Created: 25/10/2004 16:51:58

A. & C. BLACK. KELLY, R. Talbot. Burma Painted & Described.   Adam and Charles Black, London. 1905 First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. 75 colour plates, with titled tissue guards. Folding map at rear. Quarto. Elaborate decorated cream cloth, employing a peacock design printed in gilt, green and red. Top edge gilt. A pictorial and verbal account of the author's journeys up the Irrawaddy, his impressions of Rangoon, Kokogonm Pyinmana, the Lashio Line, etc. This is one of A & C Black's finest productions.

Covers a little marked in places. Free endpapers browned. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£850.00   A&CBLACK003853
ABBOTT, Anthony.   Prose Pieces and Poems.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1929 First edition. The author, the only son of Lord and Lady Tenterden, died when he was nineteen. A Note on the verso of the title-page reads: "Grateful thanks are due to Mr. D.A. Sington and Mr. W.H. Auden, for their kind help in the arrangement of these Verses and Essays." 95 pages. Errata slip tipped in.

Inscribed on the half-title by the author's mother: "With best wishes from Elfrida Tenterden".

Free endpapers browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and with a short internally-repaired tear at the head of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ABBOTTAN005799
ABLEMAN, Paul.   The Mouth and Oral Sex.   Running Man Press, London. 1969 First edition. A study in sexual psychology and sociology. 200 pages. A few tame illustrations.

Edges slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in slightly torn, repaired and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ABLEMANP002478
ABRAHAMS, Peter.   A Wreath for Udomo.   Faber and Faber, London. 1956 First edition. A novel of the African independence struggle. 309 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ABRAHAMS000359
ABRAHAMS, Peter.   Jamaica - An Island Mosaic.


Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London. 1957 First edition. A title in the Corona Library. Foreword by \b Sir Winston Churchill\b0 . 284 pages. Photographs, drawings and folding map.

Head of spine slightly bumped. Fine in very good, slightly torn, rubbed and creased, internally repaired dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00 jamaica west indies black writers ABRAHAMS040103
ABSE, Dannie.   Poems, Golders Green.

  1962 First edition. Very good in slightly browned dust wrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ABSEDANN033027
ACHEBE, Chinua.   Anthills of the Savannah.

William Heinemann, London. 1987. First UK edition. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in slightly creased dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00 african literature ACHEBE,C134568
ACKER, Kathy.   Empire of the Senseless.

Picador, London. 1988 First edition. A 227-page novel.

Cheap paper browning. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ACKERKAT000879
ACKER, Kathy.   Empire of the Senseless.   Picador, London. 1988 First edition. A 227-page novel set in the not-too-distant future.

Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Signed copies of this book are scarce.

Cheap paper tanned as usual. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ACKERKAT002239
ACKER, Kathy.   In Memoriam to Identity.

Pandora, London. 1990 First edition. A 265 page novel.

Fine in dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ACKERKAT033030
ACKER, Kathy (contributes). Fell, Alison (edits). The Seven Cardinal Virtues.

Serpent's Tail, London. 1990 First edition. Wrappers. So, \i The Seven Deadly Sins\i0 (q.v.) must have been a hit. Kathy Acker contributes a piece on Humility. The other contributors are the same as in the \i Sins\i0 book.

Fine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ACKERKAT033034
ACKER, Kathy (contributes). Turyn, Anne (edits). Top Stories.

City Lights Books. 1991 First edition. San Francisco. Wrappers. A selection from the series \i Top Stories\i0 . Includes Kathy Acker's piece \i New York City in 1979\i0 .

Fine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ACKERKAT033035
ACKERLEY, J.R.   My Father and Myself.

The Bodley Head, London. 1968 First edition.

Ownership signature. Very good in nicked, slightly creased and marked dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ACKERLEY037555
ACKROYD, Peter.   Milton in America.   Sinclair-Stevenson, London. 1996 First edition. A 277-page novel.

Signed by the author.

Fine in dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ACKROYDP000759
ACKROYD, Peter (contributes). Patterson, Ian and MacSweeney, Barry (edit). Greedy Shark.     1973 First edition. Quarto. Stapled wrappers. Mimeographed sheets. The cover design is taken from a sheet of Letraset instant lettering. Contains Peter Ackroyd's untitled poem beginning "We loved not yet nor quite". This "one-shot" magazine also contains work by Tom Pickard, Douglas Oliver, Ian Patterson, Peter Riley and Jeff Nuttall.

Covers slightly dusty. Near fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ACKROYDP001915
ACKROYD, Peter.   London Lickpenny.   Ferry Press, London. 1973 First edition. One of 500 copies. Wrappers. Cover design by Duncan Grant. With the errata slip.

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ACKROYDP002169
ACKROYD, Peter.   English Music.

London Limited Editions, London. 1992 First edition. A 400-page novel. Cloth-backed marbled paper boards.

One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine. Lacks the plain tissue dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ACKROYDP004982
ACKROYD, Peter.   Country Life.   Ferry Press, London. 1978 First edition. Wrappers. 350 copies printed. The author's fourth book, a collection of poems. 33 pages.

Covers faintly creased. Head of spine slightly rubbed. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ACKROYDP005915
ACKROYD, Peter.   Chatterton.   Hamish Hamilton, London. 1987 First edition. A 234-page novel.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Cheap paper faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper with the Booker Prize Shortlist sticker on the upper flap.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ACKROYDP006472
ACKROYD, Peter (contributes). Vas Dias, Robert (edits). The Atlantic Review - New Series: Number 2. Antioch Centre for British Studies, London. Autumn, 1979 Wrappers. Peter Ackroyd reviews Edward Dorn's \i Hello, La Jolla\i0 . Other contributors include Robert Kelly, Roy Fisher, Jonathan Griffin, etc. Loosely inserted is the publishers' compliments slip with an inscription by the editor presenting this issue to Roger Guedalla.

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ACKROYDP006857
ACKROYD, Peter.   The Last Testament of Oscar Wilde.

Hamish Hamilton, London. 1983 First edition. The author's second novel.

Head of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00 oscar wilde gay literature ACKROYDP033051
ACTON FAMILY. GUNN, Peter. The Actons.   Hamish Hamilton, London. 1978 First edition. 212 pages. Plates.

Covers slightly marked. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in near-fine, slightly marked and creased dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ACTONFAM002325
ACTON, Harold (introduces). RAMAGE, Craufurd Tait. Ramage in South Italy - The Nooks and By-Ways of Italy - Wanderings in Search of its Ancient Remains and Modern Superstitions.


Longmans, London. 1965 New edition. Abridged and edited, with a Preface, by Edith Clay. 232 pages. Four-page Introduction by Harold Acton. Illustrations and maps.

Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00 italy ACTONHAR000878
ACTON, Harold (contributes). Fothergill, Brian (edits). Essays by Divers Hands - being the Transactions of the Royal Society of Literature, New Series: Volume XLI. The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, for the Royal Society of Literature. 1980 First edition. Sir Harold Acton on Lord Acton. David Lodge, Harold Nicolson (on snobbery), George D. Painter (on Proust), Sir Steven Runciman (on the Fall of Constantinople) are among the other contributors. 147 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ACTONHAR007091
ACTON, Harold (translates).   The Last of the Medici.   Privately Printed for Subscribers by G. Orioli, Lungarno Corsini, Florence. 1930 First edition. Fourteen-page Introduction by \b Norman Douglas\b0 . 159 pages. Frontispiece. Paper boards with gilt medallion on upper cover and gilt title-label on spine.

One of 365 numbered copies printed on Binda hand-made paper, signed at the end of the Introduction by Douglas and at the end of the Translator's Preface by Acton.

