale University Press, New Haven. | 1966 | Revised edition. pp. 141. Alberti's \i Della Pittura\i0 was the first
modern analytical study of painting. Fine in frayed, slightly soiled and price-clipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ALBERTLE001400 | ||
| ALBERY, Peter, and READ, Sylvia (edit). | Here and Now | - Miscellany No. 5. | The Falcon Press, London. | 1949 | First edition. Olaf Stapledon, C. Day Lewis, Francis King, etc.
Illustrations by Robin Guthrie, John Nash, etc. Good in defective
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ALBERYPE006515 | ||
| ALBERY, Peter and Read, Sylvia (edit). | Here and Now Miscellany, | no.5. |
The Falcon Press, London. | 1949. | First edition. Endpapers partially browned. Cloth boards slightly
bumped and rubbed at extremities. Otherwise good in good, dusty, nicked,
creased and rubbed dustwrapper faded at spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ALBERYPE134943 | ||
| ALBERY, Peter and Read, Sylvia (edit). | Here and Now Miscellany, | no.4. |
The Falcon Press, London. | 1948. | First edition. With contributions from Patric Dickinson, Christopher
Hassall and L.A.G. Strong among others. Endpapers partially browned. Head
and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in good, partially browned
nicked and frayed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ALBERYPE134944 | ||
| ALCUIN PRESS. | Taylor, G.S. (edits). Wyndham Lewis, D.B. (introduces). | The Book of the the Knight of La Tour Landry. | The Verona Society, London. | 1930 | First edition thus. Quarto. A modernised ''but not emasculate''
version of a fifteenth-century manuscript. The book had a great success in
its time as a Manual of Deportment for girls of noble birth. One of 500
copies, this being unnumbered. Full white buckram. Top edge gilt. Printed
in black and red by H.P.R. Finberg at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Camden.
172 pages. Pages unopened. Covers very slightly dusty. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALCUINPR001667 | ||
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | Pinorman | - Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli and Charles Prentice. | Heinemann, London. | 1954 | First edition. 213 notorious pages. Two page Author's Note. Five black
and white photographs. Facsimile reproductions of parts of letters by
Charles Prentice and Pino Orioli, as well the whole of a letter by Norman
Douglas. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Bottom edge partially browned. Very good indeed in slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ALDINGTO001276 | ||
| ALDINGTON, Richard and D[oolittle], H[ilda]. | Zilboorg, Caroline (edits and introduces). | Richard Aldington & H.D. - | The Early Years in Letters. | Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis. | 1992 | First edition. Illustrations. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ALDINGTO001882 | |
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | Soft Answers. | Chatto & Windus, London. | 1932 | First edition. Five stories. Spine and cover edges slightly faded. Cloth at inner edge of lower cover a little bubbled. Very good in slightly soiled, nicked and creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ALDINGTO002589 | |||
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | Stepping Heavenward - | A Record. |
G. Orioli, Florence. | 1931 | First edition. The Lungarno Series. 126 pages. Pages
unopened. One of 808 numbered copies printed on Pescia handmade paper, signed by the author. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and spotted dustwrapper with a 4cm tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£60.00 | ALDINGTO004077 | ||
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | ELLIS, Richard (arranges). | Richard Aldington 1892-1962 | - A Catalogue of The Frank G. Harrington Collection of Richard
Aldington and Hilda ''H.D.'' Doolittle Comprising Books & Manuscripts
and Miscellanea. |
Special Collections Department Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia. | 1973 | First edition. Wrappers. 450 copies printed. Presentation copy from Frank G. Harrington to a bookseller of some renown, inscribed after his one page introductory note: ''To Bill Hoffer with best wishes - Frank Harrington - May 1977''. Fine in envelope similarly inscribed to Bill Hoffer. The envelope is torn and rubbed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ALDINGTO005473 | |
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis | and other prose poems. | Pascal Covici, Chicago. | 1926 | First U.S. edition. Fifty-nine prose poems. Dustwrapper and endpaper
designs by Frank Mechau, in the manner of Beardsley but with none of his
incisiveness. One of 150 copies signed by the author, out of a total edition of 1010. Edges slightly spotted. Near fine in very good dustwrapper nicked and creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | ALDINGTO005476 | ||
| ALDINGTON, Richard. | The Colonel's Daughter - | A Novel. | Chatto and Windus, London. | 1931 | First edition. 365 pages. Buckram covers. Top edge gilt. One of 210 numbered copies signed by the author. Endpapers, prelims and edges a little spotted. Spine faded as usual. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ALDINGTO006471 | ||
| ALDINGTON, Richard, (translates). | Euripides Alcestis. | Chatto & Windus, London. | 1930 | First edition. Dolphin book. Near fine in slightly worn
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ALDINGTO033119 | |||
| ALDRICH, T.B. | The Stillwater Tragedy. | Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston. | 1880 | First edition. A detective novel. 324 pages. Brown cloth decorated in
gilt, red and black. Library plate of George P. Emmons, dated Oct '81, on front pastedown. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Covers slightly marked and bubbled. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ALDRICHT003784 | |||
| ALDRIDGE, Nicholas. | Time to Spare? | A History of Summer Fields. | David Talboys, Summer Fields, Oxford. | 1989 | First edition. Quarto. The famous Oxford prep school. 242 pages.
Illustrated. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly creased
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ALDRIDGE007566 | ||
| ALEXANDER, Michael Van Cleave. | ROWSE, A.L. (Preface). | Charles I's Lord Treasurer - | Sir Richard Weston, Earl of Portland (1577-1635), | Macmillan, London. | 1975 | First edition. Frontispiece plate. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with thumbnail indentation at inner edge of lower cover. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ALEXANDE001644 | |
| ALEXIS, André. | Childhood. | Bloomsbury, London. | 1998 | First U.K. edition. The author's first novel. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ALEXISAN004428 | |||
| ALICE. | Groves-Raines (illustrates). | Alice Aforethought - | Guinness Carrolls for 1938. |
Guinness, Dublin and London. | 1938 | First edition. Wrappers. Staples rusted away leaving covers and pages detached. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALICE001716 | |
| ALICE. | Wilson, Oliver. | Alice's Adventures in Wonderland | - A Survey of the Important Editions and Issues of One of the Outstanding Book Rarities. | Rara Libri Publishing Co, Seattle. | 1937 | First edition. Wrappers. Rara Libri Number One. One page foreword by
the author. Forty-one page essay. One of 750 numbered copies. Upper cover slightly soiled. Bottom edge of upper cover nicked. Covers slightly dusty. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | carroll | ALICE033157 |
| ALICE PARODY. | ROLT, L.T.C. | Alec's Adventures in Railwayland. | Ian Allan, London. | 1964 | First edition. Wrappers. Written for The National Council on Inland
Transport. 46 pages. Drawings by Margaret Calvert. Staples rusting. Covers slightly rubbed. Rear cover creased. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | U | ALICEPAR005472 | |
| ALI, Mrs Meer Hassan. | Crooke, W. (introduces). | Observations on the Mussulmans of India. | Oxford University Press, Karachi. | 1978 | New edition. pp. xxviii, 442. Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.
Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALIMRSME004832 | ||
| ALINGTON, Cyril. | Strained Relations. | London. | 1922 | Reprint. Inscribed by the author to Michael Innes. Very
good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ALINGTON033125 | |||
| ALLENDE, Isabel. | Eva Luna. | Alfred A. Knopf, New York. | 1988 | First U.S. edition. A 272-page novel. Inscribed by the author: ''To Neil - Isabel Allende''. Bottom corner of upper cover slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ALLENDEI000593 | |||
| ALLENDE, Isabel. | The House of the Spirits. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1985 | First U.K. edition. The author's first novel. Translated by Magda
Bogin. 368 pages. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the title-page: ''For Marian with the compliments of Isabel 1985 [flower drawing].'' The presentee is Marian Covington, the author's UK publicity rep. Cheap paper faintly browned at the edges. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£195.00 | ALLENDEI000892 | |||
| ALLEN LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. | Various artists. | Boxwood & Graver | - A Miscellany of Blocks. | Privately printed for Allen Lane, London. Christmas, | 1958 | First edition. 12mo. A collection of thirty-one wood engravings
commissioned over the years for various Penguin paperbacks. As Allen Lane
explains in his Foreword, the size of the Penguin print runs precluded
printing from the blocks, so this is the first chance ''to do full justice
to the charm of these delicate creations''. The artists represented
include Reynolds Stone, Cecil Keeling, George Buday, David Gentleman, etc.
Printed on Hosho-Shi paper. Parchment-backed veneer boards. 1500 copies
printed. Spine slightly darkened. Faint splash marks to rear cover. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ALLENLAN006744 | |
| ALLEN, Nicholas. | Adderbury - | A Thousand Years of History. | Phillimore, Chichester. | 1995 | First edition. pp. xv, 144. Many illustrations. With the author's
signed autograph presentation inscription: "from Nicholas Allen 25/11/95".
Fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly crinkled at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ALLENNIC003780 | ||
| ALLEN, Walter. | All In a Lifetime. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1959 | First edition. A 242-page novel. Presentation copy from the author to fellow-novelist L.P. Hartley, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Leslie, with love from Walter, April 1959''. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ALLENWAL000434 | |||
| ALLEN, Walter (selects and introduces). | Writers on Writing. | Phoenix House, London. | 1948 | First edition. A collection, from wide-ranging sources, of writers'
notes on their trade. 12-page Introduction by Walter Allen. 258
pages. Presentation copy from Walter Allen to L.P. Hartley, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Leslie Hartley with best wishes from Walter Allen, 13/11/48''. Edges spotted. Very good in very good, slightly dusty dustwrapper frayed at the head and tail of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ALLENWAL005452 | |||
| ALLEN, Walter (selects and introduces). | Writers on Writing. | Phoenix House, London. | 1948 | First edition. Very good in good, rubbed, dusty and nicked dustwrapper
darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ALLENWAL007670 | |||
| ALLEN, Walter. | George Eliot. | 1965. | First edition. Inscribed by the author to L.P. Hartley. Very good in
slightly worn dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£36.00 | ALLENWAL033167 | ||||
| ALLEN, Woody. | Side Effects. | New English Library, London. | 1970 | First U.K. edition. A collection of comic writing. Front free endpaper slightly spotted and very slightly marked. Near fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ALLENWOO037735 | |||
| ALLINGHAM, Helen (illustrates). | DICK, Stewart. | The Cottage Homes of England. | Edward Arnold, London. | 1909 | First edition. Quarto. White buckram gilt. Top edge gilt. 287 pages.
Sixty-four tipped-in colour plates, with tissue guards printed with
captions, from watercolours by Helen Allingham. Number 262 of 500 copies signed by Helen Allingham. Bookplate (with what looks like a Reynolds Stone design) on front pastedown. Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed. A bright copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£850.00 | ALLINGHA001318 | ||
| ALLSOP, Kenneth. | Rare Bird. | Jarrolds, London. | 1958 | First edition. A 223 page novel. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in slightly chipped, nicked and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALLSOPKE037615 | |||
| ALL SOULS COLLEGE. | BURROWS, Montagu. | Worthies of All Souls; | four centuries of English history, illustrated from the college archives. | Macmillan, London. | 1874 | First edition. pp. viii, 452. Original cloth. Cloth rubbed at lower hinge PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ALLSOULS000349 | |
| ALMOND, David. | Heaven Eyes. | Hodder, London. | 2000 | First edition. A novel for younger readers. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ALMONDDA004914 | |||
| ALVAREZ, A. | Beyond All This Fiddle | - Essays 1955-1967. | Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London. | 1968 | First edition. Essays, articles and reviews. 333 pages.
Uncommon. Fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ALVAREZA000292 | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. | The Fantasy Poets - Number Fifteen. | The Fantasy Poets, Eynsham. | 1952 | First edition. Wrappers. Approximately 300 copies were printed. Six
poems. Scarce. Covers a little soiled and slightly nicked and creased at edges. Small split at tail of spine. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ALVAREZA003794 | |||
| ALVAREZ, A. | Where Did It All Go Right? | Richard Cohen Books, London. | 1999 | First edition. A 344-page autobiography. Photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ALVAREZA004408 | |||
| AMADO, Jorge. | Tieta. | Knopf. New York. | 1979 | First US edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AMADOJOR033180 | |||
| AMADO, Jorge. | Show Down. | 1988. | First U.K. edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AMADOJOR033182 | ||||
| AMBLER, Eric. | Send No More Roses. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1977 | First edition. 269 pages. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Some fading to covers, as often seems to be the case with this book. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a couple of small nicks. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | U | AMBLERER003760 | ||
| AMBLER, Eric. | Passage of Arms. | Heinemann, London. | 1979 | Reissue of a novel first published in 1959. Gun-runners in
Malaya. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the title-page: ''Sarah Russell - with much affection, Eric Ambler. Christmas '89''. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one nick. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AMBLERER005985 | |||
| AMERICANS IN PARIS. | BEACH, Sylvia (introduces). | Les Années Vingt - Les Écrivains Américains à Paris et Leurs Amis | 1920-1930. | Centre Culturel Américain, Paris. | 1959 | First edition. The catalogue of an exhibition held from 11 March to 25
April, 1959. Photographs. Preface (in French) by William Bird.
Wrappers. Cover edges a little rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£50.00 | sylvia beach expatriates | AMERICAN001354 |
| AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. | MILLER, Francis Trevelyan (edits). | The Photographic History of The Civil War | in Ten Volumes. | Thomas Yoseloff, New York. | 1957 | New edition of a book originally published in 1911-12. Contributors
include William H. Taft, Henry Wysham Lanier, Eben Swift, French E.
Chadwick, etc, but the real value lies in the extraordinary wealth of
photographic material. In the region of 3500 pages. Number 15 of 50 sets bound into five volumes in full blue oasis (raised bands, gilt rules, top edges gilt). Spines slightly faded. A near-fine set. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | AMERICAN002771 | |
| AMERY, L.S. | The Problem of the Army. | Edward Arnold, London. | 1903 | First edition. 319 pages. 17 pages of publishers' adverts at the rear.