Fine in fine dustwrapper just slightly faded at the spine and in the original card mailing box. A brilliant copy.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£525.00   ACTONHAR007447
ACTON, Harold. Chaney, Edward, and Ritchie, Neil (edit). Oxford, China and Italy - Writings in Honour of Sir Harold Acton on his eightieth birthday.


Thames and Hudson, London. 1984 First edition. Quarto. Contributors include John Betjeman, Anthony Powell, John Lehmann, Christopher Sykes, John Pope-Hennessy etc, etc.

Loosely inserted is an A.L.S. of about 90 words and dated September 7 1981, from the author: ''Owing to incipient cataract I cannot write at length but I thank you for your kind remarks about my Memoirs. You are in a small but distinguished minority! I ha

Letter: fold creases; near fine. Book: fine in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£175.00 oxford china italy ACTONHAR033157
ADAIR, Gilbert.   The Key of the Tower - a novel. Secker & Warburg, London. 1997 First edition. 176 pages.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ADAIRGIL004433
ADAIR, Gilbert.   Love and Death on Long Island.

Heinemann, London. 1990 First edition. The basis for the recent well-received Canadian film.

Cheap paper faintly browned. Bottom corners of covers slightly bumped. Near fine in dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 gay literature ADAIRGIL036970
ADAM, Michael.   The Labour of Love - One aspect of the autobiography of Michael Adam. The Ark Press, Marazion, Cornwall. 1962 First edition. Woodcuts by Robert Wyss. Third in the Ark Series of illustrated books. Decorated cloth gilt.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ADAMMICH005471
ADAM, Robert. FLEMING, John. Robert Adam and His Circle in Edinburgh & Rome.   John Murray, London. 1962 First edition. pp. xxi, 394. Illustrations. A fine account of this great architect's role in what the blurb describes as the "brief springtime of the Scottish renaissance".

Cover edges a trifle faded. Near fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ADAMROBE004641
ADAMS, Henry. Ford, Worthington Chauncey (edits and introduces). Letters of Henry Adams (1858-1891).   Constable, London. 1930 First UK edition (from American sheets). pp. vi, 552. Frontispiece photogravure portrait. Tall octavo. A further selection of letters covering the second half of the author's life was published in 1938.

Near fine in good only dustwrapper heavily spotted and torn. Inscription on front free endpaper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ADAMSHEN004702
ADAMS, Henry. Samuels, Ernest. Henry Adams.

The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. 1989 First edition thus: an abridgement of the three-volume edition of 1964. Cambridge, Massachusetts. A 504 page biography. Plates.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed and creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00 henry adams ADAMSHEN037361
ADAMSON, J.H. and FOLLAND, H.F.   The Shepherd of the Ocean - An Account of Sir Walter Ralegh and his times. Gambit, Boston. 1969 First edition. pp. 464. Illustrations.

Near fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ADAMSONJ001788
ADAMS, Richard (Foreword).   Watership Down by Richard Adams - An Exhibition Catalogue to Celebrate the Tenth Anniversary of Publication. Henry Sotheran Ltd, London. 1982 First edition. Wrappers. One-page Foreword by Richard Adams. 3000 copies printed. 174 items are listed. Illustrated.

Signed on the title-page by Richard Adams, and also by John Lawrence who was the illustrator for \i Watership Down\i0 .

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ADAMSRIC000548
ADAMS, W.H. Davenport.   The White King; or, Charles the First, and the Men and Women, Life and Manners, Literature and Art of England in the first half of the 17th century. George Redway, London. 1889 First edition. Two volumes. pp. vi, 416 + 363, 39 adverts. Original olive-green cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt.

Covers a little marked. Corners bruised. Very good set. Name on half-title.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ADAMSWHD002998
ADBURGHAM, Alison.   Women in Print - Writing Women and Women's Magazines from the Restoration to the Accession of Victoria. George Allen & Unwin, London. 1972 First edition. 302 pages. Illustrated. An entertaining survey, as most of the women writers and publishers of this time were daring and resourceful characters. The sections on women's magazines deal with a neglected area of study.

Fore-edge very lightly spotted. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Bottom edges of covers slightly faded. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ADBURGHA007048
ADDAMS, Charles.   Nightcrawlers.   Hamish Hamilton, London. 1957 First U.K. edition. Quarto. A collection of darkly humorous cartoons.

Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, rubbed dustwrapper chipped at the head of the spine and with several short tears.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ADDAMSCH000261
ADDAMS, Charles.   Monster Rally.

Hamish Hamilton, London.   First U.K. edition. Quarto. A selection of cartoons from \i The New Yorker\i0 . Three page Foreword by \b John O'Hara\b0 .

Small ownership signature. Near fine in nicked, creased and slightly rubbed, internally repaired dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ADDAMSCH037981
ADDISON, Joseph. SMITHERS, Peter. The Life of Joseph Addison.   The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1968 Second edition, revised and reset. 499 pages. Plates. Buckram covers. Addison was probably the most admired literary figure of early eighteenth-century England.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ADDISONJ007725
ADDISON, William.   Audley End.   J.M. Dent, London. 1953 First edition. Coloured frontispiece; sixteen photographic plates. Foreword by Kord Braybrooke.

Near fine in dustwrapper just a little rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ADDISONW000227
ADLER, Jankel. HAYTER, S.W. (introduces). Jankel Adler.

Nicholson & Watson, London. 1948 First edition. Quarto. Three page introduction by S.W. Hayter. Thirty-eight full-page reproductions, of which thirteen are in colour.

Endpapers browned. Upper hinge cracked. Good in chipped, torn, creased, internally sellotape-marked dustwrapper darkened at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00 adler ADLERJAN033070
ADVERTISING. No author given. The Artist in Advertising - a guide for students in Schools of Art. The Advertising Creative Circle, London. 1953 First edition. 52 pages. Photographs. Full brown morocco with raised bands and horizontal rules gilt. Top edge gilt. Designed and printed in the Typography Department of the LCC Camberwell School of Arts and Crafts. The very attractive binding was presumably also carried out there. An overview of the advertising industry, with chapters on marketing, package design, clients' problems, posters, window displays, how to find a job, etc. A period piece from those misty days before television took control.

Some slight spotting to lower part of upper cover. Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   ADVERTIS006212
AFLALO, F.G. (edits).   The Sportman's Book for India.   Horace Marshall, London. 1904 First edition. pp. xvi, 567. Photographs; folding map. Original red cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Contributions by Sir Montagu Gilbert Gerard, Gen. A.A.A. Kinloch, Lieut.-Col. P.R. Bairnsfather, Major C.H. Clay, Major Neville Taylor, Capt. A.G. Arbuthnot, W. Burke, F.O. Gadsden and Harry Stokes.

Covers marked and scuffed. Prelims a little spotted. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   AFLALOFG004542
AFRICAN LITERATURE. IKE, V. Chukwuemeka. Sunset at Dawn - a novel about Biafra. Collins and Harvill Press, London. 1976 First edition. A novel of the Biafran war.

Tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and creased dustwrapper faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AFRICANL005461
AGATE, James.   Agate's Folly - A Pleasaunce. Chapman & Hall, London. 1925 First edition. A collection of essays, mainly theatrical. 268 pages. 4 pages of publishers' adverts at the end.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Spine slightly faded. Very good in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AGATEJAM005454
AGATE, May.   Madame Sarah.
Home & Van Thal Ltd, London. 1945 First edition. A critical biography of Sarah Bernhardt.

Inscribed by the author's husband, James Agate, to the actress, Lillian Braithwaite: "To Lillian Braithwaite because, like Sarah, she knows her job. James Agate. Oct 31. 45."

Near fine in slightly nicked and marked dustwrapper.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00 bernhardt theatre AGATEMAY000373
AGEE, James.   A Death in the Family.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1958 First U.K. edition. A posthumous novel set in Knoxville, Tennessee. 339 pages.

Endpapers slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AGEEJAME001537
AGEE, James. Fitzgerald, Robert (edits). The Collected Poems of James Agee.   Calder & Boyars, London. 1972 First U.K. edition. 179 pages. Four-page Introduction by the editor.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AGEEJAME006726
AGEE, James.   Letters of James Agee to Father Flye.

Peter Owen, London. 1964 First U.K. edition. Nine-page essay by Robert Phelps. Three-page Introduction by James Harold Flye.

Front free endpaper slightly creased. Fine in near-fine, very slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly darkened at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AGEEJAME040651
AGENDA. COOKSON, William (edits). Agenda - a broken run. London. September, 1961 - Winter, 2002 Eighty-five issues, many of which are double, or triple, numbers: vol 2, nos 5, 6, 9-10; vol 3, nos 5, 6; vol 4, nos 3-4; vol 5, nos 1-3, 4 - vol 6, no 1, no 2; vol 7, no 3; vol 8, no 2; vol 9, nos 1, 2-3, 4 - vol 10 no 1, nos 2-3; vol 11, no 4 - vol 12 no 1, nos 3, 4; vol 13, nos 2, 3, 4 - vol 14 no 1, nos 3, 4; vol 15, no 4; vol 16, no 2; vol 17, nos 1, 2, 3-4; vol 18 nos 2, 3, 4 - vol 19, no 1, nos 2-3, 4 - vol 20 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 21, nos 1, 2, 4 - vol 22 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 23, nos 3-4; vol 24, nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 25 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 26, nos 1, 2, 3, 4; vol 27, nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 28 no 1, nos 2, 3, 4; vol 29, nos 1-2, 3, 4; vol 30 nos 1-2, 3, 4 - vol 31 no 1, nos 2, 3, 4 - vol 32 no 1, 2, 3-4; vol 33, nos 1, 2, 3-4; vol 34, nos 1, 2, 3-4; vol 35, nos 1, 2, 3, 4 - vol 36 no 1, nos 2, 3-4; vol 37, nos 1, 2-3, 4 vol 38, nos 1-2, 3-4. Included are many of the special issues, for which the periodical is particularly esteemed, devoted to particular poets: David Jones, Hugh MacDiarmid, Ungaretti, Wyndham Lewis, W.B. Yeats, Thomas Hardy, Donald Davie, Geoffrey Hill, Peter Levi, Peter Dale, H.D., Seamus Heaney, Ford Madox Ford, Tom Scott, Peter Russell, Charles Tomlinson, R.S. Thomas, Thom Gunn, W.D. Snodgrass, etc.

William Cookson died in January 2003, having for thirty-five years edited the leading British poetry magazine of its time. Such prolonged dedication must be said to border on the heroic, especially when one considers the early troubles occasioned by Cookson's stalwart championing of Ezra Pound and the later period when an Arts Council grant was scandalously discontinued.

Condition never less than very good, often fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   AGENDA007113
AGENDA. COOKSON, William (edits). Agenda - An Anthology. The First Four Decades (1959-1993).


Carcanet Press and Sheep Meadow Press. 1994 First edition. Manchester and Riverdale-on-Hudson. This is the American issue. Twelve page Introduction by the editor. 417 pages.

Presentation copy from the editor to Audrey Nicholson, inscribed by him at the launch of the book. The presentee was at one time amanuensis to John Heath-Stubbs. Also inscribed by four of the poets included here: Peter Dale, Eddie Linden, W.S. Milne and J

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00 agenda AGENDACO033081
AICKMAN, Robert.   Dark Entries.   Collins, London. 1964 First edition. Six ghost stories. 173 pages.

Neat inscription on front free endpaper. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly marked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£275.00   AICKMANR000891
AICKMAN, Robert.   Know Your Waterways.   Press Books, Worcester Park, Surrey. N.D. Fourth edition, fully revised. The scarcer issue in cloth. The author, better known in literary circles for his ghost stories, was founder and Vice-President of the Inland Waterways Association. 136 pages. Photographs. Also numerous adverts for services and equipment for bargers and suchlike.

Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in torn, chipped and rubbed dustwrapper defective at the tail of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 waterways canals rivers AICKMANR001122
AICKMAN, Robert.   Cold Hand in Mine - Eight Strange Stories. Victor Gollancz, London. 1975 [i.e. 1976] First edition. Loosely inserted is a publishers' publicity sheet announcing that the author has won the World Fantasy Award for one of the stories in the collection.

Insert: folded and slightly creased. Book: near fine in near-fine, very slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with the publishers' device on the spine slightly faded.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00 ghost stories AICKMANR004768
AICKMAN, Robert.   Night Voices - Strange Stories. Victor Gollancz, London. 1985 First edition. Six stories. Three-page Foreword by Barry Humphries.

Fine in fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£40.00 ghost stories AICKMANR040732
AIKEN, Conrad.   Skylight One - fifteen poems. John Lehmann, London. 1951 First edition. 63 pages.

Crease to top corner of last few leaves. Edges very slightly spotted. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper with a couple of small nicks at the tail of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AIKENCON000876
AIKEN, Conrad.   The Clerk's Journal, being the Diary of a Queer Man - An Undergraduate Poem, together with A Brief Memoir of Harvard, Dean Briggs and T.S. Eliot. The Eakins Press, New York. 1971 First edition. Quarto. Cloth-backed patterned paper boards. Includes a facsimile of the original autograph manuscript.

One of 300 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine in publisher's slipcase a little marked in places.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AIKENCON001573
AIKEN, Conrad.   Scepticisms. Notes on Contemporary Poetry. Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1919 First edition. First issue binding (burgundy cloth lettered in gilt). An influential work. 305 pages.

Near fine. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AIKENCON002773
AIKEN, Conrad.   Earth Triumphant and Other Tails in Verse. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1914 First edition. The author's first book. 219 pages. Four pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Publishers' Presentation Copy blindstamp on title-page.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine. A lovely copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   AIKENCON002774
AIKEN, Conrad.   King Coffin.   Dent, London. 1935 First U.K. edition. Scarce. A psychological crime novel. 300 pages.

Fine in good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a large chip at the bottom of the rear panel and two tears (one of 5cm and one of 1cm).

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AIKENCON004336
AIKEN, Conrad.   The Morning Song of Lord Zero.

London. 1963 First edition. Very good in very good, slightly torn dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   AIKENCON033090
AIKEN, Conrad.   The Conversation or Pilgrims' Regress: A Domestic Symphony.

Rodney, Phillips & Green, London. 1940 First U.K. edition. A novel set in Cape Cod.

Edges spotted. Endpapers faintly spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, slightly torn, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AIKENCON041403
AIKEN, Joan.   Foul Matter - A Novel. Victor Gollancz, London. 1983 First edition. 224 pages.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Beatrice with love from Joan''.

Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AIKENJOA005453
AIKEN, William A. (edits and introduces).   The Conduct of Nottingham. Being a Continuation by Several Hands of Mr. Archdeacon Echard's History of England; from the Time of the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary upon the Throne in the year 1688, until the Death of Her Majesty some five years later. To which are added some Remarks upon the previous and succeeding Reigns by the Rt. Hon. Daniel, Earl of Nottingham. Yale University Press, New Haven and Oxford University Press, London. 1941 First edition. pp. x, 182. Frontispiece plate. Royal octavo. Cloth-backed paper boards, label on spine. Presentation copy, inscribed by the editor to the historian G.M. Trevelyan: "To G.M. Trevelyan, Esq, With the compliments of the editor and apologies for a work so trivial and in deep gratitude for a past thousand kindnesses Apperton Aiken Bedford Village, New York, U.S.A. Aug 1941.".