With an authority born, at least in part, from his experience as the chief
correspondent for \i The Times\i0 during the Boer War, Amery advocates
wide-ranging reform of the army. He was also editor of \i The Times
History of the War in South Africa\i0 . Later he became a politician with
particular interest in Commonwealth affairs. In 1940 he was instrumental
in forcing the collapse of the Chamberlain government and the advent of
Churchill as Prime Minister. Pages unopened. Publishers' file copy, with a label to that effect on the upper cover. Very good indeed. A bright copy of a scarce book. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | AMERYLS004737 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Green Man. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1969 | First edition. A novel of the supernatural. Presentation copy from the author to fellow writer Miles Tripp, inscribed: ''Jolly good luck to Miles. Cheers, Kingsley, October 1969''. Fore-edge slightly tanned. Very good indeed in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£185.00 | AMISKING001443 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | One Fat Englishman. | Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex. | 1963 | First paperback edition. Wrappers. Signed on the title-page by the author. Cheap paper browning. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AMISKING001452 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | A Case of Samples. | Poems 1946-1956. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1956 | First edition. Forty-five poems. Gilt titles on spine slightly oxidised. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and dusty dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and spotted on the rear panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AMISKING002312 | ||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Fantasy Poets - Number Twenty Two. | The Fantasy Press, Swinford. | 1954 | First edition. Wrappers. Six poems. Scarce, especially in fine
condition. Rear cover very slightly marked. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£350.00 | AMISKING002720 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The James Bond Dossier. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1965 | First edition. Somewhat tongue-in-cheek, but none the worse for
that. Fine in fine dustwrapper, designed by Jan Pienkowski (using details from Richard Chopping's classic series of dustwrappers for the Bond novels), very slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AMISKING003614 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Fantasy Poets - Number Twenty Two. | The Fantasy Press, Eynsham. | 1954 | First edition. Stapled wrappers. Six poems. Approximately 300 copies
were printed. Covers just a little spotted and creased at edges. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£275.00 | AMISKING003802 | |||
| AMIS, Kinglsey (chooses and introduces) | The New Oxford Book of Light Verse. | Oxford University Press, London. | 1978 | First edition. From the Library of Martin Booth, with his ownership
signature and bookplate. Fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AMISKING004006 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | FUSSELL, Paul. | The Anti-Egotist | - Kingsley Amis Man of Letters. | Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford. | 1994 | First edition. A 206-page study. Fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AMISKING004372 | |
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Collected Poems 1944-1979. | Hutchinson, London. | 1979 | First edition. 154 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AMISKING004463 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Darkwater Hall Mystery. | The Tragara Press, Edinburgh. | 1978 | First edition. Wrappers with spine label. A thirty-five page
Sherlockian story. Illustrations by Elspeth Sojka. One of 125 numbered copies. Bookplate and ownership signature inside upper cover. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£225.00 | sherlockiana holmes conan doyle | AMISKING004465 | ||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Stanley and the Women. | Hutchinson, London. | 1984 | First edition. A 256-page novel. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AMISKING004796 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Difficulties with Girls. | Hutchinson, London. | 1988 | First edition. A 276-page novel. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AMISKING004797 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Memoirs. | Hutchinson, London. | 1991 | First edition. 346 pages. Photographs. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with some faint marks to the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AMISKING005070 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | A Case of Samples | - Poems 1946-1956. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1956 | First edition. 72 pages. John Johnson's nameplate on front
pastedown. Very good. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: if this book is described as "first edition", please be assured that this means first printing. Unless otherwise described, the book is in the original publishers' binding. A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: every effort is made to give a full and accurate picture of the condition of each book. After a run-through of any blemishes a book might have, there is an overall assessment of its condition ("fine", "very good", "good", etc), followed by a description of the dustwrapper, where one is present. The grade of condition accorded to any book is, of course, a matter of the cataloguer's opinion, but I will try here to give an idea of my methods. "Fine", for instance, can be taken to mean that the book in question looks virtually as it did when first published (please note that the word "mint" is avoided, for reasons which once seemed compelling but are now forgotten). "Very good" is a notch down from "fine" and usually denotes that the book has been read by one careful owner over the age of fifty-five. "Good" means not very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AMISKING005474 | ||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Old Devils. | Hutchinson, London. | 1986 | First edition. Booker Prize winner. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | booker prize | AMISKING026013 | ||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Green Man. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1969 | First edition. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AMISKING033204 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Stanley and the Women. | 1984. | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AMISKING033213 | ||||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | Difficulties With Girls. | Hutchinson, London. | 1988 | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AMISKING033221 | |||
| AMIS, Kingsley. | The Folks That Live on the Hill. | 1990 | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AMISKING033222 | ||||
| AMIS, Martin (contributes). | Quennell, Peter (edits). | Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute | - His Life, His Work, His World. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1979 | First edition. Martin Amis contributes a fifteen page piece, \i The
Sublime and the Ridiculous: Nabokov's Black Farces\i0 . The other
contributors include Alfred Appel Jr., Robert Robinson, Dmitri Nabokov
etc. Black and white photographs. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AMISMART000232 | |
| AMIS, Martin. | Two Stories: | Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times. | Moorhouse & Sorenson, London. | 1994 | First edition. Quarto. Printed by letterpress at the Libanus Press,
Marlborough, Wiltshire. Letter F of twenty-six copies signed by the author, printed on Vélin Arches mould-made paper, and hand-bound by Jan Ascoli of Cambridge in cloth-backed black aluminium. There were also 100 numbered and signed copies bound in full cloth and 200 unsigned copies in wrappers. Fine in fine original dustwrapper of plain black cloth. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£375.00 | AMISMART003768 | ||
| AMIS, Martin. | Two Stories: | Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times. | Moorhouse & Sorenson, London. | 1994 | First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Printed by letterpress at the Libanus
Press, Marlborough, Wiltshire. One of 200 numbered copies out of a total edition of 326. Head of spine slightly bumped. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AMISMART003836 | ||
| AMIS, Martin. | Time's Arrow | or The Nature of the Offence. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1991 | Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. The author's
riskiest enterprise, in which the literary conceit of having the narrator
recount his life backwards manages to bear the weight of the twentieth
century's most daunting theme. Small wonder that his next novel, \i The
Information\i0 , didn't appear for four years and was a retreat into the
safer ground of inter-author rivalry. Signed by the author on the title-page. Rear cover very slightly creased. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£50.00 | AMISMART003949 | ||
| AMIS, Martin. | London Fields. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1989 | First edition. "This is an early photocopy of the manuscript of\i
London Fields\i0 ''. It is, in fact, a copy of the corrected typescript,
bound up in proof copy form, reproducing the author's numerous typescript
and autograph corrections and deletions, which are to be found on almost
every page. One of about 50 copies. Wrappers. In proof dustwrapper. With
the author's autograph signature on the half-title. \b Together with:\b0 1) the regular issue of uncorrected proof 2) a 44-page sampler, possibly an early version, in plain white printed wrappers, containing the untitled prelude and the first three chapters of the book. 3) "Free sample chapter" (in fact, two chapters, with the author's introductory Note, which is not in the aforementioned sampler), specially printed for the Autumn Readers' Collection, and containing two chapters of the book. 26 pages. Four items. Very good indeed. The proof dustwrapper on the copy of the typescript is soiled and torn. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£300.00 | AMISMART004708 | |||
| AMIS, Martin. | Money | - A Suicide Note. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1984 | First edition. Arguably still the author's best novel. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£225.00 | AMISMART004794 | ||
| AMIS, Martin (contributes). | Buford, Bill (edits). | Granta 25. | Autumn, | 1988 | Wrappers. Includes a section from \i London Fields\i0 by Martin Amis.
Other contributors include Raymond Carver, Angela Carter, Don DeLillo
etc. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | AMISMART032712 | ||
| AMIS, Martin. | Le Dossier Rachel | - roman. |
1977 | Wrappers. First French edition. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Very
good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AMISMART033238 | |||
| AMIS, Martin. | The Information. | Flamingo, London. | 1995 | First edition. A 494-page novel. Number 134 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in fine cloth slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | AMISMART040331 | |||
| AMIS, Martin. | Night Train. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1997 | Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. Covers very slightly rubbed ath edges. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AMISMART041134 | |||
| ANAND, Mulk Raj. | Persian Painting. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1930 | First edition. Wrappers over card. A 46-page essay. Criterion
Miscellany Number 25. Pages unopened. Edges slightly spotted. Covers slightly creased at the edges. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ANANDMUL001032 | |||
| ANAND, Mulk Raj. | Conversations in Bloomsbury. | Arnold-Heinemann, New Delhi. | 1981 | First edition. Precedes the UK edition. Conversations with Bonamy
Dobrée, T.S. Eliot, D.H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, E.M. Forster, Virginia
Woolf, Leonard Woolf, Clive Bell, Nancy Cunard, C.E.M. Joad, Laurence
Binyon, Arthur Waley and Eric Gill. Near fine in very good dustwrapper marked, creased at top edge and with a small tear at lower hinge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANANDMUL004595 | |||
| ANDERSON, William James. | The Life of F.M., H.R.H. Edward, Duke of Kent, | illustrated by His Correspondence with the De Salaberry Family, Never Before Published, extending from 1791 to 1814. | Hunter, Rose, Ottawa and Toronto. | 1870 | First edition. pp. v, 241. Original brown cloth. Scarce. Spine badly torn and partially defective. Reading copy only. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANDERSON002078 | ||
| ANDERSON, Verily. | The Last of the Eccentrics | - A Life of Rosslyn Bruce. | Hodder & Stoughton, London. | 1972 | First edition. 320 pages. Plates. Publishers' file copy with ink stamp
on title-page. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANDERSON002432 | ||
| ANDRADE, E.N. Da C. | A Brief History of the Royal Society. | The Royal Society, London. | 1960 | First edition. Plates. Near fine in soiled and rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ANDRADEE000580 | |||
| ANDREWS, Kenneth R. (edits and introduces). | English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595 - | Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. | The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. CXI, London. | 1959 | First edition. pp. xxvii, 421. Illustrations, folding map. Original
blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. One corner slightly bruised. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little soiled and nicked and rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ANDREWSK004912 | ||
| ANDREWS, William (edits). | Bygone Middlesex. | William Andrews, London. | 1899 | First edition. pp, 248, ii index, 7 adverts. Illustrations. Original
blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Patetrned endpapers.
Spine slightly faded. Covers slightly rubbed at edges. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ANDREWSW003676 | |||
| ANDRIC, Ivo. | The Woman from Sarajevo. | Calder and Boyars, London. | 1966 | First UK edition. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec.
Andric was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1961. Spine a little bruised at head. Very good in soiled dustwrapper creased at top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANDRICIV003487 | |||
| ANHAVA, Tuomas. | In the Dark, Move Slowly. | Cape Goliard Press, London. | 1969 | First U.K. edition. Poems translated from the Finnish by Anselm Hollo.
Ownership inscription of the poet Jonathan Griffin who was also a
translator of some repute. Head of spine bumped. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ANHAVATU005477 | |||
| ANNE, Queen. | HOUGH, N. | A Sermon upon the Anniversary Day of Her Majesty's Happy Accession to the Throne. | Preach'd at Kensington-Church, March 8, 1712|13. | Printed for B. Barker, and C. King, both in Westminster-Hall, London. | 1713 | First edition. pp.15. Sewn wrappers. Rare. Lower patterned paper cover partially defective. Last few pages browned and chipped at one edge. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | ANNEQUEE002971 | |
| ANONYMOUS ("By An Old Inhabitant"). | Kensington, Notting Hill, and Paddington: | With Remembrances of the Locality 38 Years Ago. | Griffiths & Co, London. | ND c. 1870. | First edition. pp. 34. Original wrappers. Profits from the sale of
this edition went towards the ourchase of a new organ at Westbourne Grove
Chapel. Covers soiled and defective at bottom edge of lower wrapper. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANONYMOU003977 | ||
| ANONYMOUS. | Elegant Epistles: | Being a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment. | J. Johnson, etc., London. | 1807 | New edition, imporved and enlarged. pp. xii, [16], 1040. Printed in
double column. Full contemporary calf decorated and lettered in gilt on
spine, dentelles. Corners rubbed and bruised. Some pages browned. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ANONYMOU004226 | ||
| ANOUILH, Jean. | Poor Bitos. | Methuen, London. | 1964 | First U.K. edition. Ninety-two page three act play. Translated by
Lucienne Hill. Prelims, edges and endpapers spotted. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, rubbed and spotted dustwrapper slightly darkened at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ANOUILHJ003002 | |||
| ANOUILH, Jean. | Ring Round the Moon | - A Charade with Music. | Methuen, London. | 1950 | First U.K. edition. Translated by Christopher Fry. Four-page Preface
by Peter Brook who directed the first London production. Fine in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, reproducing a set design by Oliver Messel, faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANOUILHJ005460 | ||
| ANOUILH, Jean. | Time Remembered. | 1955. | First U.K. edition. Near fine in very good, slightly worn dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANOUILHJ033263 | ||||
| ANOUILH, Jean. | Becket. | 1961. | First U.K. edition. Near fine in very good, slightly rubbed
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ANOUILHJ033265 | ||||
| ANSTEY, F. | The Travelling Companions. | Longmans, Green, London. | 1892 | First edition. Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 152
pages. 26 illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Nameplate of John Sparrow
on front pastedown. Rear cover slightly marked. Sporadic foxing. Remains of paper label to tail of spine. Slight wear to extremities. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANSTEYF000313 | |||
| ANSTEY, F. | The Man From Blankley's | and Other Sketches. |
Longmans, Green, London. | 1893 | First edition. Square octavo. Patterned boards backed with
gilt-decorated parchment. 151 pages. 25 illustrations by J. Bernard
Partridge. Nameplate of John Sparrow on front pastedown. Some light foxing to prelims. Covers rubbed and darkened at the edges. Spine darkened. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANSTEYF000314 | ||
| ANSTEY, F. | Puppets at Large | - Scenes and Subjects from Mr Punch's Show. | Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London. | 1897 | First edition. Dramatic dialogues of a satirical nature. 275 pages.
Sixteen full-page illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Four pages of
publishers' adverts at rear. Pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt. Some faint spotting to prelims. Spine faded. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | ANSTEYF004799 | ||
| ANSTEY, F. (\i vere\i0 Thomas Anstey Guthrie). | A Bayard from Bengal | - Being Some Account of the Magnificent and Spanking Career of Chunder Bindabun Bhosh, Esq., B.A., Cambridge, by Hurry Bugsho Jabberjee, B.A., Calcutta University, Author of ''Jottings and Tittlings'', etc., etc., ... | Methuen, London. | 1902 | First edition. Oriental spoof originally published in \i Punch\i0
magazine. 137 pages. Illustrated by Bernard Partridge - each of the plates
is faced by a page of notes. Green cloth lettered in lighter green on the
upper cover and gilt on the spine. Pictorial panel mounted on upper cover.
Forty pages of publishers' adverts, dated August 1902, at rear. The last page of adverts is torn. Very faint ownership signature on front pastedown. Tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ANSTEYF\007443 | ||
| ANTHOLOGY. | Leahy, Maurice (compiles). | An Anthology of Contemporary Catholic Poetry. | Cecil Palmer, London. | 1931 | First edition. Includes poems by Belloc, Chesterton, Lord Alfred
Douglas, John Gray, etc. Four-page Preface by D.B.
Wyndham-Lewis. Edges and prelims spotted. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in rubbed, torn, chipped and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and defective and internally repaired along the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | catholicism | ANTHOLOG000919 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | SPENDER, Stephen, JENNINGS, Elizabeth and ABSE, Dannie (edit and introduce). | New Poems 1956. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1956 | First edition. Contains poems by Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir, Vernon
Watkins, W.H. Auden, Louis MacNeice, Bernard Spencer, Dylan Thomas,
Charles Causley, W.S. Merwin, Philip Larkin ("Reference Back" and "Mr.
Bleaney"), Kingsley Amis and Geoffrey Hill ("The Distant Fury of
Battle"). Endpapers faintly spotted, otherwise near fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANTHOLOG002499 | ||
| ANTHOLOGY. | The Fothergill Omnibus | for which Seventeen Eminent Authors have written Short Stories upon One and the Same Plot. | Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. | 1931 | First edition. One of 250 numbered copies on special paper signed by
the authors who are Martin Armstrong, H. R. Barbor, Elizabeth Bowen,
Gerald Bullett, Thomas Burke, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Coppard, E.M.
Delafield, L.P. Hartley, Storm Jameson, Margaret Kennedy, Edward Shanks,
Helen Simpson, J.C. Squire, L.A.G. Strong, Frank Swinnerton, Rebecca West
and John Fothergill. Full green leather gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine slightly faded. Near fine in the publisher's box the lid of which is rubbed, cracked and defective at one edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£395.00 | ANTHOLOG002571 | ||
| ANTHOLOGY. | GILKES, Martin, HUGHES, Richard, and LYON, P.H.B. (edit). | Public School Verse | - An Anthology: Volume V 1924-1925. | Heinemann, London. | 1925 | First edition. Cloth-backed boards with title-label. Includes a poem
by John Betjeman of Marlborough College: ''The Song of a Cold
Wind''. Presentation copy from one of the contributors, inscribed by Martin J. Howe on the front free endpaper: ''Günter from Martin 1945''. Loosely inserted: a photograph of the author in naval uniform, inscribed by him on the reverse to the presentee; three handwritten poems signed by the author, one of which is dedicated to Gunther Pulvermacher, who I assume is the aforementioned ''Günter''. Inserts: fold creases to poems; very good indeed. Book: head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped; very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | ANTHOLOG002919 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | Pringle, Roger and Hampton, Christopher (edit). | A Selection from Poems for Shakespeare - | Volumes 1 to 6, with Original Drawings. | Globe Playhouse Publications, London. | 1978 | First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Wrappers. Drawings by
Feliks Topolski, John Piper, John Bratby, William Johnstone, Michael
Ayrton, Hugh Casson, Patrick Caulfield, Alfred Cohen, John Furnival and
Frances Richards. Poems by Geoffrey Hill ("On the Death of Mr.
Shakespeare"), Ted Hughes ("An Alchemy"), Seamus Heaney ("A Flourish for
the Prince of Denmark"), Michael Longley ("Fleance") and others. From the
Library of the writer Martin Booth, with his ownership signature.
Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ANTHOLOG003432 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | Peacock, Carlos (edits and introduces). | Painters and Writers - | An Anthology. |
The Tate Gallery, London. | 1949 | First edition. Quarto. 226 pages. 68 colour plates. Cover design by
Barnett Freedman. Presentation copy from the editor, inscribed: ''To: Michael from Carlos Peacock''. Covers a little rubbed at edges. Spine slightly faded. Very good. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ANTHOLOG005475 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | GROSS, Ronald, and QUASHA, George (edit). | Open Poetry | - Four Anthologies of Expanded Poems. | Simon & Schuster, New York. | 1973 | First edition. Large octavo. 614-pages. Editorial assistance is
provided by Emmett Williams, John Robert Colombo and Wakter Lowenfels. A
very entertaining anthology which presents a well-rounded picture of the
American poetry scene of the time. Presentation copy from one of the editors, George Quasha, to Roger Guedalla and his wife, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Roger & Vicky, Our outpost in Albion's land, Our love, George''. The presentee is the bibliographer of Basil Bunting and friend of several of the Black Mountain poets. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ANTHOLOG005513 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | HENLEY, W.E., and WHIBLEY, Charles (edit and introduce). | A Book of English Prose | - Character and Incident - 1387-1649. | Methuen, London. | 1894 | First edition. One of forty numbered copies printed on hand-made paper
and signed by the publishers. Eleven page bibliography, giving full
details of the works from which the extracts have been taken. Top edge
gilt. Spine faded. Covers marked and slightly rubbed and bubbled. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Free endpapers browned. Pastedown edges browned. Page edges nicked. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£145.00 | ANTHOLOG033293 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | Cokeliss, Barney, and Fenton, James (edit). | Jellyfish Cupful | - Writings in Honour of John Fuller. |
Ulysses. | 1997 | A collection of pieces commissioned to celebrate the sixtieth birthday
of John Fuller. The contributors, most of whom have been taught by John
Fuller at Oxford, include \b James Fenton\b0 , Alan Hollinghurst, \b
Andrew Motion\b0 , Adam Thorpe, \b Mick Imlah\b0 , etc. 200 copies printed, of which 100 are for private circulation. New. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ANTHOLOG033878 | |
| ANTHOLOGY. | Seaver, Richard, Southern, Terry, and Trocchi, Alexander (edit). | Writers in Revolt: | An Anthology. | Frederick Fell, Inc, New York. | 1963 | First edition. There was no U.K. edition. Cloth-backed boards. A
collection of pieces by Beckett, Burroughs, Ginsberg, Sade, Baudelaire,
Dostoevski, Hesse, Artaud, Céline, etc, etc. Even Iris Murdoch makes an
appearance. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ANTHOLOG036661 | |
| ANTHONY, Count Hamilton. | Fea, Allan (edits). | Memoirs of Count Gramont. | Bickers, London. | 1906 | First edition thus. pp. xxxvi, 376. Illustrations. Original red cloth,
lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Prelims a little spotted. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ANTHONYC002131 | ||
| ANTIN, David. | Definitions. | Caterpillar Press, [New York]. | 1967 | First edition. Spiral-bound card covers. A witty book design, by
Eleanor Antin, in the form of a school exercise book with graphpaper
pages. Three fairly long poems. Covers very slightly creased. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ANTINDAV005592 | |||
| APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. | Choix de Poésies. | Horizon, London. | 1945 | First edition. Ten page Introduction by C.M. Bowra. The poems are not
translated into English. The frontispiece is the famous drawing by Picasso
of the author with his head-dressing. Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, torn and slightly chipped dustwrapper darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | APOLLINA000885 | |||
| APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. | PICASSO, Pablo (illustrates). | Les Mamelles de Tirésias. | Éditions du Bélier, Paris. | 1946 | First edition with these illustrations. Six black-and-white plates,
including the frontispiece, by Picasso. Wrappers. Covers just a little soiled and darkened at edges. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£40.00 | APOLLINA001984 | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. | Adéma, Marcel. | Apollinaire. | Heinemann, London. | 1954 | First U.K. edition. 272 page biography. Translated by Denise Folliott.
Fifteen page Bibliography. Frontispiece line drawing of the author by
Michel Larionow. Several reproductions of manuscripts etc. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Free endpapers browned. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed and marked, price-clipped dustwrapper browned at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | APOLLINA002843 | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume (contributes). | La Poésie Symboliste | - Trois Entretiens sur les Temps Héroïques (Période Symboliste) au Salon des Artistes Indépendants (1908). | L'Édition, Paris. | 1909 | First edition. Wrappers. On the 4th, 11th and 25th April 1908 the \i
Salon des Artistes Indépendants\i0 hosted recitals of symbolist poetry,
each of which was introduced by a different poet and was called, in homage
to Mallarmé, \i L'Après-Midi des Poètes\i0 . This is the transcription of
the introductory texts with the poems recited (the names of the reciters
are given). The first section, introduced by P.N. Roinard, is devoted to
\i Nos Maîtres les Morts\i0 . The second, by V.-E. Michelet is entitled \i
Les Survivants\i0 . Apollinaire introduces the final section, \i La
Phalange Nouvelle\i0 . Poems by Roinard, Michelet and Apollinaire feature
in the recitals; in fact, the first two poems recited, in the introduction
to the first section, are by Apollinaire: \i Salomé\i0 and \i Fragment\i0
. Presentation copy from Apollinaire, inscribed on the half-title: ''A Eugène Montfort - son admirateur et son ami Guillaume Apolinaire''. The presentee was editor of the literary periodical \i Marges\i0 , to which Apollinaire himself was a contributor. Presentation copies of works by Apollinaire are scarce, to say the least. Pages faintly browned at the edges. Spine creased, darkened and splitting. Covers slightly creased. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£2850.00 | APOLLINA004275 | ||
| APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. | MACKWORTH, Cecily. | Guillaume Apollinaire and the Cubist Life. | John Murray, London. | 1961 | First edition. 237 pages. Twelve pages of black and white
illustrations and reproductions. Stamp of literary agents Curtis Brown on
the front free endpaper. Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at the edges and with the laminate lifting. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | U | APOLLINA005455 | |
| APPIGNANESI, Richard. | Italia Perversa. | Quartet Books, London. | 1985-1986 | First edition. Three volumes: \i Stalin's Orphans; The Mosque;
Destroying America\i0 . A trilogy of novels which moves between Montreal,
Vienna and Zagreb. A fine set in fine dustwrappers slightly faded at the spine and slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | APPIGNAN005450 | |||
| AQUINAS, St. Thomas. | Philosophical Texts. | Oxford University Press, London. | 1951 | First edition. Small octavo. Translated, edited and introduced by
Thomas Gilby. 405 pages. Very good indeed in torn, marked, dusty
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AQUINASS007710 | |||
| ARAGON. | Le Musée Grévin - Les Poissons Noirs et Quelques Poèmes Inédits. | Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris. | 1946 | First combined edition. Wrappers. 115 pages. Spine and cover edges faded. Very good, internally fresh, copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARAGON002403 | |||
| ARAGON. | MATISSE, Henri (frontispiece portrait). | Brocéliande - | poème. | Les Poètes des Cahiers du Rhône - III, Éditions de la Baconnière, Neuchâtel. | 1945 | Second edition. The first edition published in 1942 is very scarce.
One of 3000 numbered copies. Wrappers. Covers just a little rubbed at edges. Pages slightly browned. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARAGON002408 | |
| ARAGON. | En Étrange Pays dans mon pays lui-même. | Collection Poésie 47, Éditions Pierre Seghers, Paris. | 1947 | Second edition. The first was published in Monaco in 1945.
Wrappers. Covers a little darkened at spine and edges. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARAGON002409 | |||
| ARAGON, Louis. | Holy Week | (La Semaine Sainte). | Hamish Hamilton, London. | 1961 | First U.K. edition. Translated by Haakon Chevalier. A class-conscious
novel of Louis XVIII's retreat before Napoleon's return from exile in
1815. 467 pages. Endaper maps. Edges lightly spotted. Crease to first blank. Near fine in near-fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper, designed by Philip Gough, slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ARAGONLO001100 | ||
| ARBER, Agnes. | The Natural Philosophy of Plant Form. | Cambridge at the University Press. | 1950 | First edition. pp. xiv, 246. Illustrations. Scarce. "Mrs Arber has
reviewed the relations of parts in the flowering plants in the light of
those more universal, and also more stringent, modes of thought, which are
characteristic of philosophy rather than of biology. The thread of her
discourse is a belief in the vital necessity of a linkage between
mophological and philosophic thought, and she reviews the work done by the
ancient and less-ancient pioneers...." Covers a little scuffed. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little spotted and nicked at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ARBERAGN004221 | |||
| ARCHER, William. | Three Plays. | Constable, London. | 1927 | First edition. The plays are \i Martha Washington, Beatriz Juana\i0
and \i Lidia\i0 . 34-page Preface by Bernard Shaw who was one of Archer's
oldest friends. Indeed, Shaw's Preface is generally acknowledged to be the
best of his personal encomia. 269 pages. Loosely inserted is a card from Mrs William Archer presenting the book to E. Rimbault Dibdin and his wife. Dibdin was at the time the Curator of the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool; his pictorial bookplate is on the front pastedown. Free endpapers browned. Tail of spine slightly rolled. Very good indeed in good, torn, chipped and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and defective at the head of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ARCHERWI006647 | |||
| ARCHITECTURE. | STILLMAN, Damie. | English Neo-Classical Architecture. | A. Zwemmer, London. | 1988 | First edition. Two volumes. pp. 648 (continuous pagination). Copiously
illustrated. Quarto. The author explores the origins of the Neo-classical
movement in the experiences of young British architects visiting Rome and
its subsequent spread in England. Fine in fine dustwrappers a little faded at spine, in publisher's cloth slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | ARCHITEC004799 | ||
| ARCHITECTURE. | STATHAM, H. Heathcote. | A History of Architecture. | B.T. Batsford, London. | 1950 | Third edition, revised by Hugh Braun. A title originally published in
1912. 296 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Edges faintly spotted. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, slightly creased and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARCHITEC007526 | ||
| ARCHITECTURE. | GIEDION, Sigfried. | Space, Time and Architecture | - the growth of a new tradition. | Oxford University Press, London. | 1949 | Eighth edition, enlarged. Quarto. New chapters on the Eiffel Tower,
the Swiss engineer Maillart and Alvar Aalto. Fifty new illustrations. 665
pages. Profusely illustrated. One of the key books on modern
architecture. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in good, rubbed and chipped dustwrapper faded at the spine and defective at the head and tail of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | ARCHITEC007729 | |
| ARDEN, John. | Soldier, Soldier | and other plays. | Methuen, London. | 1967 | First edition. The three other plays are \i Wet Fish, When is a Door
not a Door?\i0 , and \i Friday's Hiding\i0 (the last being co-written with
Margarette D'Arcy. 203 pages. Neat ownership inscription. Small piece torn from top corner of front free endpaper. Near fine in very good, slightly rubbed, nicked and creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ARDENJOH005750 | ||
| ARDEN, John. | The Workhouse Donkey | - A Vulgar Melo-Drama. | Methuen, London. | 1964 | First edition. A Brechtian play set near contemporary Leeds. 133
pages. Head and of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | U | ARDENJOH005810 | |
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | DE LA MARE, Walter. | The Story of Samuel and Saul. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1960 | First edition thus: colour cover design, black and white title-page
design and several black and white drawings in the text by Edward
Ardizzone. A re-telling of the Old Testament story. 112 pages. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly marked dustwrapper slightly nicked at the head of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | stua | ARDIZZON000409 | |
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (dustwrapper design). | COOK, Hartley Kemball. | Over the Hills and Far Away | - Three Centuries of Holidays. | George Allen and Unwin, London. | 1947 | First edition. 263 pages. Black and white plates. The colour
dustwrapper design by Edward Ardizzone is repeated in monochrome on the
endpapers. Edges very lightly spotted. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and with several small, internally repaired nicks and chips. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARDIZZON000438 | |
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | SURTEES, R.S. | Hunting with Mr. Jorrocks. | Oxford University Press, London. | 1956 | First edition thus. A shortened version of \i Handley Cross\i0 , with
full-page colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. 186
pages. Faint offsetting from the dustwrapper onto the upper cover. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper, with a wraparound design by Ardizzone, slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ARDIZZON003147 | ||
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | BETJEMAN, John. | A Ring of Bells | - Poems of John Betjeman. | John Murray, London. | 1962 | First edition. Pictorial cloth. A selection of the author's poems
''made for young people''. They are divided into nine sections, each of
which is preceded by an extract from \i Summoned by Bells\i0 . Colour
cover design and ten black and white drawings by Edward Ardizzone.
Introduced by Irene Slade. 129 pages. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | stua | ARDIZZON003577 |
| ARDIZZONE, Edward. | Muggeridge, Malcolm (introduces). | Indian Diary 1952-53 | The Bodley Head, London. | 1984 | First edition. Profusely illustrated by the author. 159
pages. Cover edges a trifle bruised. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little creased at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARDIZZON004642 | ||
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | LE FANU, Sheridan. | In a Glass Darkly. | Peter Davies, London. | 1929 | First edition, first issue. Numerous black-and-white drawings, some of
them full-page, by Edward Ardizzone, this being his first illustrated
book. Scarce. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt. Covers marked and a little rubbed at extremities. Very good, internally bright, copy. Bookplate. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ARDIZZON004733 | ||
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | LANGLEY, Noel, and PYNEGAR, Hazel. | Somebody's Rocking My Dreamboat | Arthur Barker, London. | N.D. [1949] | First edition. A 215-page World War Two novel about a group of women
fleeing from England on a tramp steamer (''...builds to a climax that is
almost \i grand guignol\i0 in the intensity with which it proves that
there is no running away from anything, least of all from oneself.'' -
blurb). The novel is divided into three parts for each of which there is a
title-page. These title-pages consist of full-page black and white
drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Spine faded. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good in good, rubbed, torn and chipped dustwrapper with a small stain to the rear panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | U | ARDIZZON005801 | |
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). | St. Luke's Life of Christ | - Translated into Modern English by J.B. Phillips. | Collins, London. | 1956 | First edition thus. The drawings by Edward Ardizzone are printed in
the text at what must be a fraction of their original size. This seems
somehow appropriate, given the paucity of ambition of the translation into
workaday English. 115 pages. Tail of spine bumped. Near fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper faded at the spine and with a small chip to the top edge of the upper panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARDIZZON005811 | ||
| ARDIZZONE, Edward (dustwrapper). | MARSHALL, Bruce. | The Red Danube. | Constable, London. | 1947 | First edition. A comic novel set in Vienna just after the Second World
War.Front endpapers slightly marked. Spine slightly creased. Two corners
slightly bumped. Very good in slightly dusty, frayed and nicked,
price-clipped dustwrapper designed by Edward Ardizzone. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | U | ARDIZZON033341 | |
| ARDREY, Robert. | African Genesis | - A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man. | Collins, London. | 1961 | First U.K. edition. A hugely successful exercise in popular
palaeoethnology. Illustrations, including a fold-out chart, by the
author's wife. Bookmark publicising this book loosely
inserted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in slightly nicked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARDREYRO038917 | ||
| ARENAS, Reinaldo. | Old Rosa. | 1984. | Proof and hardback of 1st UK edition. Near fine in slightly creased
dust wraper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARENASRE033347 | ||||
| ARGYLL, Duke of (edits | Intimate Society Letters of the Eighteenth Century. | Stanley Paul, London. | [1910] | First edition. Two volumes. pp. xii, 327 - 696. Original red cloth.
Top edges gilt. Dealing with the Union of the two Kingdoms, the Jacobite
Wars of 1716 and 1745, the Douglas Case, letters from George Washington,
the Holland Expedition of 1799, Madame de Stael, and many domestic
matters. Good ex-library set. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARGYLLDU000579 | |||
| ARKELL, Reginal. | Norfield, Edgar (illustrates). | War Rumours. | Wrappers. A little rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ARKELLRE033359 | ||||
| ARKELL, R.L. | Caroline of Ansbach | - George the Second's Queen. | Oxford University Press, London. | 1939 | First edition. 338 pages. Plates. Very good. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ARKELLRL007709 | ||
| ARLOTT, John. | Clausentum. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1946 | First edition. A sonnet sequence illustrated with seven full-page
drawings by \b Michael Ayrton\b0 . Inspired by the wartime destruction of
a house on a site in human occupation for more than two thousand
years. Tail of spine and two corners very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ARLOTTJO001592 | |||
| ARMFIELD, Maxwell. | White Horses - | Part I. Pictures. |
Basil Blackwell. | 1923 | Oxford. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Wrappers. Eighteen
poems. Wrappers a little nicked and creased at edges. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARMFIELD000212 | ||
| ARMFIELD, Maxwell. | Tempera Painting Today. | Pentagon Press, London. | 1946 | First edition. 86 pages. Colour frontispiece and 16 black and white
plates. Small nameplate on rear pastedown. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in nicked, creased and slightly dusty and marked dustwrapper with a small stain at the tail of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | tempera painting | ARMFIELD000622 | ||
| ARMFIELD, Maxwell. | A Manual of Tempera Painting. | George Allen & Unwin, London. | 1930 | First edition. 182 pages. Foreword by Sir Charles
Holmes. Author's bookplate (showing a stag under an oak tree with the motto ''When I fall I shall arise'') on front pastedown. Presentation inscription (in the author's hand?): ''for Denis Amor, Dec. 44''. Head of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | tempera painting | ARMFIELD000625 | ||
| ARMFIELD, Maxwell (illustrates). | SHAKESPEARE, William. | The Winter's Tale | Dent, London. | 1922 | First edition thus. Quarto. Nine colour plates by Maxwell Armfield.