Fine in good, frayed and soiled, price-clipped dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AIKENWIL001989
AIKEN, William Appleton and HENNING, Basil Duke (edit).   Conflict in Stuart England - Essays in Honour of Wallace Notestein. Jonathan Cape, London. 1960 First edition. pp. 272. Essays by Hartley Simpson, Willson H. Coates, David Harris Willson, Elizabeth Read Foster, Harold Hulme, Mary Frear Keeler, William L. Sachse, Mildred Campbell, William Appleton Aiken and F.G. James.

Free endpaper partially browned, otherwise fine in near fine slightly marked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AIKENWIL003092
AIKIN, Lucy.   Memoirs of the Court of King James the First.   Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, London. 1823 Third edition. Two volumes. pp.xvi, 444 + x, 413. Frontipsiece engravings. Full contemorary leather, raised bands, lettered and decorated in gilt on spine, gilt tooling.

Spine rubbed and a little cracked at head of spine of Vol. 1. Corners a little bruised. Very good, internally fresh, copy. Upper cover stamped in gilt "Cathedral Library, Wells". Bookplate.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£100.00   AIKINLUC003041
AINSWORTH, Cyrus.   The Disappearance of Nicholson. A Story. John Ouseley, London. 1908 First edition. The author's first book and first detective story. 107 pages. Frontispiece. Orange cloth lettered and decoratively lined in black.

Cheap paper browned. Hinges cracked. Spine faded. Covers lightly soiled. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   AINSWORT000240
AITKEN, Jonathan, and BELOFF, Michael.   A Short Walk on the Campus.   Secker & Warburg, London. 1966 First edition. The authors' account, largely humorous, of their debating tour of America in which they represented Oxford University. 208 pages.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges and with one short tear.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AITKENJO004628
AKHMATOVA, Anna.   Belaya staya (White Flock).   Hyperborean, Petrograd. 1917 First edition. [One of 1422 copies]. Original wrappers. 84 poems. The author's third book. Very scarce. In spite of the turbulent times during which the book appeared, it sold out almost immediately and was reprinted the following year. Although the poems focus mainly on love, there are a number that touch upon the First World War.

Spine professionally rebacked; also a skilful repair to bottom edge of lower cover. Covers a little soiled. Very good, internally clean, copy of a fragile book. Name (in Russian) on front free endpaper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£1500.00   AKHMATOV004502
AKHMATOVA, Anna.   U samego morya (By the Very Sea).   Alkonost, Peterburg. 1921 First separate edition. Originally included in \i White Flock\i0 , the poem was removed from the third edition of that title and published on its own. Original wrappers. 32 pages. \i Together with\i0 : another copy of the same title, rebound in quarter leather and patterned paper boards, with the original upper wrapper pasted onto the front panel. Quite inexplicably, sections III and IV of the poem are not present although their section pages are. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author, in Russian, translated here: "Kiril Nikolaivich ???? by another shore 1960 10 January Komarovo". Komarovo was the author's dacha, about 40 miles outside St Petersburg, and the place where she is buried.

Covers of the first item a little soiled and nicked and rubbed at edges. Very good, internally bright, copy of an extremely fragile item. The presentation copy, which is lacking part of the text, is in very good state.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£2000.00   AKHMATOV004503
AKHMATOVA, Anna.   Anno Domini.   Petropolis, Berlin. 1923 Second edition, with additional poems. The first edition, published in 1922, was titled \i Anno Domini MCMXXI\i0 . Frontispiece portrait of the author by Yury Annenkov. Orignal white wrappers. The publication of this book marked, for the author, the beginning of a period of silence, which lasted until 1940. Her work was found to be incompatible with the dictats of the Soviet regime and she was henceforth labelled as an "internal emigré".

Backstrip partially defective. Covers edge rubbed, chipped and reinforced in places with sellotape. Lower hinge partially split. Good, internally bright, copy of a very fragile item.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   AKHMATOV004504
AKHMATOVA, Anna.   Short Autograph Letter, signed.     [1963] Akhmatova responds, in Russian, to a letter, also present, requesting her address. The translation is as follows: "25 April - In answer to your letter enquiring about my address, I now live in Leningrad at 34 Fontanka, apartment 44 (telephone number 2-12-40) Anna Akhmatova." Her apartment is now the Akhmatova Museum.

The letter has been thrice folded. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£350.00   AKHMATOV004809
AKRIGG, G.P.V.   Jacobean Pageant or, The Court of King James I. Hamish Hamilton, London. 1962 First edition. Illustrations.

Several pages dog-eared. Very good in soiled dustwrapper nicked at head of spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AKRIGGGP000583
ALBEE, Edward.   Box and Quotations from Chairman Mao Tse-Tung - two inter-related plays. Jonathan Cape, London. 1970 First U.K. edition.

Small booksellers' label on front pastedown. Fine in fine dustwrapper with none of the usual fading to the red lettering on the spine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ALBEEEDW001972
ALBEE, Edward.   A Delicate Balance - A Play. Atheneum, New York. 1966 First edition. The winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With the rubber-stamp of the film producer, Neville C. Thompson.

Covers slightly faded at top edge. Very good indeed in price-clipped dustwrapper with two short enclosed tears at top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£40.00   ALBEEEDW002628
ALBEE, Edward.   All Over - A Play.


Atheneum, New York. 1971 First edition. A two-act play. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed to Sebastian Shaw, who played the leading male role in the English production: ''Dear Sebastian: Thank you for making a tough role seem so effortless and 'right.' My gratitude to you. Edward Albee.''

Top edge of lower cover and tail of spine slightly faded. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in good, chipped and torn, slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   ALBEEEDW003220
ALBEE, Edward.   All Over - a play. Jonathan Cape, London. 1972 First U.K. edition. 111 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALBEEEDW003896
ALBEE, Edward.   Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? A play.

Jonathan Cape, London. 1964 First U.K. edition

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   ALBEEEDW040957
ALBERT, Leon Battista. Spencer, John R. (introduces and translates). On Painting.   Yale University Press, New Haven. 1966 Revised edition. pp. 141. Alberti's \i Della Pittura\i0 was the first modern analytical study of painting.

Fine in frayed, slightly soiled and price-clipped dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ALBERTLE001400
ALBERY, Peter, and READ, Sylvia (edit).   Here and Now - Miscellany No. 5. The Falcon Press, London. 1949 First edition. Olaf Stapledon, C. Day Lewis, Francis King, etc. Illustrations by Robin Guthrie, John Nash, etc. Good in defective dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ALBERYPE006515
ALBERY, Peter and Read, Sylvia (edit).   Here and Now Miscellany, no.5.


The Falcon Press, London. 1949. First edition. Endpapers partially browned. Cloth boards slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. Otherwise good in good, dusty, nicked, creased and rubbed dustwrapper faded at spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ALBERYPE134943
ALBERY, Peter and Read, Sylvia (edit).   Here and Now Miscellany, no.4.


The Falcon Press, London. 1948. First edition. With contributions from Patric Dickinson, Christopher Hassall and L.A.G. Strong among others. Endpapers partially browned. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in good, partially browned nicked and frayed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ALBERYPE134944
ALCUIN PRESS. Taylor, G.S. (edits). Wyndham Lewis, D.B. (introduces). The Book of the the Knight of La Tour Landry.   The Verona Society, London. 1930 First edition thus. Quarto. A modernised ''but not emasculate'' version of a fifteenth-century manuscript. The book had a great success in its time as a Manual of Deportment for girls of noble birth. One of 500 copies, this being unnumbered. Full white buckram. Top edge gilt. Printed in black and red by H.P.R. Finberg at the Alcuin Press, Chipping Camden. 172 pages. Pages unopened.

Covers very slightly dusty. Near fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALCUINPR001667
ALDINGTON, Richard.   Pinorman - Personal Recollections of Norman Douglas, Pino Orioli and Charles Prentice. Heinemann, London. 1954 First edition. 213 notorious pages. Two page Author's Note. Five black and white photographs. Facsimile reproductions of parts of letters by Charles Prentice and Pino Orioli, as well the whole of a letter by Norman Douglas.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Bottom edge partially browned. Very good indeed in slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ALDINGTO001276
ALDINGTON, Richard and D[oolittle], H[ilda]. Zilboorg, Caroline (edits and introduces). Richard Aldington & H.D. - The Early Years in Letters. Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis. 1992 First edition. Illustrations.

Fine in dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ALDINGTO001882
ALDINGTON, Richard.   Soft Answers.   Chatto & Windus, London. 1932 First edition. Five stories.

Spine and cover edges slightly faded. Cloth at inner edge of lower cover a little bubbled. Very good in slightly soiled, nicked and creased dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ALDINGTO002589
ALDINGTON, Richard.   Stepping Heavenward - A Record.


G. Orioli, Florence. 1931 First edition. The Lungarno Series. 126 pages. Pages unopened.

One of 808 numbered copies printed on Pescia handmade paper, signed by the author.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and spotted dustwrapper with a 4cm tear.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£60.00   ALDINGTO004077
ALDINGTON, Richard. ELLIS, Richard (arranges). Richard Aldington 1892-1962 - A Catalogue of The Frank G. Harrington Collection of Richard Aldington and Hilda ''H.D.'' Doolittle Comprising Books & Manuscripts and Miscellanea.


Special Collections Department Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia. 1973 First edition. Wrappers. 450 copies printed.

Presentation copy from Frank G. Harrington to a bookseller of some renown, inscribed after his one page introductory note: ''To Bill Hoffer with best wishes - Frank Harrington - May 1977''.

Fine in envelope similarly inscribed to Bill Hoffer. The envelope is torn and rubbed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ALDINGTO005473
ALDINGTON, Richard.   The Love of Myrrhine and Konallis and other prose poems. Pascal Covici, Chicago. 1926 First U.S. edition. Fifty-nine prose poems. Dustwrapper and endpaper designs by Frank Mechau, in the manner of Beardsley but with none of his incisiveness.

One of 150 copies signed by the author, out of a total edition of 1010.

Edges slightly spotted. Near fine in very good dustwrapper nicked and creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   ALDINGTO005476
ALDINGTON, Richard.   The Colonel's Daughter - A Novel. Chatto and Windus, London. 1931 First edition. 365 pages. Buckram covers. Top edge gilt.

One of 210 numbered copies signed by the author.

Endpapers, prelims and edges a little spotted. Spine faded as usual. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ALDINGTO006471
ALDINGTON, Richard, (translates).   Euripides Alcestis.

Chatto & Windus, London. 1930 First edition. Dolphin book. Near fine in slightly worn dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ALDINGTO033119
ALDRICH, T.B.   The Stillwater Tragedy.   Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston. 1880 First edition. A detective novel. 324 pages. Brown cloth decorated in gilt, red and black.

Library plate of George P. Emmons, dated Oct '81, on front pastedown. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Covers slightly marked and bubbled. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ALDRICHT003784
ALDRIDGE, Nicholas.   Time to Spare? A History of Summer Fields. David Talboys, Summer Fields, Oxford. 1989 First edition. Quarto. The famous Oxford prep school. 242 pages. Illustrated. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly creased dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ALDRIDGE007566
ALEXANDER, Michael Van Cleave. ROWSE, A.L. (Preface). Charles I's Lord Treasurer - Sir Richard Weston, Earl of Portland (1577-1635), Macmillan, London. 1975 First edition. Frontispiece plate.

Fine in near fine dustwrapper with thumbnail indentation at inner edge of lower cover.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ALEXANDE001644
ALEXIS, André.   Childhood.   Bloomsbury, London. 1998 First U.K. edition. The author's first novel.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ALEXISAN004428
ALICE. Groves-Raines (illustrates). Alice Aforethought - Guinness Carrolls for 1938.


Guinness, Dublin and London. 1938 First edition. Wrappers.

Staples rusted away leaving covers and pages detached. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALICE001716
ALICE. Wilson, Oliver. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - A Survey of the Important Editions and Issues of One of the Outstanding Book Rarities. Rara Libri Publishing Co, Seattle. 1937 First edition. Wrappers. Rara Libri Number One. One page foreword by the author. Forty-one page essay.

One of 750 numbered copies.

Upper cover slightly soiled. Bottom edge of upper cover nicked. Covers slightly dusty. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00 carroll ALICE033157
ALICE PARODY. ROLT, L.T.C. Alec's Adventures in Railwayland.   Ian Allan, London. 1964 First edition. Wrappers. Written for The National Council on Inland Transport. 46 pages. Drawings by Margaret Calvert.

Staples rusting. Covers slightly rubbed. Rear cover creased. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00 U ALICEPAR005472
ALI, Mrs Meer Hassan. Crooke, W. (introduces). Observations on the Mussulmans of India.   Oxford University Press, Karachi. 1978 New edition. pp. xxviii, 442. Oxford in Asia Historical Reprints.

Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALIMRSME004832
ALINGTON, Cyril.   Strained Relations.

London. 1922 Reprint. Inscribed by the author to Michael Innes. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ALINGTON033125
ALLENDE, Isabel.   Eva Luna.   Alfred A. Knopf, New York. 1988 First U.S. edition. A 272-page novel.

Inscribed by the author: ''To Neil - Isabel Allende''.

Bottom corner of upper cover slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ALLENDEI000593
ALLENDE, Isabel.   The House of the Spirits.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1985 First U.K. edition. The author's first novel. Translated by Magda Bogin. 368 pages.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the title-page: ''For Marian with the compliments of Isabel 1985 [flower drawing].'' The presentee is Marian Covington, the author's UK publicity rep.

Cheap paper faintly browned at the edges. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£195.00   ALLENDEI000892
ALLEN LANE CHRISTMAS BOOK. Various artists. Boxwood & Graver - A Miscellany of Blocks. Privately printed for Allen Lane, London. Christmas, 1958 First edition. 12mo. A collection of thirty-one wood engravings commissioned over the years for various Penguin paperbacks. As Allen Lane explains in his Foreword, the size of the Penguin print runs precluded printing from the blocks, so this is the first chance ''to do full justice to the charm of these delicate creations''. The artists represented include Reynolds Stone, Cecil Keeling, George Buday, David Gentleman, etc. Printed on Hosho-Shi paper. Parchment-backed veneer boards. 1500 copies printed.

Spine slightly darkened. Faint splash marks to rear cover. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ALLENLAN006744
ALLEN, Nicholas.   Adderbury - A Thousand Years of History. Phillimore, Chichester. 1995 First edition. pp. xv, 144. Many illustrations. With the author's signed autograph presentation inscription: "from Nicholas Allen 25/11/95".

Fine in near fine dustwrapper slightly crinkled at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ALLENNIC003780
ALLEN, Walter.   All In a Lifetime.

Michael Joseph, London. 1959 First edition. A 242-page novel.

Presentation copy from the author to fellow-novelist L.P. Hartley, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Leslie, with love from Walter, April 1959''.

Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper faded at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ALLENWAL000434
ALLEN, Walter (selects and introduces).   Writers on Writing.   Phoenix House, London. 1948 First edition. A collection, from wide-ranging sources, of writers' notes on their trade. 12-page Introduction by Walter Allen. 258 pages.

Presentation copy from Walter Allen to L.P. Hartley, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Leslie Hartley with best wishes from Walter Allen, 13/11/48''.

Edges spotted. Very good in very good, slightly dusty dustwrapper frayed at the head and tail of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ALLENWAL005452
ALLEN, Walter (selects and introduces).   Writers on Writing.   Phoenix House, London. 1948 First edition. Very good in good, rubbed, dusty and nicked dustwrapper darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ALLENWAL007670
ALLEN, Walter.   George Eliot.