Decorated cloth gilt. Free endpapers faintly browned. Near fine in very good, nicked dustwrapper creased at the top edge and slightly darkened at the spine and edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | ARMFIELD005806 | ||
| ARMITAGE, Simon. | All Points North. | Viking, London. | 1998 | First edition. A collection of pieces, including a few in verse, about
life Up North. Signed by the author. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARMITAGE000834 | |||
| ARMITAGE, Simon. | The Walking Horses. | Slow Dancer Press, Nottingham. | 1988 | First edition. Wrappers. Fourteen poems. 250 copies printed.
Scarce. Slight darkening to the spine. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | ARMITAGE006756 | |||
| ARNHEIM, Rudolf. | Towards a Psychology of Art | - Collected Essays. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1967 | First edition. 369 pages. Illustrated. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARNHEIMR000483 | ||
| ARNOLD, Matthew. | Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold. | Macmillan, London. | 1890 | First edition. pp xii, 510. Frontispiece engraving of the author.
Bound in three quarters brown leather, raised bands, lettered in gilt.
Marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt. Prelims spotted. Spine faded to brown. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | ARNOLDMA000291 | |||
| ARNOLD, Matthew. | Poems - | Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets; Lyric and Elegiac Poems; Dramatic and Later Poems. | Macmillan, London and New York. | 1888 - 1890 | First edition. Three volumes. pp. vii, 274 + pp vii, 256 + 209. Bound,
by H. Sotheran and C.R. London, in full moss green morocco, raised bands,
inner rules and dentelles gilt. Top edges gilt. Presentation copy,
inscribed by George Wyndham, the literary critic, on the first blank of
the first volume: "Beatrice from George With love and all good wishes
June. 28. 1894." Spines a little rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. A very good set indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£250.00 | ARNOLDMA000721 | ||
| ARNOLD, Matthew. | Poems - | Dramatic and Later Poems. | Macmillan, London. | 1888 | First edition. pp. 209, [6] adverts. Original blue cloth, lettered in
gilt. Five poems, including "Empedocles on Etna". Covers a little marked and bruised at corners and edges. Very good. Name on half-title. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ARNOLDMA002363 | ||
| ARNOLD, Matthew. | Selected Poems. | Macmillan, London. | 1878 | First edition. Large paper edition. One of 250 copies. Contemporary
binding by J.B. Hawes, Cambridge. of full decorated gilt morocco with
raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Mrs. Albert G. Scott with very kind regards & good wishes - from Matthew Arnold - Oct. 28th. 1886.'' Covers slightly rubbed and marked. Cover edges worn. Some rubbing to spine. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£550.00 | ARNOLDMA003219 | |||
| ARNOLD, Matthew. | New Poems. | Macmillan, London. | 1867 | First edition. The author's most celebrated collection, containing
"Empedocles on Etna", "Dover Beach", "Thyrsis", etc. Some spotting. Half-erased inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Small inscription on title-page. Front hinge cracking. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Head and tail of spine snagged. Spine slightly darkened and bubbled. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | ARNOLDMA039841 | |||
| ARNOLD, William Thomas. | Ward, Mrs Humphrey, and MONTAGUE, C.E. | William Thomas Arnold | - Journalist and Historian. | The University Press, Manchester. | 1907 | First edition. Manchester. The first separate printing of this memoir.
136 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Eleven pages of publishers' adverts at
rear. Bibliography. Top edge gilt. Presentation inscription on front free
endpaper from H.M.L. Arnold, dated January 1912. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Slightly rubbed at the corners. Spine slightly faded. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£40.00 | ARNOLDWI004960 | |
| ARNOLD, William Thomas. | Ward, Mrs Humphrey, and MONTAGUE, C.E. | William Thomas Arnold | - Journalist and Historian. | The University Press, Manchester. | 1907 | First edition. Manchester. The first separate printing of this memoir.
136 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Eleven pages of publishers' adverts at
rear. Bibliography. Top edge gilt. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ARNOLDWI005816 | |
| ART. | LUCIE-SMITH, Edward, and WHITE, Patricia. | Art in Britain | - 1969-70. | Dent, London. | 1970 | First edition. Quarto. Eleven-page Introduction, followed by \i Ten
Important Shows\i0 ('Art of the Real', Anthony Caro, René Magritte, Edvard
Munch, Ben Nicholson, 'Pop Art', Willem de Kooning etc), followed by\i
Activities of the Years - Artists and Exhibitions\i0 . Copiously
illustrated in black and white, together with thirty-six pages of colour
reproductions. Presentation copy from Edward Lucie-Smith, inscribed by him on the title-page in May 1970. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in slightly creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | U | ART007442 |
| ART DECO ARTEFACT. | No author given. | Les meilleurs discours étant les plus courts, | la Brique de Champigny vous présente ses réalisations. | Tuileries et Briqueteries de la Marne, Champigny près Reims (Marne). | N.D. [c1930] | First edition. Unattributed two-page introduction followed by twelve
photographs of recent buildings, mostly of Art Deco design, constructed
using the company's bricks. Each photograph has a tissue guard printed
with the details of architect, location, etc. At the end is an unused
telephone/address section. Bound in Art Deco style with the upper cover
being of red brick-like plastic, then clamped onto a metal sheet which is
itself mounted on a wooden board, with bevelled mock-metal edges, designed
for sitting on a desk. Some bleeding from the red interleaving alphabetical sheets onto the address pages. Very good indeed. An extraordinary production. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£225.00 | art deco architecture | ARTDECOA000884 |
| ARTHURIANA. | WHITEHEAD, John. | Guardian of the Grail. | A New Light on the Arthurian Legend. | Jarrolds, London. | 1959 | First edition. A new theory as to the true identity of King Arthur.
352 pages. Rear endpapers slightly marked. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARTHURIA000244 | |
| ARTHURIANA. | BARBER, R.W. | Arthur of Albion. | Barrie & Rockliff with Pall Mall Press, London. | 1961 | First edition. 218 pages. Three-page Foreword by \b David Jones\b0
. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Fine in very good indeed, nicked and slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper with some fading to the red of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARTHURIA000245 | ||
| ARTHURIANA. | MALORY, Sir Thomas. | King Arthur and his Knights. | A selection from what has been known as Le Morte Darthur. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1967 | First edition. Edited with an Introduction and notes by R.T. Davies.
271 pages. Small bubble to the cloth of the upper cover. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ARTHURIA000246 | |
| ARTHURIANA. | LUTTRELL, Claude. | The Creation of the First Arthurian Romance: | A Quest. | Edward Arnold, London. | 1974 | First edition. A 284-page study. Publishers' file copy, with ink stamp and number in title-page and label on upper panel of dustwrapper. Cheap paper faintly browned. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped [why?] dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | arthuriana | ARTHURIA002502 |
| ARTHURIANA. | KNOWLES, Sir James (compiles and arranges). | The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights. | Frederick Warne, London. | N.D. | Ninth edition, possibly a reprint of the 1912 edition which contains
an addendum, by Lady Knowles, to the editor's Preface to the eighth
edition. pp. xii, 340. Illustrations by Lancelot Speed. Publisher's file
copy, rubber-stamped on front free endpaper: "Property Room NOT TO BE TAKE
AWAY Date......." One-inch enclosed tear at top edge of half-title page, otherwise fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with an enclosed tear at top edge of lower panel. A bright copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ARTHURIA003263 | ||
| ARTHURIANA. | BOGDANOW, Fanni. | The Romance of the Grail | - A Study of the Structure and Genesis of a Thirteenth-Century Arthurian Prose Romance. | Manchester University Press, Manchester. | 1966 | First edition. 308 pages. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ARTHURIA003347 | |
| ARTHURIANA. | LOOMIS, Roger Sherman. | The Development of Arthurian Romance. | Hucthinson, London. | 1963 | First edition. 199 pages. Endpapers spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and slightly dusty. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ARTHURIA004481 | ||
| ARTHURIAN LITERATURE. | DORÉ, Gustav (illustrates). | Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende - | A Tale of the Times of King Arthur. | Addey, London. | 1856 | First UK edition. Translated from the French Version of Mary Lapon by
Alfred Elwes. Twenty engravings by G. Doré. Small quarto. Original blue
cloth with gilt design of mounted knight on upper cover and gilt decorated
spine. All edges gilt. Scarce, and an impressive example of Doré's
work. Spine darkened and rubbed at head and tail. Corners bruised. Some spotting throughout but affecting only the margins of the plates. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£250.00 | ARTHURIA004736 | |
| ARTZYBASHEFF, Boris (illustrates). | COLUM, Padraic. | Orpheus | - Myths of the World. |
The Macmillan Company, New York. | 1930 | First U.S. edition. Quarto. Full-page black and white drawings by
Artzybasheff. 327 pages. Cloth-backed patterned boards. Number 65 of 350 copies signed by the author and the artist. Edges lightly spotted. Bottom part of upper cover faded. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Very good in extensively torn plain glassine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | ARTZYBAS001863 | |
| ASCH, Sholem. | The Nazarene. | Routledge, London. | 1939 | First U.K. edition. 722 page novel. Four pages of publishers'
advertisements at the rear. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Very good in good, nicked, chipped, frayed and creased, slightly torn, marked, rubbed and dusty dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ASCHSHOL033374 | |||
| ASHBERY, John. | As We Know | - Poems. | The Viking Press, New York. | 1979 | First edition. Oblong octavo. The author's eighth major collection,
comprising forty-seven short lyrical pieces. Cloth-backed
boards. Presentation copy from tbe author, inscribed on the title-page in the month of publication: 'for Frank, a ''good neighbor'', love, John 11/12/79'. Fine in very good dustwrapper with several nicks and a short tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ASHBERYJ004560 | ||
| ASHBERY, John. | April Galleons | - Poems. | Carcanet, Manchester. | 1987 | First edition. 97 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ASHBERYJ005814 | ||
| ASHBY, Cliff. | The Dogs of Dewsbury. | Carcanet New Press, Manchester. | 1976 | First edition. Manchester. Poems. \b The Dedication Copy\b0 ,
inscribed by the author: ''To Martin [Seymour-Smith], With best wishes,
Cliff.'' Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly creased, marked and chipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ASHBYCLI000861 | |||
| ASHDOWN, Dulcie M. | Royal Children. | Robert Hale, London. | 1979 | First edition. Illustrations. A history of royal children from the
Middle Ages down to the present. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | ASHDOWND000577 | |||
| ASHDOWN, Dulcie M. | Royal Children. | Robert Hale, London. | 1979 | First edition. Illustrations. A history of royal children from the
Middle Ages down to the present. Fine in dustwrapper rubbed at head and tail of spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£12.00 | ASHDOWND000578 | |||
| ASHENDENE PRESS. | Quinti Horati Flacci Carmina Alacaica. | Ashendene Press, Chelsea. | 1903 | First edition thus. One of 150 copies printed on Japanese vellum, with
the initials printed in red, blue or gold. Flexible vellum
covers. Pastedowns bubbled, as usual. Fine in the original card slipcase which is splitting. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£825.00 | ASHENDEN001662 | |||
| ASHE, Rosalind. | Moths. | Hutchinson, London. | 1976 | First edition. The author's first book, a novel set in the world of
academics living just outside Oxford. Armorial bookplate of the Oxford
philosopher and writer Anthony Quinton on front free
endpaper. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in near fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ASHEROSA002277 | |||
| ASHFORD, Daisy. | The Young Visiters | or Mr Salteenas Plan. |
The Folio Society. | 1956 | Illustrations by Diana Brough. Eight plates coloured by hand. Quarter
buckram, illustrated boards. Edges of covers just a little soiled. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£48.00 | ASHFORDD000366 | ||
| ASHFORD, Daisy. | Daisy Ashford: Her Book | - A collection of the remaining novels by the author of ''The Young Visiters'' together with ''The Jealous Giverness'' by Angela Ashford. | Chatto & Windus, London. | 1920 | First edition. Covers marked. Spine-label chipped. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ASHFORDD006817 | ||
| ASHFORD, Daisy. | Her Book. | George H. Doran, New York. | 1920 | First U.S. edition. A collection of the remaining novels... together
with "The Jealous Governes" by Angela Ashford. Preface by Irvin S.
Cobb. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ASHFORDD099841 | |||
| ASHLEY, Maurice. | The Stuarts in Love | with some reflections on love and marriage in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. | Macmillan, New York. | 1964 | First edition. Near fine in soiled and rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | ASHLEYMA000576 | ||
| ASHMOLE, Elias. | JOSTEN, C.H. (edits and introduces). | Elias Ashmole (1617-1672) | His Autobiographical and Historical Notes, his Correspondence, and Other Contemporary Sources Relating to his Life and Work. | Oxford at the Clarendon Press. | 1966 | First edition. Five volumes. With 26 plates. Full buckram. Vol. I
comprises Josten's Biographical Introduction, Vols. II, III, IV the
historical texts and Vol. V the Index. Ashmole was historian of the Order
of the Garter, a numismatist, epigraphist, a collector of antiquities and
founder of the Ashmolean, the first public museum in England. A fine set in near-fine, slightly rubbed and nicked price-clipped dustwrappers; the dustwrapper of Vol. V has a short tear at the tail of spine that has been internally repaired. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | ASHMOLEE000353 | |
| ASHMOLE, Elias and LILLY, William. | The Lives of those Eminent Antiquaries Elias Ashmole, Esquire, and Mr. William Lilly, Written by Themselves; | containing, first, William Lilly's History of His Life and Times, with Notes, by Mr. Ashmole: secondly, Lilly's Life and Death of Charles the First: and lastly, The Life of Elias Ashmole, Esquire, by Way of Diary. With several occasional letters, by Charles Burman, Esquire. | T. Davies, London. | 1774 | First edition. pp. 399 + one page advert. This copy does not have the
frontispiece bearing the portraits of Ashmole and Lilly nor is there any
sign of it having been removed. Contains four woodcut horoscopes three of
which relate to King Charles I. Full contemporary leather. The spine has been renewed but preserves traces of the original. The spine and corners are badly rubbed but internally a very good copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£200.00 | ASHMOLEE000641 | ||
| ASHTON, Francis. | The Breaking of the Seals. | Andrew Dakers, London. | 1946 | First edition. The author's first novel. A science fiction novel
compared, in the blurb, to those of C.S. Lewis. 317 pages. Edges lightly spotted. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Gilt titles on spine slightly dull. Very good in very good, slightly rubbed, chipped and creased dustwrapper, with a striking design by Hans Tisdall, slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ASHTONFR001457 | |||
| ASHTON, John. | When William IV. was King. | Chapman & Hall, London. | 1896 | First edition. pp. xii, 355. Illustrations. Original blue cloth, crest
in gilt on upper cover. Covers shakey. Good ex-subscription library copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ASHTONJO002974 | |||
| ASHTON, John. | Hyde Park | from Domesday-Book to Date. | Downey, London. | 1896 | First edition. pp. viii, 282. Illustrations. Original green buckram
lettered in gilt. Scarce. Cloth rubbed at head and tale of spine. Corners bruised and rubbed. Probably an ex-library copy, with label removed from upper cover. Good. Label on front free endpaper. Name on first blank. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£50.00 | ASHTONJO003716 | ||
| ASHTON, Robert (edits and introduces). | James I By His Contemporaries - | An Account of his Career and Character as seen by some of his contemporaries. | Hutchinson, London. | 1969 | First edition. pp. xxix, 290. Illustrations. Fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ASHTONRO003010 | ||
| ASIMOV, Isaac. | Realm of Algebra. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1964 | First UK edition. Algebraic diagrams by Robert Belmore. A publisher's
note to the English edition points out that a number of words and phrases
have been altered in accordance with English usuage. Scarce. Slight bruise at edge of upper cover. Fore-edge faintly spotted. Very good indeed in near fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | ASIMOVIS002502 | |||
| ASKHAM, Francis. | The Heart Consumed. | John Lane The Bodley Head, London. | 1944 | First edition. A Bleiler title - past and future merged, reincarnation
etc. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title: ''To Fred - a very good friend - with my love, Francis Askham, 28.ix.44''. Prelims, edges and endpapers spotted. Spine slightly faded. Very good in very good, nicked, rubbed and slightly torn dustwrapper darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | bleiler | ASKHAMFR005813 | ||
| ASTLEY, Thomas. | A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels | consisting of The most Esteemed Relations which have been hitherto published in any Language, comprehending everything in its kind in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. | Frank Cass, London. | 1968 | A facsimile reprint of the 1745-47 edition. Four volumes. Many
illustrations. 2936 pages. Slight bruising to spines. Very good, clean set. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£300.00 | ASTLEYTH004758 | ||
| ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel. | The Green Pope. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1971 | First U.K. edition. The second volume of the trilogy of novels which
began with \i The Cyclone\i0 . Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 386
pages. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and very slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ASTURIAS005812 | |||
| ATIYAH, Edward. | The Thin Line. | Peter Davies, London. | 1951 | First U.K. edition. Described on the blurb as "the first novel by an
Arab to be published in this country" there seems to be nothing Arabic at
all about this murder story, written in English, with a leading character
called Peter Mason, and, at a glance, partially set in
Surbiton. Very good indeed in very good, chipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | ATIYAHED000392 | |||
| ATKINSON, Kate. | Emotionally Weird | - a comic novel. | Doubleday, London. | 2000 | First edition. The author's third novel. Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ATKINSON004368 | ||
| ATLANTIS. | CRADOCK, Phyllis. | The Eternal Echo. | Andrew Dakers, London. | N.D. [1950] | First edition. A love story set in Atlantis ''prior to the second of
the three great natural cataclysms which combined to destroy the island
continent''. 276 pages. The author also wrote under the name Frances
Dale. Free endpapers partially and very faintly browned. Edges very lightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ATLANTIS001455 | ||
| ATLANTIS. | ASHTON, Francis. | Alas, That Great City. | Andrew Dakers, London. | N.D. [1948] | First edition. The author's second novel, set in Atlantis. 395
pages. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | ATLANTIS001460 | ||
| ATLANTIS. | CRADOCK, Phyllis. | Gateway to Remembrance. | Andrew Dakers, London. | 1949 | First edition. 361 pages. An Atlantis novel intended as a warning to
us moderns. Gilt titles on spine partially oxidised. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper, designed by Biro, slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ATLANTIS001461 | ||
| ATTENBOROUGH, David. | Zoo Quest for a Dragon. | Lutterworth, London. | 1957 | First edition. The author's second book, in which he goes in search of
the Komodo dragon. 224 pages. Photographs in colour and black and
white. Signed by the author on the title-page. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and very slightly rubbed at the bottom edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | komodo | ATTENBOR006892 | ||
| ATWOOD, Margaret. | Good Bones. | Bloomsbury, London. | 1992 | First U.K. edition. Twenty-seven stories. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | ATWOODMA000782 | |||
| ATWOOD, Margaret. | Procedures for Underground. | Oxford University Press, Toronto. | 1970 | First edition. Wrappers - there was no cloth issue. The author's
fourth collection of poems. Covers a little marked. Small inscription on the title-page (which also serves as the front free endpaper). Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ATWOODMA003516 | |||
| ATWOOD, Margaret. | Power Politics. | House of Anansi, Toronto. | 1971 | First edition. Wrappers issue. The author's fifth collection of
poems. Covers just a little scuffed. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | ATWOODMA003517 | |||
| ATWOOD, Margaret (contributes). | Ondaatje, Michael (edits). | Quarry | - Vol. 16, No. 4. |
Kingston, Ontario. Summer, | 1967 | Wrappers. Includes four poems by Margaret Atwood. Covers spotted and creased. Rust mark inside upper cover. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | ATWOODMA039610 | |
| ATXAGA, Bernardo. | The Lone Man. | The Harvill Press, London. | 1994 | First U.K. edition. The second of the author's books to be published
in the U.K. A 325-page novel translated from the Basque by Margaret Jull
Costa, and involving ETA and the 1982 World Cup in Barcelona. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | ATXAGABE002401 | |||
| AUBREY, John. | Letters Written by Eminent Persons in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; | to which are added, Hearne's Journeys to Reading, and to Whaddon Hall, the seat of Brown Willis, and Lives of Eminent Men. | Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. | 1813 | First edition. Two volumes in three. pp. xxiii, 304 + 352 + 353 - 668.