1965.   First edition. Inscribed by the author to L.P. Hartley. Very good in slightly worn dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£36.00   ALLENWAL033167
ALLEN, Woody.   Side Effects.

New English Library, London. 1970 First U.K. edition. A collection of comic writing.

Front free endpaper slightly spotted and very slightly marked. Near fine in dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ALLENWOO037735
ALLINGHAM, Helen (illustrates). DICK, Stewart. The Cottage Homes of England.   Edward Arnold, London. 1909 First edition. Quarto. White buckram gilt. Top edge gilt. 287 pages. Sixty-four tipped-in colour plates, with tissue guards printed with captions, from watercolours by Helen Allingham.

Number 262 of 500 copies signed by Helen Allingham.

Bookplate (with what looks like a Reynolds Stone design) on front pastedown. Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed. A bright copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£850.00   ALLINGHA001318
ALLSOP, Kenneth.   Rare Bird.

Jarrolds, London. 1958 First edition. A 223 page novel.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in slightly chipped, nicked and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALLSOPKE037615
ALL SOULS COLLEGE. BURROWS, Montagu. Worthies of All Souls; four centuries of English history, illustrated from the college archives. Macmillan, London. 1874 First edition. pp. viii, 452. Original cloth.

Cloth rubbed at lower hinge
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ALLSOULS000349
ALMOND, David.   Heaven Eyes.   Hodder, London. 2000 First edition. A novel for younger readers.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ALMONDDA004914
ALVAREZ, A.   Beyond All This Fiddle - Essays 1955-1967. Allen Lane The Penguin Press, London. 1968 First edition. Essays, articles and reviews. 333 pages. Uncommon.

Fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ALVAREZA000292
ALVAREZ, A.   The Fantasy Poets - Number Fifteen.   The Fantasy Poets, Eynsham. 1952 First edition. Wrappers. Approximately 300 copies were printed. Six poems. Scarce.

Covers a little soiled and slightly nicked and creased at edges. Small split at tail of spine. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ALVAREZA003794
ALVAREZ, A.   Where Did It All Go Right?   Richard Cohen Books, London. 1999 First edition. A 344-page autobiography. Photographs.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ALVAREZA004408
AMADO, Jorge.   Tieta.

Knopf. New York. 1979 First US edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AMADOJOR033180
AMADO, Jorge.   Show Down.

1988.   First U.K. edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AMADOJOR033182
AMBLER, Eric.   Send No More Roses.   Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1977 First edition. 269 pages.

Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Some fading to covers, as often seems to be the case with this book. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a couple of small nicks.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 U AMBLERER003760
AMBLER, Eric.   Passage of Arms.   Heinemann, London. 1979 Reissue of a novel first published in 1959. Gun-runners in Malaya.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the title-page: ''Sarah Russell - with much affection, Eric Ambler. Christmas '89''.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one nick.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AMBLERER005985
AMERICANS IN PARIS. BEACH, Sylvia (introduces). Les Années Vingt - Les Écrivains Américains à Paris et Leurs Amis 1920-1930. Centre Culturel Américain, Paris. 1959 First edition. The catalogue of an exhibition held from 11 March to 25 April, 1959. Photographs. Preface (in French) by William Bird. Wrappers.

Cover edges a little rubbed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£50.00 sylvia beach expatriates AMERICAN001354
AMERICAN CIVIL WAR. MILLER, Francis Trevelyan (edits). The Photographic History of The Civil War in Ten Volumes. Thomas Yoseloff, New York. 1957 New edition of a book originally published in 1911-12. Contributors include William H. Taft, Henry Wysham Lanier, Eben Swift, French E. Chadwick, etc, but the real value lies in the extraordinary wealth of photographic material. In the region of 3500 pages.

Number 15 of 50 sets bound into five volumes in full blue oasis (raised bands, gilt rules, top edges gilt).

Spines slightly faded. A near-fine set.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   AMERICAN002771
AMERY, L.S.   The Problem of the Army.   Edward Arnold, London. 1903 First edition. 319 pages. 17 pages of publishers' adverts at the rear. With an authority born, at least in part, from his experience as the chief correspondent for \i The Times\i0 during the Boer War, Amery advocates wide-ranging reform of the army. He was also editor of \i The Times History of the War in South Africa\i0 . Later he became a politician with particular interest in Commonwealth affairs. In 1940 he was instrumental in forcing the collapse of the Chamberlain government and the advent of Churchill as Prime Minister. Pages unopened.

Publishers' file copy, with a label to that effect on the upper cover. Very good indeed. A bright copy of a scarce book.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   AMERYLS004737
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Green Man.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1969 First edition. A novel of the supernatural.

Presentation copy from the author to fellow writer Miles Tripp, inscribed: ''Jolly good luck to Miles. Cheers, Kingsley, October 1969''.

Fore-edge slightly tanned. Very good indeed in dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£185.00   AMISKING001443
AMIS, Kingsley.   One Fat Englishman.   Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex. 1963 First paperback edition. Wrappers.

Signed on the title-page by the author.

Cheap paper browning. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AMISKING001452
AMIS, Kingsley.   A Case of Samples. Poems 1946-1956. Victor Gollancz, London. 1956 First edition. Forty-five poems.

Gilt titles on spine slightly oxidised. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked and dusty dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and spotted on the rear panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AMISKING002312
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Fantasy Poets - Number Twenty Two.   The Fantasy Press, Swinford. 1954 First edition. Wrappers. Six poems. Scarce, especially in fine condition.

Rear cover very slightly marked. Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£350.00   AMISKING002720
AMIS, Kingsley.   The James Bond Dossier.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1965 First edition. Somewhat tongue-in-cheek, but none the worse for that.

Fine in fine dustwrapper, designed by Jan Pienkowski (using details from Richard Chopping's classic series of dustwrappers for the Bond novels), very slightly darkened at the spine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AMISKING003614
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Fantasy Poets - Number Twenty Two.   The Fantasy Press, Eynsham. 1954 First edition. Stapled wrappers. Six poems. Approximately 300 copies were printed.

Covers just a little spotted and creased at edges. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£275.00   AMISKING003802
AMIS, Kinglsey (chooses and introduces)   The New Oxford Book of Light Verse.   Oxford University Press, London. 1978 First edition. From the Library of Martin Booth, with his ownership signature and bookplate.

Fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AMISKING004006
AMIS, Kingsley. FUSSELL, Paul. The Anti-Egotist - Kingsley Amis Man of Letters. Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford. 1994 First edition. A 206-page study.

Fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AMISKING004372
AMIS, Kingsley.   Collected Poems 1944-1979.   Hutchinson, London. 1979 First edition. 154 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AMISKING004463
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Darkwater Hall Mystery.   The Tragara Press, Edinburgh. 1978 First edition. Wrappers with spine label. A thirty-five page Sherlockian story. Illustrations by Elspeth Sojka.

One of 125 numbered copies.

Bookplate and ownership signature inside upper cover. Near fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£225.00 sherlockiana holmes conan doyle AMISKING004465
AMIS, Kingsley.   Stanley and the Women.   Hutchinson, London. 1984 First edition. A 256-page novel.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AMISKING004796
AMIS, Kingsley.   Difficulties with Girls.   Hutchinson, London. 1988 First edition. A 276-page novel.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AMISKING004797
AMIS, Kingsley.   Memoirs.   Hutchinson, London. 1991 First edition. 346 pages. Photographs.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with some faint marks to the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AMISKING005070
AMIS, Kingsley.   A Case of Samples - Poems 1946-1956. Victor Gollancz, London. 1956 First edition. 72 pages. John Johnson's nameplate on front pastedown.