Octavo. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, endpapers and edges.
Most of the letters were taken from the Collections of Hearne, Smith, and
Ballard in the Bodleian Library. This edition is important for being the
first to contain the "Brief Lives". Repair to head of spine of Vol. I and slight rubbing to hinges of all three volumes. Slight spotting of prelims. A superb set. Armorial bookplates. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£950.00 | AUBREYJO000354 | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. | Tales of Manhattan. | Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Masschusetts. | 1967 | First edition. Short stories about an auction house, a law firm and
the monied women of New York. Presentation copy from the author's wife (who designed the dustwrapper), inscribed: ''To Glorita & David from Lou & Adèle. June 1967''. Very good in very good dustwrapper nicked, rubbed and creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | AUCHINCL001545 | |||
| AUCTION HOUSES. | LEARMOUNT, Brian. | A History of the Auction. | Barnard & Learmount, Iver. | 1985 | First edition. Illustrations. 212 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUCTIONH002796 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | City without Walls | and other poems. |
Faber and Faber, London. | 1969 | Uncorrected poof copy of the first edition. Wrappers. Wrappers dusty. Head of spine bruised. Initials on half-title. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | AUDENWH000379 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | The Orators | - An English Study. |
Faber and Faber, London. | 1934 | Second, revised edition, of which only 1000 copies were issued. The
text includes some ''verbal corrections'' and omits 76 lines (Bloomfield
A3 refers). Ownership name on front pastedown. Covers slightly marked and dusty. Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially browned. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly torn, chipped and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and frayed at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£195.00 | AUDENWH000714 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Nones. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1952 | First UK edition. Nathaniel Tarn's copy, with his ownership signature.
Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper faded at the spine and a trifle creased and rubbed at top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | AUDENWH001574 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Mendelson, Edward (edits and introduces). | Selected Poems. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1979 | First UK edition. Pages browned. Very good in very good dustwrapper a little creased and faded at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWH001629 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Secondary Worlds - | The T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures delivered at Eliot College in the University of Kent at Canterbury, October, 1967. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1968 | First edition. Head of spine a little bruised. Very good in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AUDENWH001630 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | The Age of Anxiety - | A Baroque Eclogue. | Random House, New York. | [1947] | First edition. Precedes the English edition. The winner of the
Pulitzer Prize and the work upon which Leonard Bernstein based his Second
Symphony. Corners just a little bruised. A faint crease of top corner of prelims would appear to be a production fault. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | AUDENWH001772 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Bateson, F.W. (edits). | Essays in Criticism | - Vol. VII, No. 4. | Basil Blackwell, Oxford. October, | 1957 | Wrappers. Donald Davie reviews \i The Faber Book of Modern American
Verse\i0 edited by W.H. Auden. William Deakin on D.H. Lawrence. P.J.
Yarrow on \i Le Père Goriot\i0 . M.A. Goldberg on Thomas
Hardy. Spine faded. Covers slightly dusty. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AUDENWH001802 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. | Bateson, F.W., Harvey, W.J., and Ricks, C.B. (edit). | Essays in Criticism | - Vol. XII, No. 4. | Basil Blackwell, Oxford. October, | 1962 | Wrappers. Eleven-page piece by F.W. Cook on early Auden. Laurence
Lerner on Racine. Covers slightly faded at the edges. Tail of spine snagged. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AUDENWH001817 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. | The Shield of Achilles. | Random House, New York. | 1955 | First edition. Precedes the U.K. edition. Poems. 84
pages. Bottom corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly chipped, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a faint mark on the upper panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | AUDENWH001924 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | The Age of Anxiety - | A Baroque Eclogue. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1948 | First edition. A long poem in the form of a dialogue. 126
pages. Some spotting to covers. Very good in very good, slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUDENWH002348 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Mendelson, Edward (edits and introduces). | Collected Poems. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1976 | First edition. 696 pages. A hint of spotting at top edge. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | AUDENWH003267 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | A Gobble Poem - | snatched from the notebooks of w.h. auden & now believed to be in the morgan library. | Fuck Books Unlimited, London. | 1967 | First English edition, first issue in violet wrappers. Quarto. A
homoerotic poem originally published in the USA in \i Fuck You/A Magazine
of the Arts\i0 . The limitation is believed to be somewhere between 250
and 400 copies. From the Library of the writer and publisher Martin Booth,
with his bookplate and ownership signature. Covers just a little marked and creased. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AUDENWH003350 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Collected Longer Poems. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1968 | First edition. 356 pages. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUDENWH004466 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | SPENDER, Stephen (edits and introduces). | W.H. Auden - | A Tribute. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1975 | First edition. Large octavo. 255 pages. Numerous photographs.
Contributors include Geoffrey Grigson, John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly,
James Stern, Hannah Arendt, Chester Kalman and Joseph Brodsky. From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer, with, loosely inserted, a convocation address by Edward T. Callan, which is inscribed: ''For Barry and Valerie Bloomfield with good wishes for Christmas, 1984 - Edward Callan''. Bloomfield is thanked on the acknowledgments page of the book. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with one nick. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUDENWH004468 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. | The Enchafèd Flood | or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1951 | First U.K. edition. Three lectures delivered at the University of
Virginia in 1949. 126 pages. Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUDENWH004472 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | BAWDEN, Edward (illustrates). | Mountains. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1954 | First edition. Ariel Poems (new series). Full-page colour
illustration, title-page design and endpiece drawing by Edward Bawden.
Wrappers. Fine in publisher's envelope which has been opened. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AUDENWH004720 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | About the House. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1966 | First edition. With the errata slip pasted in. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUDENWH004743 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | City Without Walls and other poems. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1969 | First edition. Endpapers fadely browned. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly soiled and with a single nick at top edge of upper panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWH004744 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Epistle to a Godson and other poems. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1972 | First edition. From the Library of the literary agent John Johnson,
with his bookplate. Corners slightly bruised. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly soiled and a little rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWH004745 | |||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Worte und Noten | - Rede zur Eröffnung der salzburger Festspiele 1968. | Festungsverlag Salzburg. | 1968 | First edition. Wrappers. The text is printed in three languages:
English, French and German. The translation into French is by Martha
Eissler, while that into German is unattributed, presumably being by the
publisher, Max Kaindl-Hönig. Covers very slightly creased at the edges. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUDENWH005808 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | CLARK, Thekla. | Wystan and Chester | - A Personal Memoir of W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1995 | First edition. 130 pages. Photographs. A first-hand account written by
an American who first got to know Auden and Kallman on the island of
Ischia. Four-page Introduction by \b James Fenton\b0 . Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AUDENWH006937 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. | HOGGART, Richard. | Auden, an Introductory Essay. | London. | 1951 | First edition. Very good in very good, slightly frayed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£36.00 | AUDENWH033456 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. | Spain. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1937 | First edition. Wrappers. Ninety-two line poem. Covers slightly creased. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | U | AUDENWH041011 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H., and KALLMAN, Chester. | Elegy for Young Lovers | - Opera in three acts. | B. Schott's Söhne, Mainz, London and New York. | 1961 | First edition. Wrappers. 63 pages. The music for the opera was written
by Hans Werner Henze. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWHA000883 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. and KRONENBERGER, Louis (edit and Introduce). | The Faber Book of Aphorisms - | A Personal Selection. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1964 | First UK edition. 405 pages. Two-page Foreword by the
editors. Head of spine slightly bruised. Near fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed at edges and faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUDENWHA001590 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H., and MacNEICE, Louis. | Letters from Iceland. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1937 | First edition. Prose letters, verse letters and other poems,
including: \i Auden and MacNeice: Their Last Will and Testament\i0 , a
thirty-three page poem by the two authors. Numerous black and white
photographs, most of which were taken by W.H. Auden. Small contemporary inscription. Edges spotted. Endpapers and prelims slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper which is nicked, creased and slightly rubbed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | iceland | AUDENWHA003342 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. (contributes). | Bateson, F.W. (edits). | Essays in Criticism | - Vol. I, No. 3. | Basil Blackwell, Oxford. July, | 1951 | Wrappers. Fifteen-page essay by W.H. Auden on Alexander Pope. D.W.
Jefferson on \i Tristram Shandy\i0 . Also includes an exchange of short
letters between C.S. Lewis and Ian Watt. Stephen Floersheimer on \i The
Family Reunion\i0 . Covers slightly marked. Spine faded. Tail of spine scuffed. Last page (of adverts) slightly marked. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWHC001838 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. (contributes). | Evans, John Randell (edits). | The Twentieth Century | - Volume 4, Number 19. | London. September, | 1932 | Quarto. Wrappers. Includes the Auden poem \i A Communist to Others\i0
, distinguished by its tricky rhyme-scheme and by its call to the
''Comrades... Brothers for whom our bowels yearn''. Other contributors
include Theodore Dreiser, Francis Stuart, George Pendle (on Bernard Shaw),
Hugh Gordon Porteous (on T.S. Eliot), Geoffrey West (on James Joyce),
etc. Covers creased at the overlapping edges. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUDENWHC007220 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. (contributes). | The Journal of Hellenic Studies. | 1973. | Auden's contribution is 'Nocturne' for E.R. Dodds. Wrappers. Very
good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | AUDENWHC033447 | ||||
| AUDEN, W.H. (edits). | The Oxford Book of Light Verse. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1938 | First edition. Oxford. Fourteen-page Introduction by the editor. 553
pages. Top edge gilt. Free endpapers lightly browned. Near fine in very good, nicked and slightly creased dustwrapper faded at the edges of the rear panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | U | AUDENWHE005605 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H. (introduces). | Moore, Rosalie. | The Grasshopper's Man | and other poems. | Yale University Press, New Haven. | 1949 | First edition. Volume 47 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets (edited
by W.H. Auden). Four page Foreword by W.H. Auden, a portion of which is
quoted on the upper flap of the dustwrapper. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in nicked, slightly chipped and torn dustwrapper faded. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUDENWHI002103 | |
| AUDEN, W.H. (introduces). | GOLL, Yvan. | Jean sans Terre. | Thomas Yoseloff, New York and London. | 1958 | First edition. A cycle of sixty-nine poems. The translators include
John Peale Bishop, Louise Bogan, Babette Deutsch, W.S. Merwin, William
Carlos Williams etc. Drawings by Salvador Dali, Marc Chagall and Eugene
Berman. Critical notes by Louise Bogan, Clark Mills, Jules Romains and
Allen Tate. Four-page Introduction by W.H. Auden. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUDENWHI007176 | ||
| AUDEN, W.H., KALLMAN, Chester, and GREENBERG, Noah (edit). | An Elizabethan Song Book | - Lute Songs, Madrigals and Rounds. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1957 | First edition. Quarto. Text edited by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman.
Music edited by Noah Greenberg. 240 pages. Decorated cloth
gilt. Neat inscription on front free endpaper. Free endpapers partially browned. Some small, faint indentations on rear cover. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | AUDENWHK004862 | ||
| AUERBACH, Erna. | Tudor Artists | - A Study of Painters in the Royal Service and of Portraiture on Illuminated Documents from the Accession of Henry VIII to the Death of Elizabeth I. | The Athlone Press, University of London. | 1954 | First edition. Quarto. 222 pages, followed by 52 pages of black and
white plates. Colour frontispiece. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in very good indeed, slightly marked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | AUERBACH000265 | ||
| AUERBACH, Erna, and ADAMS, C. Kingsley (compile). | Paintings and Sculpture at Hatfield House. | - A Catalogue. | Constable, London. | 1971 | First edition. Tall quarto. 319 pages. Numerous illustrations,
including a few colour plates. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly
rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUERBACH007592 | ||
| AUGUSTINE. | Pusey, Rev. E.B. (revises from a former translation). | The Confessions of S. Augustine. | James Parker and Rivingtons, London, Oxford and Cambridge. | 1876 | First edition thus. pp. xl, 363. Rebound, by Maclehose, in full brown
morocco, raised bands, inner dentelles and rules. Top edge gilt. Marbled
endpapers. Covers a trifle scuffed. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£175.00 | AUGUSTIN004235 | ||
| AUSTEN, Jane. | Southam, B.C. (edits). | Volume the Second. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1963 | First edition. Eight-page Preface by the editor. One of three
manuscript notebooks into which the author copied her childhood works.
Eight pieces written between 1790, when the author was fourteen, and 1793.
Explanatory notes and a complete record of alterations made by the author.
Linen-backed boards. Spare label at rear. Publishers' compliments slip
loosely inserted. Nameplate on front pastedown of the noted book collector
J.E. Fuggles. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AUSTENJA000647 | ||
| AUSTEN, Jane. | [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. | The Watsons | - A Fragment. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1927 | New edition, from the manuscript of 1803. Preface and numerous
editorial notes. Linen-backed boards. Spare label at rear. Nameplate on
front pastedown of the noted book collector J.E. Fuggles. Free endpapers lightly browned. Spine label darkened. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUSTENJA000648 | |
| AUSTEN, Jane. | Chapman, R.W. (edits). | Volume the Third. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1951 | First edition. Printed from the manuscript notebook of 1792. 133
pages. Four-page Preface by the editor. Linen-backed
boards. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AUSTENJA000649 | ||
| AUSTEN, Jane. | Chapman, R.W. (edits). | Volume the First. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1933 | First edition. Printed from the Bodleian manuscript. 140 pages.
Five-page Preface by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate on front
pastedown of noted book collector J.E. Fuggles. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AUSTENJA000650 | ||
| AUSTEN, Jane. | [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. | [Sanditon]. Fragment of a Novel | written by Jane Austen January-March 1817. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1925 | First edition: now first printed from the manuscript. The title
''Sanditon'' is given on the spine lanel. Six-page Preface and numerous
notes by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate on front pastedown of
noted book collector J.E. Fuggles. Ownership inscription (not Mr Fuggles') on front free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AUSTENJA000652 | |
| AUSTEN, Jane. | [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. | Lady Susan | - Written about 1805, First Published in 1871. | The Clarendon Press, Oxford. | 1925 | First edition thus: now reprinted from the manuscript. Two-page
Preface and numerous notes by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate
on front pastedown of noted book collector J.E. Fuggles. Endpapers lightly spotted. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine slightly scuffed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUSTENJA000653 | |
| AUSTEN, John (illustrates). | Moult, Thomas (selects). | The Best Poems of 1927. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1927 | First edition. Dustwrapper, frontispiece and decorations by John
Austen. Poems by Edmund Blunden, Roy Campbell, Lord Dunsany, Robert Frost,
V. Sackville-West, Siegfried Sassoon, etc. Patterned cloth with spine
label. The front free endpaper is a cancel. Free endpapers partially browned. Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in good, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and slightly defective at the head of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AUSTENJO005197 | ||
| AUSTEN, John. | The ABC of Pen and Ink Rendering. | Pitman, London. | 1937 | First edition. Quarto. Foreword by A. Moody. 88 pages. Reproductions
of drawings by various artists, including the author, Eric Fraser,
Frederick Sandys, Alan Odle etc. Fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a couple of internally-repaired tears. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AUSTENJO005621 | |||
| AUSTEN, John (illustrates). | Thomas, F.G. | The Village. | Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs. | 1943 | First edition. The first in the \i Story of the Countryside\i0 series
designed for use in schools. Wrappers. Rear covers slightly marked. Near fine. Uncommon. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUSTENJO032709 | ||
| AUSTEN, John (dustwrapper). | LINDSAY, Philip. | Here Comes the King. | Ivor Nicholson & Newton, London. | 1933 | First edition. A novel about Katharine Howard, fifth wife of Henry
VIII. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Edges spotted. Covers faintly spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper, designed by John Austen, rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | AUSTENJO033477 | ||
| AUSTEN, John (dustwrapper).ARDEN, Clive. | Sinners in Heaven. | Leonard Parsons, London. | 1923 | First edition. A 367 page novel which involves a couple on a desert
island. Free endpapers browned. Edges lightly spotted. Head of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper, designed by John Austen, slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUSTENJO033481 | |||
| AUSTEN, John (illustrates). | Flaubert, Gustave. | Madame Bovary | - A Story of Provincial Life. | John Lane The Bodley Head, London. | 1928 | First edition thus. Monochrome plates, chapter headings, endpapers,
cover design and other decorations by John Austen. Edges slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially darkened. Covers lightly spotted. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed, very slightly nicked dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | AUSTENJO036274 | |
| AUSTEN, John (illustrates). | KEEN, Ralph Holbrook. | Little Ape | & Other Stories. | Hendersons, London. | 1921 | First edition. Seven stories. Cover design, title-page, decorations
and four plates by John Austen. Pictorial buckram. Scarce. Tear to inner margin of one plate, not affecting the image. Endpapers browned. Edges slightly spotted. Covers dusty and slightly marked. Upper cover slightly creased. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AUSTENJO117040 | |
| AUSTEN, John (illustrates). | DAVID, Villiers. | The Guardsman and Cupid's Daughter | and other poems. | Humphrey Toulmin, The Cayme Press. London. | 1930 | First edition. Black and white drawings and, on the front cover, a
colour title label by John Austen. Buckram covers. Top edge
gilt. Number 262 of 500 copies signed by the author and artist. Presentation copy from the artist, inscribed: ''For George who can never have enough books - Sept 7 45 - John Austen''. The presentee, whose nameplate is on the front pastedown, is George Mitchell who put together a noted library of medical books. Endpapers slightly browned. Spine faded. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AUSTENJO118509 | |
| AUSTER, Paul (contributes). | Finch, Peter (edits). | Second Aeon 19-21. | Cardiff. | 1974 | Wrappers. The final issue of this poetry periodical. Includes the
three-page poem, \i Breath Span\i0 , by Paul Auster. Other contributors
include Martin Booth, Jim Burns, Frances Horovitz, Edwin Morgan, Robert
Nye, etc. 268 pages. Text block slightly bumped at top corner. Covers slightly rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AUSTERPA005713 | ||
| AUSTER, Paul. | Hand to Mouth | - A Chronicle of Early Failure. | Henry Holt, New York. | 1997 | First edition. A memoir of the author's early struggles. The greater
part of the book is taken up with the three Appendices which contain,
respectively, three plays, a tabletop baseball game and a detective novel,
all of which were written or invented purely with the intention of making
money. 449 pages. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AUSTERPA006811 | ||
| AUSTIN, F. Britten. | The Road to Glory | - A Novel. | Thornton Butterworth, London. | 1935 | First edition. A novel about Napoleon's First Italian Campaign. 349
pages. The British Library catalogue lists only the Tauchnitz Edition of
this title. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To Basil Liddell Hart from his grateful pal F. Britten Austin - 26 Sept. 1935.'' The author has also added by hand the initial ''F'' to his name on the title-page. It seems only appropriate that this book about one of the greatest ever military strategists should have been presented to one of the twentieth century's greatest writers on military strategy. Liddell Hart's bookplate, incorporating images from different periods in military history, is on the front pastedown. The book has its original wraparound band bearing a puff by Liddell Hart: ''It carries one along at so breathless a pace that it is only when one pauses for analysis that one realizes the immense amount of knowledge that is woven into it. I wish it all the success it deserves.'' It should also be noted that Britten's letters to Liddell Hart form one of the major portions of the latter's correspondence held at King's College London. And perhaps, too, that the author's son, Paul, has written a highly-regarded trilogy of books on Napoleon. Edges spotted. Endpapers faintly browned. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper, but with the above-mentioned wraparound band. A very bright copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | AUSTINFB004634 | ||
| AUTOGRAPHS. | NETHERCLIFT, Frederick G. | The Hand-Book to Autographs: | Being a Ready Guide to the Handwriting of Distinguished Men and Women of every Nation. Designed for the use of literary men, autograph collectors, and others. | John Russell Smith, London. | 1862 | First edition. With a Biographical Index, &c. by Richard Sims, of
the British Museum. Many facsimiles. Contemporary binding, full brown
cloth decorated in blind, bevelled edges, lettered in gilt. All edges
gilt. Scarce. This being an early instance of "perfect" binding, a number of pages are loose. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | AUTOGRAP004597 | |
| AVIATION. | POST, Wiley, and GATTY, Harold. | Around the World in Eight Days. | The Flight of the Winnie Mae. | John Hamilton, London. | N.D. [1932] | First U.K. edition. 222 pages. Photographs. 40-page publisher's
catalogue, dated Spring 1936, at rear. The two-page Foreword by Oliver
Stewart is not in the U.S. edition of the previous year. The authors take
it in turns to narrate the story of their record-breaking
flight. Contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown. Cheap paper slightly tanned. Edges slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed, nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | aviation | AVIATION004062 |
| AVIATION. | RHYS, John Llewelyn. | The World Owes Me a Living. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1939 | First edition. The author's scarce second novel, in which the narrator
is a pilot in a flying circus. The author died in the Second World War and
in his memory his widow set up the annual John Llewelyn Rhys Prize which
is awarded to young British writers. 286 pages. Edges and endpapers very lightly spotted. Fine in near-fine, slightly dusty dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£250.00 | AVIATION005785 | ||
| AWOONOR, Kofi. | Ride Me, Memory. | The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, New York. | 1973 | First edition. Wrappers. A collection of poems. The author is
Ghanaian. 47 pages. Covers creased at the overlapping edges. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | ghana | AWOONORK005578 | ||
| AWOONOR, Kofi. | Night of my Blood. | Doubleday, Garden City, New York. | 1971 | First edition. A Doubleday Anchor Book, issued simultaneously with the
hardback edition. Introduction by Ezekiel Mphahlele. Poems by a Ghanaian
author. Text block slightly bumped at the top corner. Covers faintly darkened in patches. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | AWOONORK005579 | |||
| AXELROD, George. | The Seven Year Itch | - A Romantic Comedy. |
Heinemann, London. | 1954 | First U.K. edition. The play which became the celebrated film starring
Marilyn Monroe and gusts of hot air. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, slightly torn, nicked, creased and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | marilyn monroe | AXELRODG040310 | |
| AYCKBOURN, Alan. | Joking Apart, | Just Between Ourselves, Ten Times Table. |
Chatto & Windus, London. | 1979 | First edition. Three plays. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Tom, These just about cover our arrival at Westwood. Thank you for your huge part in it all - best regards, Alan. 26th April '79''. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper, designed by Ionicus, slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | AYCKBOUR040079 | ||
| AYLING, Stanley. | George the Third. | History Book Club, London. | 1972 | 510 pages. Plates. Very good in very good, slightly marked
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | AYLINGST007474 | |||
| AYLMER, G.E. | The King's Servants - | The Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-42. | Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. | 1961 | First edition. Illustrations. Near fine in very good, rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AYLMERGE000573 | ||
| AYME, Marcel. | The Conscience of Love. | London. | 1962 | First U.K. edition. Very good in very good, slightly soiled and
creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | AYMEMARC033493 | |||
| AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). | POE, Edgar Allan. | Tales of Mystery and Imagination. | Folio Society, London. | 1957 | First edition thus: full-page black and white illustrations by Michael
Ayrton. Edited with a seven-page Introduction by Herbert van Thal.
Decorated black buckram stamped in silver. Fine in fine dustwrapper and near fine, slightly rubbed and repaired slipcase. A very bright copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | AYRTONMI001920 | ||
| AYRTON, Michael. | Golden Sections. | Methuen, London. | 1959 | First edition. Introduction by Wyndham Lewis. Traces of labe removal
on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper,
designed by the author, rubbed at the head and tail of the
spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AYRTONMI002583 | |||
| AYRTON, Michael. | CANNON-BROOKES, Peter. | Michael Ayrton | - An Illustrated Commentary. | Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery. | 1978 | First edition. Quarto. 141 pages. Numerous black and white
reproductions and photographs. Originally intended to coincide with the
major exhibition of the artist's work in Birmingham in 1977, the
publication of the book was delayed until the following year. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine. Not issued in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | AYRTONMI003462 | |
| AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). | MacNeice, Louis. | The Other Wing. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1954 | Wrappers. An Ariel Poem (new series). Colour frontispiece and two
decorations by Michael Ayrton. Fine in slightly nicked printed envelope faded at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | AYRTONMI032409 | ||
| AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). | Casson, Sir Lewis (introduces). | The Tragedy of Macbeth by William Shakespeare. | The Folio Society. | 1951 | First edition thus. Full-page designs by Michael Ayrton.
Presentation copy from the artist to Basil Wright, inscribed: ''For Basil who shares the ambition and is, within reason, in agreement with the intention - from Michael.'' Covers faded at the spine and edges and rubbed at the corners. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | AYRTONMI039647 | ||
| AYRTON, Michael. | The Midas Consequence. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1974 | First edition. 212 page novel. Inscription. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | AYRTONMI039992 | |||
| AYSCOUGH, Rev. Samuel. | An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words made use of by Shakspeare; | calculated to point out the Different Meanings to which the Words are Applied. | Thomas Tegg, London, et al. | 1827 | Second edition, revised and enlarged. The first edition was
commissioned by the publisher John Stockdale for his two-volume
Shakespeare of 1790. Samuel Ayscough (1745-1804) has been called the
Prince of Index-makers, and this Index was the first attempt at a
concordance to Shakespeare. He was also Assistant Librarian of the British
Museum. Although intended for use with any edition of Shakespeare, this
enlarged version was published as a companion to that of 1823.
Unpaginated. Nineteenth-century full red morocco, by Toovey, with raised
bands, elaborate gilt decoration to compartments, gilt rules, inner
dentelles gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Small contemporary nameplate on front pastedown. Some foxing to prelims. Near fine. An impressive binding. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£250.00 | AYSCOUGH007766 | ||
| AZZOPARDI, Trezza. | The Hiding Place. | Picador, London. | 2000 | First edition. The first book by this author of Maltese extraction, a
novel set in Cardiff. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | AZZOPARD001998 | |||
| BABYLONIAN LITERATURE. | BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. | The Babylonian Legends of the Creation and the Fight between Bel and the Dragon | as told by Assyrian Tablets from Nineveh. | The British Museum, London. | 1931 | New edition, revised by C.J. Gadd and A.W. Shorter, and utilizing new
texts in the translation. Illustrations. Wrappers. Covers a little creased and rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | BABYLONI000519 | |
| BACHELARD, Gaston. | The Poetics of Reverie. | The Orion Press, New York. | 1969 | First U.S. edition. 212 pages. The author's last major work before his
death in 1962. Translated by Daniel Russell. Head and tail of spine slighty rolled. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BACHELAR005770 | |||
| BACHRACH, A.G.H. | Sir Constantine Huygens and Britain: 1596-1687 - | A Pattern of Cultural Exchange. Volume One, 1596-1619 [all published]. | Sir Thomas Browne Institute, Leiden and London. | 1962 | First edition. pp. xii, 238. Illustrations. Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at head of spine and marked on lower panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BACHRACH002249 | ||
| BACON, Francis. | DIXON, William Hepworth. | Personal History of Lord Bacon, from unpublished papers. | John Murray, London. | 1861 | First edition. pp. xv, 388. Quarter leather, raised bands, leather
title-label lettered in gilt, marbled paper boards. Bookplate. Spine and corners just a litttle rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | BACONFRA001749 | ||
| BACON, Francis. | SPEDDING, James. | An Account of the Life and Times of Francis Bacon. | Extracted from the Edition of his Occasional Writings. | Trübner, London. | 1878 | First edition. Two volumes. pp. xx, 709 + xiii, 707. Original maroon
cloth, lettered in gilt. Scarce. Cloth just a little scuffed in places. Covers of Vol. I a little shakey, otherwise a very good set. With the rubber-stamp of the Railway Clearing House Literary Society and shelf number in each volume. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£100.00 | BACONFRA001750 | |
| BACON, Francis. | JOHN, Lord Campbell. | The Life of Lord Bacon. | Extracted from 'The Lives of the Lord Chancellors. | John Murray, London. | 1853 | First separate edition. pp. 235. Small octavo. Quarter leather, raised
bands, gilt decoration, red leather title-label lettered in gilt. Marbled
endpapers and edges. Scarce. Hinges and corners just a little scuffed. Occasional light spotting. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£100.00 | BACONFRA001765 | |
| BACON, Francis. | DIXON, William Hepworth. | Personal History of Lord Bacon | from unpublished papers. | Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. | 1861 | Copyright edition. pp. xiv, 422. Quarter leather, raised bands, spine
decorated in gilt, leather title-labels. Marbled paper
boards. Cover edges rubbed. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BACONFRA001766 | |
| BACON, Francis | Worrall, Walter (edits). | The Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Bacon. | Dent, London. | 1900 | First edition thus. 291 pages. Forty-two page Introduction by Oliver
Smeaton. Six plates with tissue guards. Printed at the Ballantyne Press.