Very good. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: if this book is described as "first edition", please be assured that this means first printing. Unless otherwise described, the book is in the original publishers' binding. A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: every effort is made to give a full and accurate picture of the condition of each book. After a run-through of any blemishes a book might have, there is an overall assessment of its condition ("fine", "very good", "good", etc), followed by a description of the dustwrapper, where one is present. The grade of condition accorded to any book is, of course, a matter of the cataloguer's opinion, but I will try here to give an idea of my methods. "Fine", for instance, can be taken to mean that the book in question looks virtually as it did when first published (please note that the word "mint" is avoided, for reasons which once seemed compelling but are now forgotten). "Very good" is a notch down from "fine" and usually denotes that the book has been read by one careful owner over the age of fifty-five. "Good" means not very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AMISKING005474
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Old Devils.

Hutchinson, London. 1986 First edition. Booker Prize winner.

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 booker prize AMISKING026013
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Green Man.

Jonathan Cape, London. 1969 First edition.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AMISKING033204
AMIS, Kingsley.   Stanley and the Women.

1984.   First edition.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AMISKING033213
AMIS, Kingsley.   Difficulties With Girls.

Hutchinson, London. 1988 First edition.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AMISKING033221
AMIS, Kingsley.   The Folks That Live on the Hill.

  1990 First edition.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AMISKING033222
AMIS, Martin (contributes). Quennell, Peter (edits). Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute - His Life, His Work, His World. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1979 First edition. Martin Amis contributes a fifteen page piece, \i The Sublime and the Ridiculous: Nabokov's Black Farces\i0 . The other contributors include Alfred Appel Jr., Robert Robinson, Dmitri Nabokov etc. Black and white photographs.

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AMISMART000232
AMIS, Martin.   Two Stories: Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times. Moorhouse & Sorenson, London. 1994 First edition. Quarto. Printed by letterpress at the Libanus Press, Marlborough, Wiltshire.

Letter F of twenty-six copies signed by the author, printed on Vélin Arches mould-made paper, and hand-bound by Jan Ascoli of Cambridge in cloth-backed black aluminium. There were also 100 numbered and signed copies bound in full cloth and 200 unsigned copies in wrappers.

Fine in fine original dustwrapper of plain black cloth.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£375.00   AMISMART003768
AMIS, Martin.   Two Stories: Denton's Death & Let me Count the Times. Moorhouse & Sorenson, London. 1994 First edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Printed by letterpress at the Libanus Press, Marlborough, Wiltshire.

One of 200 numbered copies out of a total edition of 326.

Head of spine slightly bumped. Fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AMISMART003836
AMIS, Martin.   Time's Arrow or The Nature of the Offence. Jonathan Cape, London. 1991 Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers. The author's riskiest enterprise, in which the literary conceit of having the narrator recount his life backwards manages to bear the weight of the twentieth century's most daunting theme. Small wonder that his next novel, \i The Information\i0 , didn't appear for four years and was a retreat into the safer ground of inter-author rivalry.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Rear cover very slightly creased. Fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£50.00   AMISMART003949
AMIS, Martin.   London Fields.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1989 First edition. "This is an early photocopy of the manuscript of\i London Fields\i0 ''. It is, in fact, a copy of the corrected typescript, bound up in proof copy form, reproducing the author's numerous typescript and autograph corrections and deletions, which are to be found on almost every page. One of about 50 copies. Wrappers. In proof dustwrapper. With the author's autograph signature on the half-title.

\b Together with:\b0

1) the regular issue of uncorrected proof

2) a 44-page sampler, possibly an early version, in plain white printed wrappers, containing the untitled prelude and the first three chapters of the book.

3) "Free sample chapter" (in fact, two chapters, with the author's introductory Note, which is not in the aforementioned sampler), specially printed for the Autumn Readers' Collection, and containing two chapters of the book. 26 pages.

Four items. Very good indeed. The proof dustwrapper on the copy of the typescript is soiled and torn.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£300.00   AMISMART004708
AMIS, Martin.   Money - A Suicide Note. Jonathan Cape, London. 1984 First edition. Arguably still the author's best novel.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£225.00   AMISMART004794
AMIS, Martin (contributes). Buford, Bill (edits). Granta 25.

Autumn, 1988 Wrappers. Includes a section from \i London Fields\i0 by Martin Amis. Other contributors include Raymond Carver, Angela Carter, Don DeLillo etc.

Fine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   AMISMART032712
AMIS, Martin.   Le Dossier Rachel - roman.


  1977 Wrappers. First French edition. Slightly rubbed at extremities. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AMISMART033238
AMIS, Martin.   The Information.   Flamingo, London. 1995 First edition. A 494-page novel.

Number 134 of 350 numbered copies signed by the author.

Fine in fine cloth slipcase.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   AMISMART040331
AMIS, Martin.   Night Train.
Jonathan Cape, London. 1997 Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Wrappers.

Covers very slightly rubbed ath edges. Fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AMISMART041134
ANAND, Mulk Raj.   Persian Painting.   Faber and Faber, London. 1930 First edition. Wrappers over card. A 46-page essay. Criterion Miscellany Number 25. Pages unopened.

Edges slightly spotted. Covers slightly creased at the edges. Near fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ANANDMUL001032
ANAND, Mulk Raj.   Conversations in Bloomsbury.   Arnold-Heinemann, New Delhi. 1981 First edition. Precedes the UK edition. Conversations with Bonamy Dobrée, T.S. Eliot, D.H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley, E.M. Forster, Virginia Woolf, Leonard Woolf, Clive Bell, Nancy Cunard, C.E.M. Joad, Laurence Binyon, Arthur Waley and Eric Gill.

Near fine in very good dustwrapper marked, creased at top edge and with a small tear at lower hinge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANANDMUL004595
ANDERSON, William James.   The Life of F.M., H.R.H. Edward, Duke of Kent, illustrated by His Correspondence with the De Salaberry Family, Never Before Published, extending from 1791 to 1814. Hunter, Rose, Ottawa and Toronto. 1870 First edition. pp. v, 241. Original brown cloth. Scarce.

Spine badly torn and partially defective. Reading copy only.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANDERSON002078
ANDERSON, Verily.   The Last of the Eccentrics - A Life of Rosslyn Bruce. Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1972 First edition. 320 pages. Plates. Publishers' file copy with ink stamp on title-page. Fine in dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANDERSON002432
ANDRADE, E.N. Da C.   A Brief History of the Royal Society.   The Royal Society, London. 1960 First edition. Plates.

Near fine in soiled and rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ANDRADEE000580
ANDREWS, Kenneth R. (edits and introduces).   English Privateering Voyages to the West Indies 1588-1595 - Documents relating to English voyages to the West Indies from the defeat of the Armada to the last voyage of Sir Francis Drake, including Spanish documents contributed by Irene A. Wright. The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No. CXI, London. 1959 First edition. pp. xxvii, 421. Illustrations, folding map. Original blue cloth decorated and lettered in gilt.

One corner slightly bruised. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little soiled and nicked and rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ANDREWSK004912
ANDREWS, William (edits).   Bygone Middlesex.   William Andrews, London. 1899 First edition. pp, 248, ii index, 7 adverts. Illustrations. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt. Patetrned endpapers.

Spine slightly faded. Covers slightly rubbed at edges. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ANDREWSW003676
ANDRIC, Ivo.   The Woman from Sarajevo.   Calder and Boyars, London. 1966 First UK edition. Translated from the Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. Andric was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1961.

Spine a little bruised at head. Very good in soiled dustwrapper creased at top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANDRICIV003487
ANHAVA, Tuomas.   In the Dark, Move Slowly.   Cape Goliard Press, London. 1969 First U.K. edition. Poems translated from the Finnish by Anselm Hollo. Ownership inscription of the poet Jonathan Griffin who was also a translator of some repute.