Decorated cloth gilt. Top edge gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BACONFRA007672 | ||
| BACON, Francis. | The Two Books of Francis Lord Verulam of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Human. | William Pickering, London. | 1825 | First edition thus: corrected from the first edition on 1605. pp xvi,
402. Fold-out chart presenting an ''Analysis'' of the the whole work.
Nineteenth-century half red leather over marbled boards, with raised
bands. Marbled endpapers. Edges rubbed. Spine slightly faded. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£175.00 | BACONFRA007874 | |||
| BACON, Thomas. | First Impressions and Studies from Nature in Hindostan; | embracing An Outline of the Voyage to Calcutta, and Five Years' Residence in Bengal and the Doábm from MDCCCXXXI to MDCCCXXXVI. | Wm. H. Allen, London. | 1837 | First edition. Two volumes. pp. xix, 406 + xiv, 436. 27 engraved
plates. Rebound in reddish brown cloth, raised bands, preserving part of
the original spines. New endpapers. Red speckled edges. Prelims a little spotted. Very good set. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£350.00 | BACONTHO004545 | ||
| BACOU, Roseline and SERULLAZ, Maurice. | Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum - | The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings; The Italian Drawings and The French Drawings. | George Braziller, New York. | 1968 | First edition. Three volumes. pp. 222 + 222 + 223. Quarto. Copiously
illustrated. Fine in price-clipped dustwrappers a little soiled at spines, in publisher's slipcase. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | BACOUROS001407 | ||
| BAER, Ann. | Medieval Women - | Vilage Life in the Middle Ages. | Michael O'Mara Books, London. | 1996 | First edition. Illustrations. Fine in very good, dustwrapper a little creased at top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAERANN000572 | ||
| BAERLIN, Henry. | London Circus. | A.C. Fifield, London. | 1914 | First edition. A 316-page comic novel. Four pages of publishers'
adverts at rear. Pictorial cloth. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Very good indeed in very good, nicked and slightly torn dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BAERLINH006524 | |||
| BAGLEY, Desmond. | Night of Error. | Collins, London. | 1984 | First edition. A thriller set in the Pacific. Written in the early
sixties, but published after the author's death. Cheap paper very faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAGLEYDE003168 | |||
| BAGLEY, Desmond. | The Spoilers. | Collins, London. | 1969 | First edition. A thriller of the international heroin
trade. Tail of spine slightly damp-affected. Very good in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAGLEYDE005608 | |||
| BAGLEY, J.J. | Henry VIII and his Times. | B.T. Batsford, London. | 1962 | First edition. pp. 154. Illustrations. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and creased at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAGLEYJJ003063 | |||
| BAILEY, H.C. | The Shadow on the Wall. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1934 | First edition. A 295-page crime novel. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | BAILEYHC002742 | |||
| BAILEY, Paul. | Kitty and Virgil. | Fourth Estate, London. | 1998 | First edition. Slight bruised at head of spine. Near fine in near-fine, creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAILEYPA002347 | |||
| BAILEY, Paul. | Gabriel's Lament. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1986 | First edition. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAILEYPA002348 | |||
| BAILEY, Paul. | Old Soldiers. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1980 | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAILEYPA002349 | |||
| BAINBRIDGE, Beryl. | Sweet William. | Duckworth, London. | 1975 | First edition. A 160-page novel. Signed by the author. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | BAINBRID000768 | |||
| BAINBRIDGE, Beryl. | Winter Garden. | Duckworth, London. | 1980 | First edition. A novel set in Russia. Signed by the author. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | BAINBRID000828 | |||
| BAKER, Agnes C. | Historic Abingdon - | Fifty-Three Articles. | Privately Printed at The Abbey Press, Abingdon. | 1963 | First edition. pp. xv, 116. Fine. Name on front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£12.00 | BAKERAGN003702 | ||
| BAKER, C.H. Collins. | Lely & The Stuart Portrait Painters - | A Study of English Portraiture Before & After Van Dyck. | Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, London. | 1912 | First edition. One of 375 numbered copies. pp. xvi, 219 + 280. 240
plates, five of which are in colour. Quarto. Full reddish-brown buckram,
lettered in gilt. Top edges gilt. Spines a little bruised at tails and one corner a little bruised. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£500.00 | BAKERCHC001409 | ||
| BAKER, Derek (edits) | The Early Middle Ages, 871-1216 [and] The Later Middle Ages 1216-1485 - | Portraits and Documents. | Hutchinson Educational, London. | 1966, 1968 | First edition. Two volumes. Illustrations. Spines a little faded. Very good. No dustwrappers issued. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BAKERDER000589 | ||
| BAKER, Dorothy. | Young Man with a Horn. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1938 | First U.K. edition. The author's very scarce first book, a jazz novel.
286 pages. Loosely inserted is a contemporary review of the first U.S.
edition. Faint paper-clip mark on upper cover, repeated at the top edge of the upper panel of the dustwrapper. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, chipped and slightly rubbed dustwrapper faded and slightly marked at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£250.00 | BAKERDOR007146 | |||
| BAKER, Dorothy. | Cassandra at the Wedding. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1962 | First UK edition. Scarce. The author's last book, a 226-page
novel. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one small nick. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | BAKERDOR007148 | |||
| BAKER, Howard. | Hated Nightfall; | Wounds to the Face. | Calder, London. | 1994 | First edition. Wrappers. Two plays. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BAKERHOW005619 | ||
| BAKER, Nicholson. | The Size of Thoughts | - Essays and Other Lumber. | Chatto & Windus, London. | 1996 | First U.K. edition. 355 pages. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BAKERNIC004376 | ||
| BAKER, Nicholson. | The Mezzanine. | Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York. | 1988 | First edition. The author's first novel, the literary equivalent of
painting with a two-bristle brush. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly darkened along the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | msmsm | BAKERNIC005606 | ||
| BAKER, Nicholson. | Room Temperature. | Granta Books, Cambridge. | 1990 | First U.K. edition. The author's second novel, another exercise in
miniaturism. 116 pages. Head of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | BAKERNIC005607 | |||
| BALINT, Michael, HUNT, John, JOYCE, Dick, MARINKER, Marshall And WOODCOCK, J. | Treatment or Diagnosis - | A Study of Repeat Prescriptions in General Practice. | Tavistock Publications/J.B. Lippincott, London. | 1970 | First edition. pp. xviii, 182. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BALINTMI004131 | ||
| BALINT, Michael. | Primary Love and Psycho-Analytic Technique. | The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London. | 1952 | First edition. pp. 288. Corners slightly bruised. Near fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£30.00 | BALINTMI004138 | |||
| BALINT, Michael, BALINT, Enid, GOSLING, Robert & HILDEBRAND. | A Study of Doctors - | Mutual Selection and the Evaluation of Results in a Training Programme for Family Doctors. | Tavistock Publications, London. | 1966 | First edition. pp. xii, 146. Fine in good dustwrapper torn at head of spine and rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BALINTMI004197 | ||
| BALINT, Michael. | Problems of Human Pleasure and Behaviour. | The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London. | 1957 | First edition. pp. 300. Spine a little creased. Very good in good only dustwrapper soiled and frayed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BALINTMI004201 | |||
| BALKAN LITERATURE | Low, D.H. (translates). | The Ballads of Marko Kraljevic. | The University Press, Cambridge. | 1922 | First edition thus (there is a note at the end of the Contents to the
effect that the order of the ballads has been changed from that of the
1913 edition - I can find no trace of this edition). A collection of
Serbian folk-songs. 196 pages. Frontispiece from a drawing by Olive
Carleton Smyth. 31-page Introduction by the translator. Note on the
Pronunciation of Proper Names, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Spare
title-label at end. Uncommon. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in good, nicked and slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£60.00 | msmsm | BALKANLI005729 | |
| BALLARD, J.G. | Super-Cannes. | Flamingo, London. | 2000 | First edition. A 392-page novel, the companion-piece to \i Cocaine
Nights\i0 . Signed by the author on the title-page. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BALLARDJ000180 | |||
| BALLARD, J.G. | The Day of Creation. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1987 | First edition. A 354 page novel. Signed by the author on the title-page. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BALLARDJ005009 | |||
| BALLARD, J.G. | The Day of Creation. | Gollancz, London. | 1987 | First edition. A 254 page novel. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BALLARDJ033177 | |||
| BALLARD, J.G. | The Kindness of Women. | HarperCollins, London. | 1991 | First edition. The 286 page sequel to \i Empire of the Sun\i0
. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine, very slightly creased dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BALLARDJ033555 | |||
| BALLARD, J.G. | The Day of Creation. | Victor Gollancz Ltd, London. | 1987 | First edition. A 254 page novel. Loosely inserted is an A.L.S of about 70 words, dated 13 Feb 92 and on his headed notepaper, from the author to the publisher Peter Owen, providing a puff for the dustwrapper of \i Hebdomeros\i0 . Letter: fold creases; very good. Book: head of spine slightly bumped; fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | BALLARDJ039688 | |||
| BALLET. | BEAUMONT, Cyril W., and SITWELL, Sacheverell. | The Romantic Ballet | in Lithographs of the Time. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1938 | First edition. Secondary binding of silver cloth. Quarto. 316 pages.
81 tipped-in plates. Neat ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good, slightly chipped, creased and dusty, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£225.00 | ballet lithographs | BALLET003573 |
| BALLET. | ANTHONY, Gordon (photographs). | Studies of Robert Helpmann. | Home & Van Thal, London. | 1946 | First edition. Quarto. Black and white photographs. Eight page
Introduction by Ninette de Valois. Signed by Robert Helpmann on half-title. Inscription on front free endpaper. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly creased, internally abraded dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£50.00 | BALLET004411 | ||
| BALUCH, Ahmad Yar Khan. | Hussain, M. Jaffer (introduces). | Inside Baluchistan - | A Political Autobiography of His Highness Baiglar Baigi: Khan-E-Azam-XII. | Royal Book Company, Karachi. | 1975 | First edition. pp. xx, 352. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper creased at flaps and a little defective at one edge. Rubber-stamp on front free endpaper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BALUCHAH004897 | |
| BALZAC, Honoré de. | Bouteron, Marcel (edits). | Les Cahiers Balzaciens | 1 - 8. | Aux Éditions Lapina, Paris. | 1923-8 | Each of the eight issues is one of 500 numbered copies printed "sur
papier vergé à la forme papeteries d'Arches". Wrappers. Many illustrations
and facsimiles. Volumes 1) \i Correspondance inédite... avec Le
Lieutenant-Colonel L.-N. Périolas\i0 2) \i Les Fantaisies de la Gina\i0 3)
\i Lettres de Femmes adressées à Honoré de Balzac - Première Série\i0 4)
\i Les Cent Contes Drolatiques - fragments inédits\i0 5) \i Lettres de
Femmes... Deuxième Série\i0 6) \i Correspondance inédite... avec La
Duchesse de Castries\i0 7) \i Lettre sur Kiew\i0 8) \i Correspondance
inédite... avec Le Docteur Nacquart\i0 . The covers of the first three volumes are a little creased at the corners, otherwise a very good set in the original, somewhat battered and dusty slipcases. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£180.00 | BALZACHO000715 | |
| BALZAC, Honoré de. | Lost Illusions. | John Lehmann, London. | 1951 | First edition thus: translated from the French by Kathleen Raine.
Introduction by Raymond Mortimer. 695 pages. Coloured frontispiece, black
and white illustrations and dustwrapper design by \b Philippe Jullian\b0
. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and with an 8cm tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BALZACHO001666 | |||
| BALZAC, Honoré de. | Histoire de la Grandeur et de la Décadence de César Birotteau, | Parfumeur, Chevalier de la Légion-d'Honneur, Adjoint au Maire du 2e Arrondissement de la Ville de Paris; Nouvelle Scène de la Vie Parisienne. | Chez l'Editeur, Paris. | 1838 | First edition. Two volumes. pp354, [3 errata], [1 blank], [1 Table des
Matières], [1 blank]; 337, [1 blank], [1 Table des Matières], [1 errata],
[4 article by Edouard Ourliac reprinted from Le Fogaro], [7 adverts for
other works by Balzac], [1 blank]. Later nineteenth-century binding:
quarter green leather with raised bands and gilt-decorated compartments;
marbled paper boards; marbled endpapers. Some scattered foxing. Head of spine of second volume scuffed and damaged. Some rubbing to covers. A very good set. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£950.00 | BALZACHO004244 | ||
| BALZAC, M. [Honoré] de. | Eugénie Grandet. | Charpentier, Paris. | 1839 | Second edition: ''nouvelle édition, revue et corrigée''. 336 pages.
The most widely read in the anglophone world of the author's novels.
Contemporary half red calf with marbled paper sides. Sporadic spotting, most heavy in the prelims. Front joint splitting at bottom. The gilt to the spine titles and decoration has been rubbed away. Head of spine bumped. Cover edges rubbed. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£350.00 | BALZACMH001244 | |||
| B, A.M. | The Pall Mall Restaurant in the Haymarket - | Its Historical Site, Early Associations and Present Popularity. | Pall Mall Restaurant, London. | 1913 | First edition. pp. 23. Illustrations. Original wrappers. Covers a little soiled. Slight rusting from staples. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BAM003774 | ||
| BANBURY. | BEESLEY, Alfred. | The History of Banbury: | including Copious Historical and Antiquarian Notices of the Neighbourhood. | Nichols and Son/Rodd, London. | [1841] | First edition. pp. xvi, 667 + 26 plates, including folding map. Three
quarters leather, gilt decoration on spine, marbled paper boards. A
history that begins with the Dobuni tribe and which contains chapters on
notable figures, fauna and Banbury cakes. Upper hinge partially split and some rubbing to both hinges and at the corners. Very good, with usual spotting to the plates. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£200.00 | BANBURY000335 | |
| BANNISTER, Kathleeen, ROBB, James, etc. | Social Casework in Marital Problems - | The Development of Psychodynamic Approach, a study by a group of caseworkers. | Tavistock Publications, London. | 1955 | First edition. pp. xii, 199. Fine in good dustwrapper soiled and torn in several places. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BANNISTE004198 | ||
| BANN, Stephen. | Field: | after Francis Ponge. | Tarasque Press, East Markham, Notts. | N.D. [c1975?] | First edition. Wrappers. Small square octavo. Artist's book of
concrete poetry derived from the text of \i Le pré\i0 , a poem by Francis
Ponge. The original French is printed facing Bann's typographical
images. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BANNSTEP004047 | ||
| BANTING, John (dustwrapper design). | GUTTERIDGE, Bernard. | The Agency Game | - a novel. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1954 | First edition. The author's first book, a comic novel about
advertising. Purports to be the ''first complete English advertising
novel... the English \i Hucksters\i0 .'' Tail of spine and one corner very slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper, designed by John Banting, slightly faded at the spine and with a few nicks. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | advertising | BANTINGJ003151 |
| BANTING, John (dustwrapper). | LAMKIN,Speed. | The Easter Egg Hunt | - a novel. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1954 | First U.K. edition. The second book by ''the Scott Fitzgerald of the
'fifties'', a 312-page Hollywood novel. Rear cover slightly marked. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed dustwrapper damp-affected on the rear panel (not affecting the Banting design) and slightly faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | U | BANTINGJ006287 |
| BANTING, John (illustrates). | Jones L.E. | A La Carte. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1951 | First edition. Decorations and dustwrapper design by John
Banting. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper with a 6cm tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BANTINGJ033574 | ||
| BANVILLE, John. | Nightspawn. | Secker and Warburg, London. | 1971 | First edition. The author's scarce second book. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at one corner. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£375.00 | BANVILLE002463 | |||
| BANVILLE, John. | Eclipse. | Picador, London. | 2000 | First edition. A 214-page novel. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BANVILLE004432 | |||
| BANVILLE, John. | The Book of Evidence. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1989 | First edition. Cheap paper browned. Head and tail of spine bumped.
Very good in very good, slightly creased, price-clipped
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BANVILLE005727 | |||
| BANVILLE, John. | Athena. | Secker & Warburg, London. | 1995 | First edition. A 233-page novel. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | U | BANVILLE005728 | ||
| BARBOUR, Philip L. | The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith. | Macmillan, London. | 1964 | First edition. pp. xvi, 553. Illustrations and maps. Near fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at extremities. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£18.00 | BARBOURP001718 | |||
| BARBOUR, Philip L. (edits and introduces). | The Jamestwon Voyages Under the First Charter, 1606-1609 - | Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October, 1609. | The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Nos. CXXXVI and CXXXVII, London. | 1969 | First edition. Two volumes. pp. xxviii, 247 + viii, 249-524.
Illustrations and folding maps. Fine in very good dustwrappers a little soiled and nicked and torn at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£50.00 | BARBOURP004910 | ||
| BARING-GOULD, S. | Early Reminiscences 1834-1864; Further Reminiscences 1864-1894. | John Lane The Bodley Head, London. | 1925 | Two volumes. The first volume is the second reprint; the second volume
is the first printing. pp xvi, 350; xii, 291. Plates. The author wrote in
many genres, from topography to supernatural fiction, his most famous work
being the hymn ''Onward, Christian Soldiers''. Edges lightly spotted. A near-fine set in near-fine dustwrappers slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | BARINGGO004526 | |||
| BARKER, A.L. | Life Stories. | London. | 1981 | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BARKERAL033594 | |||
| BARKER, George. | At Thurgarton Church. | Trigram Press, London. | 1969 | First edition. A poem, with drawings by the author.
Wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "To John Lehmann with best wishes for Christmas 1969 from George Barker". Lehmann published Barker's novel \i The Dead Seagull.\i0 Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | BARKERGE000382 | |||
| BARKER, George. | At Thurgarton Church. | Trigram Press, London. | 1969 | First edition. One of 100 copies on special paper, bound in buckram,
numbered and signed by the author. A poem, with drawings by the
author. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARKERGE000393 | |||
| BARKER, George. | The True Confession of George Barker. | MacGibbon & Kee, London. | 1965 | First complete edition. A long poem. Faber declined to publish this
unexpurgated edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the
poet and translator, Abdullah al-Udhari: "for Abdullah from George Barker
'75". Fine in very good dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARKERGE003527 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Janus. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1935 | First edition. The author's fourth book, comprising two long prose
pieces, \i The Documents of a Death\i0 and \i The Bacchant\i0
. Very good in good, dusty, partially faded and slightly marked dustwrapper with several small, internally-repaired chips. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARKERGE004833 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Collected Poems 1930-1955. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1957 | First edition. 245 pages. The author's own selection. Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one short tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | BARKERGE005722 | |||
| BARKER, George. | In Memory of David Archer. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1973 | First edition. 56 poems. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BARKERGE005723 | |||
| BARKER, George. | A Vision of Beasts and Gods. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1954 | First edition. A collection of poems. 62 pages. Endpapers spotted. Tail of spine and corners very slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and with one short tear. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARKERGE005725 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Eros in Dogma. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1944 | First edition. Includes three Cycles of love poems. 61
pages. Small ownership signature. Near fine in good, rubbed, chipped, nicked and creased, internally repaired dustwrapper darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BARKERGE005726 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Villa Stellar. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1978 | First edition. Wrappers. Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BARKERGE033614 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Seven Poems. | London. | 1977 | First edition. One of 250 copies signed by the author.
Fine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BARKERGE033623 | |||
| BARKER, George. | Sacred and Secular Elegies. | New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut. | 1943 | First US edition. Wrappers. The Poets of the Year series. Dedicatory
sonnet, seven secular elegies and five sacred elegies. Spine slightly
browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper
browned at the spine and with a clip to the bottom
corner. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BARKERGE033631 | |||
| BARKER, George. | The True Confession of George Barker. | The Parton Press, London. | 1957 | First edition. A long poem.Near fine in very good, slightly marked
dustwrapper slightly nicked and creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BARKERGE033632 | |||
| BARKER, Pat. | The Man Who Wasn't There. | Virago Press, London. | 1989 | First edition. A 158-page novel. Signed by the author. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with some slight staining from the cloth onto the bottom edge of the rear panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BARKERPA040172 | |||
| BARKER, Sir Ernest. | Traditions of Civility | - Eight Essays. | The University Press, Cambridge. | 1948 | First edition. 368 pages. Frontis. Very good. No
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BARKERSI007720 | ||
| BARNES, Djuna. | The Antiphon | - A Play. |
Farrar, Straus & Company, New York. | 1958 | First edition. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Trissie [?] & Arlie Lewin - with the author's love - Djuna Barnes - 1958.'' Free endpapers partially and very faintly browned. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£450.00 | BARNESDJ005617 | ||
| BARNES, Julian (under the name Dan Kavanagh). | Putting the Boot In. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1985 | First edition. A Duffy crime novel. Cheap paper faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARNESJU000881 | |||
| BARNES, Julian. | Love, Etc. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 2000 | First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£12.00 | BARNESJU004713 | |||
| BARNES, Julian (under the name of Dan Kavanagh). | Duffy. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1980 | First edition. The first of the author's crime novels featuring a
bisexual investigator. Fine in fine, price-clipped (as ever) dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARNESJU005618 | |||
| BARNES, Julian. | Talking It Over. | London Limited Editions, London. | 1991 | First edition. A 273-page novel. One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and in a special binding. Fine in the original plain tissue dustwrapper which is slightly creased. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARNESJU005620 | |||
| BARNES, Julian. | Staring at the Sun. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1986 | First edition. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARNESJU026420 | |||
| BARNES, Julian (under the name Dan Kavanagh). | Going to the Dogs. | Viking, London. | 1987 | First edition. A Duffy crime novel. Very good in near-fine dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | crime fiction | BARNESJU110279 | ||
| BARNES, Peter. | Leonardo's Last Supper & Noonday Demons. | Heinemann, London. | 1970 | First edition. The scarcer hardbound issue. Two short plays. 59
pages. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARNESPE002558 | |||
| BARNES, Peter. | The Ruling Class. | London. | 1969 | First edition. Ownership name on front pastedown. Very good in very
good, frayed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BARNESPE033661 | |||
| BARNEY, Natalie. | WICKES, George. | The Amazon of Letters | - The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney. | W.H. Allen, London. | 1977 | First U.K. edition. 286-page biography of the ''leading lesbian of her
time''. Plates. Decorated cloth gilt. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | lesbian | BARNEYNA000911 |
| BARNEY, Natalie Clifford. | Nouvelles Pensées de l'Amazone. | Mercure de France, Paris. | 1939 | First edition. Wrappers. Poems and aphoristic prose. 211 pages. Pages
unopened. One of 200 copies on Alfa, out of a total edition of
220. Two centimetre tear to top of rear cover. Some nicks to overlapping edges of covers. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARNEYNA003559 | |||
| BARON, Alexander. | With Hope, Farewell. | Jonathan Cape, London. | 1952 | First edition. The author fourth novel, unaccountably scarce. 256
pages. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the Ealing film
producer, Sidney Cole: "For Sid Cole, with best wishes, Alex. Alex Baron
4th April, 1952". One corner a little bruised. Free endpapers just a little spotted. Very good indeed in soiled dustwrapper nicked and rubbed at edges. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£150.00 | BARONALE002399 | |||
| BARRIE, J.M. | An Edinburgh Eleven | - Pencil Portraits from College Life. | Office of the ''British Weekly'', London. | 1889 | First edition. \i ''British Weekly'' Extras, No. III\i0 . First issue,
with the author's name given as ''Gavin Ogilvy'' on the upper cover. 115
pages. Four pages of publishers' advertisements at rear. Endpapers lightly browned. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BARRIEJM002185 | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. | BEDFORD, F.D. (illustrates). | Peter and Wendy. | Hodder & Stoughton, London. | [1911] | First edition. pp. vii, 267. 13 black-and-white plates, including
frontispiece and illustrated title. Original green cloth with gilt
illustration of Captain Hook on spine and Peter and Wendy on upper cover.
Lower cover faded at upper and inner edges. Spotting throughout (not affecting plates). Very good, bright copy. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£350.00 | BARRIEJM004724 | ||
| BARRINGTON, Mrs. Russell. | G.F. Watts: | Reminiscences. | George Allen, London. | 1905 | First edition. Quarto. 210 pages. Forty plates, all but one of which
are tipped in, with printed tissue guards. Large inscription on front free
endpaper. Covers heavily mottled. Internally very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | BARRINGT007622 | ||
| BARROW, John. | Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; | of their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the infant state of the British Navy, with brief biographical notices of the respective commanders. Illustrated by numerous autograph letters and other unpublished manuscript documents. | John Murray, London. | 1845 | First edition. pp. xvi, 495. Full leather, raised bands, red leather
title-label lettered in gilt. School prize copy, stamped in gilt on upper
cover and with bookplate on front pastedown. The classic study, with
chapters on Sir Martin Frobisher, Captain John Davis, Sir Humphrey
Gilbert, Sir John Hawkins, Sir Francis Drake, John Oxenham, Captain Edward
Fenton, Mr Thomas Cavendish, Sir Richard Hawkins, Lord Charles Howard of
Effingham, Captain Thomas Fenner, The Earl of Essex, Sir Walter Raleigh,
Lord Thomas Howard, Earl of Suffolk, George Clifford, Earl of Cumberland,
Sir William Monson and Captain James Lancaster. The spine is somewhat dried and cracked at upper hinge. Cover edges rubbed. Good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£200.00 | BARROWJO000588 | ||
| BARROW, John. | The Life, Voyages, and Exploits of Sir Francis Drake, | with numerous original letters from him and the Lord High Admiral to the Queen and Great Officers of State. | John Murray, London. | 1844 | Second edition, revised and considerably abridged. pp. xii, 187.
Rebound in cloth-backed marbled paper boards, paper label on spine on
which the title and author has been written in a neat hand. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BARROWJO002071 | ||
| BARTHES, Roland. | Writer Sollers. | University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis. | 1987 | First U.S. edition. Translated by Philip Thody. Six essays on French
writer Philippe Sollers. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BARTHESR001553 | |||
| BARTH, John. | The Tidewater Tales- A Novel. | Methuen. 1988 | A 655 page novel. Fine in dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARTHJOH033669 | ||||
| BARTH, John. | Sabbatical. | A Romance. |
Secker & Warburg. | 1982. | First UK edition. Cloth backed paper boards. Top and bottom edges of
boards slightly faded. Otherwise near fine in very good, very slightly
creased and rubbed dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£15.00 | BARTHJOH134434 | ||
| BARTH, John. | Sabbatical, | A Romance. |
Secker & Warburg, London. | 1982. | First UK edition. Cloth backed paper boards faded at bottom and top
edges. Very good indeed in very good, slightly creased
dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£10.00 | BARTHJOH134533 | ||
| BARTOLINI, Luigi. | Bicycle Thieves. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1952 | First U.K. edition. A novel which was the basis for the celebrated
Vittorio De Sica film of the same title. Translated by C.J.
Richards. Free endpapers spotted. Edges slightly spotted. Very good in very good, slightly nicked and spotted dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | BARTOLIN001741 | |||
| BARTON, Margaret. | Tunbridge Wells. | Faber and Faber, London. | 1937 | First edition. 363 pages. Plates and extending map. Edges spotted.
Very good in good, dusty, slightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper slightly
faded at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BARTONMA007657 | |||
| BASILE, Giambattista. | The Pentamerone of Giambattista Basile | translated from the Italian of Benedetto Croce. | John Lane the Bodley Head, London. | 1932 | First U.K. edition. Two volumes: pp lxxvi, 309; viii, 333. Quarto.
Edited, with Preface, Notes, etc. by Norman M. Penzer. Portrait
frontispiece, thirteen reproductions of title-pages and original
illustrations, and a contemporary plan of the city of Naples. The original
stories were written in Neapolitan dialect. Edges and endpapers lightly spotted. A near-fine set in very good indeed, nicked and slightly creased dustwrappers slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | BASILEGI003309 | ||
| BASSANI, Giorgio. | Behind the Door. | Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. | 1973 | First U.K. edition. A novel translated by William Weaver. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with the laminate just starting to lift at the upper joint. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£35.00 | BASSANIG033682 | |||
| BATAILLE, Georges. | L'Abbé C | - a novel. | Marion Boyars, London. | 1983 | First U.K. edition. The third of the author's novels to be translated
into English. Translated by Philip A. Facey. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | BATAILLE041309 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | The Modern Short Story | - A Critical Survey. | Nelson, London. | 1941 | First edition. 231 pages. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a faint mark on the upper panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£55.00 | BATESHE000195 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | The Nature of Love. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1953 | First edition. Three novellas. Loosely inserted is an A.L.S. of about 60 words, dated Dec 15 1964 and on his headed notepaper, from the author declining an invitation to a Cricket Society lunch. Letter: fold crease; very good. Book: free endpapers partially browned; bottom corners of covers slightly bumped; very good in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£75.00 | BATESHE002189 | |||
| BATES, H.E. | Cut and Come Again | - Fourteen Stories. |
Jonathan Cape, London. | 1935 | First edition. A scarce collection. Neat ownership signature on front free endpaper. Edges spotted. Endpapers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good, nicked dustwrapper rubbed at the edges, darkened at the spine and with a 3cm tear at the top of the upper panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£125.00 | BATESHE004084 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | Down the River. | Victor Gollancz, London. | 1937 | Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Eighty-one
wood engravings, some full-page, by \b Agnes Miller Parker\b0
. Upper cover slightly soiled. Covers dusty and slightly marked. Spine darkened. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£65.00 | U | BATESHE005824 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | Death of a Huntsman | - four short novels. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1957 | First edition. The other three stories are: \i Night Run to the
West\i0 , \i The Queen of Spain Fritillary\i0 and \i Summer in Salandar\i0
. 222 pages. Free endpapers partially browned. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Near fine in very slightly nicked and dusty dustwrapper slightly creased at the top edge. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£45.00 | U | BATESHE005841 | |
| BATES, H.E. | The Scarlet Sword. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1950 | First edition. A 248-page novel set in Kashmir just after
Partition. Free endpapers browned. Covers slightly faded at the spine and edges. Very good in very good, rubbed, nicked and slightly creased dustwrapper with a chip to the top edge of the rear panel. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£20.00 | kashmir india | BATESHE005843 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | The Seekers. | John and Edward Bumpus, London. | 1926 | First edition. Paper boards. A 32 page story. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BATESHE033692 | |||
| BATES, H.E. | The Sleepless Moon. | Michael Joseph, London. | 1956 | First edition. A 384 page novel. Edges and endpapers spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly dusty dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one nick. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£25.00 | BATESHE033694 | |||
| BATES, H.E. | The Woman Who Had Imagination | and other stories. | The Macmillan Company, New York. | 1934 | First U.S. edition. New York. Fourteen short stories. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Covers slightly spotted. Front free endpaper very slightly marked. Very good indeed in very good indeed, nicked and slightly torn, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£85.00 | BATESHE033708 | ||
| BATES, H.E. | The Jacaranda Tree | Michael Joseph, London. | 1949 | First edition. Loosely inserted: one inscribed Christmas card and
twenty Autograph Letters Signed by H.E. Bates, dated 1956-1972 and on his
headed notepaper, to a Dutch reviewer and translator of the author's
works, together with five photographs of the author which were taken by
the recipient. Inter alia, the letters discuss the author's work, arrange an interview with the recipient and refer to photographs taken by the recipient at the interview. ''Both Michael Joseph & my American publishers have been using the enclosed picture of me for publicity & since your copyright is involved I feel that you ought to know...''. ''Thank you for your letter & the pictures, which I find excellent...I am glad you like The Sleepless Moon so well. If you can send me the review I know my publishers will be as grateful as I shall be. I shall also be very pleased with any further photographs.'' ''Ein Mann Will Leben is a new German translation of Spella Ho. This first appeared in England in 1/38. The German rights were then sold to this firm in Berlin but because of the war the book was not published. After the war we had no contact with the German publishers & the book was then published, also in German, in Switzerland. Last year the German publishers from Berlin said they still wanted to publish the book in spite of its Swiss publication. So here it is - in its second German version.'' ''It is very kind of you to let me have some more pictures of myself. They are always useful & I am most grateful.'' ''I already knew you were in London because I caught sight of you walking along Brompton Road on Monday afternoon...'' \b Together with:\b0 Five black and white photographs, two of which are inscribed by the author for the recipient of the letters, who took them at an interview with the author in the 1950's. One photograph is inscribed: ''Hans Roest - at our meeting in London - H.E. Bates. 1956.'' The author was so pleased with the photographs that he had them used for publicity purposes by his various publishers. ''I was also glad to know about this new Dutch version of Fair Stood the Wind for France which you are doing.'' ''It is most kind of you to suggest a little gift of something Dutch... I am planning a new piece in my garden & if you would like to contribute a handful of bulbs I would be delighted to put them in the Roest corner.'' ''I'm afraid I haven't a good new picture of myself. Perhaps one day you could take one?'' Letters, etc: all in very good condition. Book: very good in rubbed and torn dustwrapper. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£895.00 | BATESHE033709 | |||
| BATES, H.E. | Seven Tales and Alexander. | The Scholartis Press, London. | 1929 | First edition. One of 1000 copies. From the library of Arnold Bennett,
with his bookplate on the front pastedown. Edges, endpapers and covers lightly spotted. Spine slightly faded. Two corners slightly bumped. Very good in nicked, dusty and slightly rubbed and spotted dustwrapper with a small chip at the head of the spine. PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good. |
£95.00 | BATESHE111962 | |||
| BATES, Ralph. | Franz Schubert. | Peter Davies, London. | 1934 | First edition. A 171-page biography. Edges very slightly spotted. Tail of spine very slightly faded. Nea |