Head of spine bumped. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ANHAVATU005477
ANNE, Queen. HOUGH, N. A Sermon upon the Anniversary Day of Her Majesty's Happy Accession to the Throne. Preach'd at Kensington-Church, March 8, 1712|13. Printed for B. Barker, and C. King, both in Westminster-Hall, London. 1713 First edition. pp.15. Sewn wrappers. Rare.

Lower patterned paper cover partially defective. Last few pages browned and chipped at one edge. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   ANNEQUEE002971
ANONYMOUS ("By An Old Inhabitant").   Kensington, Notting Hill, and Paddington: With Remembrances of the Locality 38 Years Ago. Griffiths & Co, London. ND c. 1870. First edition. pp. 34. Original wrappers. Profits from the sale of this edition went towards the ourchase of a new organ at Westbourne Grove Chapel.

Covers soiled and defective at bottom edge of lower wrapper. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANONYMOU003977
ANONYMOUS.   Elegant Epistles: Being a Copious Collection of Familiar and Amusing Letters, selected for the Improvement of Young Persons, and for General Entertainment. J. Johnson, etc., London. 1807 New edition, imporved and enlarged. pp. xii, [16], 1040. Printed in double column. Full contemporary calf decorated and lettered in gilt on spine, dentelles.

Corners rubbed and bruised. Some pages browned. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ANONYMOU004226
ANOUILH, Jean.   Poor Bitos.

Methuen, London. 1964 First U.K. edition. Ninety-two page three act play. Translated by Lucienne Hill.

Prelims, edges and endpapers spotted. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, rubbed and spotted dustwrapper slightly darkened at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ANOUILHJ003002
ANOUILH, Jean.   Ring Round the Moon - A Charade with Music. Methuen, London. 1950 First U.K. edition. Translated by Christopher Fry. Four-page Preface by Peter Brook who directed the first London production.

Fine in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper, reproducing a set design by Oliver Messel, faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANOUILHJ005460
ANOUILH, Jean.   Time Remembered.

1955.   First U.K. edition. Near fine in very good, slightly worn dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANOUILHJ033263
ANOUILH, Jean.   Becket.

1961.   First U.K. edition. Near fine in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ANOUILHJ033265
ANSTEY, F.   The Travelling Companions.

Longmans, Green, London. 1892 First edition. Square octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 152 pages. 26 illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Nameplate of John Sparrow on front pastedown.

Rear cover slightly marked. Sporadic foxing. Remains of paper label to tail of spine. Slight wear to extremities. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANSTEYF000313
ANSTEY, F.   The Man From Blankley's and Other Sketches.

Longmans, Green, London. 1893 First edition. Square octavo. Patterned boards backed with gilt-decorated parchment. 151 pages. 25 illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Nameplate of John Sparrow on front pastedown.

Some light foxing to prelims. Covers rubbed and darkened at the edges. Spine darkened. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANSTEYF000314
ANSTEY, F.   Puppets at Large - Scenes and Subjects from Mr Punch's Show. Bradbury, Agnew & Co, London. 1897 First edition. Dramatic dialogues of a satirical nature. 275 pages. Sixteen full-page illustrations by J. Bernard Partridge. Four pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Pictorial cloth. Top edge gilt.

Some faint spotting to prelims. Spine faded. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   ANSTEYF004799
ANSTEY, F. (\i vere\i0 Thomas Anstey Guthrie). A Bayard from Bengal - Being Some Account of the Magnificent and Spanking Career of Chunder Bindabun Bhosh, Esq., B.A., Cambridge, by Hurry Bugsho Jabberjee, B.A., Calcutta University, Author of ''Jottings and Tittlings'', etc., etc., ...   Methuen, London. 1902 First edition. Oriental spoof originally published in \i Punch\i0 magazine. 137 pages. Illustrated by Bernard Partridge - each of the plates is faced by a page of notes. Green cloth lettered in lighter green on the upper cover and gilt on the spine. Pictorial panel mounted on upper cover. Forty pages of publishers' adverts, dated August 1902, at rear.

The last page of adverts is torn. Very faint ownership signature on front pastedown. Tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ANSTEYF\007443
ANTHOLOGY. Leahy, Maurice (compiles). An Anthology of Contemporary Catholic Poetry.   Cecil Palmer, London. 1931 First edition. Includes poems by Belloc, Chesterton, Lord Alfred Douglas, John Gray, etc. Four-page Preface by D.B. Wyndham-Lewis.

Edges and prelims spotted. Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in rubbed, torn, chipped and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and defective and internally repaired along the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00 catholicism ANTHOLOG000919
ANTHOLOGY. SPENDER, Stephen, JENNINGS, Elizabeth and ABSE, Dannie (edit and introduce). New Poems 1956.   Michael Joseph, London. 1956 First edition. Contains poems by Walter de la Mare, Edwin Muir, Vernon Watkins, W.H. Auden, Louis MacNeice, Bernard Spencer, Dylan Thomas, Charles Causley, W.S. Merwin, Philip Larkin ("Reference Back" and "Mr. Bleaney"), Kingsley Amis and Geoffrey Hill ("The Distant Fury of Battle").

Endpapers faintly spotted, otherwise near fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANTHOLOG002499
ANTHOLOGY.   The Fothergill Omnibus for which Seventeen Eminent Authors have written Short Stories upon One and the Same Plot. Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1931 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies on special paper signed by the authors who are Martin Armstrong, H. R. Barbor, Elizabeth Bowen, Gerald Bullett, Thomas Burke, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Coppard, E.M. Delafield, L.P. Hartley, Storm Jameson, Margaret Kennedy, Edward Shanks, Helen Simpson, J.C. Squire, L.A.G. Strong, Frank Swinnerton, Rebecca West and John Fothergill. Full green leather gilt. Top edge gilt.

Spine slightly faded. Near fine in the publisher's box the lid of which is rubbed, cracked and defective at one edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£395.00   ANTHOLOG002571
ANTHOLOGY. GILKES, Martin, HUGHES, Richard, and LYON, P.H.B. (edit). Public School Verse - An Anthology: Volume V 1924-1925. Heinemann, London. 1925 First edition. Cloth-backed boards with title-label. Includes a poem by John Betjeman of Marlborough College: ''The Song of a Cold Wind''.

Presentation copy from one of the contributors, inscribed by Martin J. Howe on the front free endpaper: ''Günter from Martin 1945''. Loosely inserted: a photograph of the author in naval uniform, inscribed by him on the reverse to the presentee; three handwritten poems signed by the author, one of which is dedicated to Gunther Pulvermacher, who I assume is the aforementioned ''Günter''.

Inserts: fold creases to poems; very good indeed. Book: head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped; very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   ANTHOLOG002919
ANTHOLOGY. Pringle, Roger and Hampton, Christopher (edit). A Selection from Poems for Shakespeare - Volumes 1 to 6, with Original Drawings. Globe Playhouse Publications, London. 1978 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Wrappers. Drawings by Feliks Topolski, John Piper, John Bratby, William Johnstone, Michael Ayrton, Hugh Casson, Patrick Caulfield, Alfred Cohen, John Furnival and Frances Richards. Poems by Geoffrey Hill ("On the Death of Mr. Shakespeare"), Ted Hughes ("An Alchemy"), Seamus Heaney ("A Flourish for the Prince of Denmark"), Michael Longley ("Fleance") and others. From the Library of the writer Martin Booth, with his ownership signature.

Near fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ANTHOLOG003432
ANTHOLOGY. Peacock, Carlos (edits and introduces). Painters and Writers - An Anthology.


The Tate Gallery, London. 1949 First edition. Quarto. 226 pages. 68 colour plates. Cover design by Barnett Freedman.

Presentation copy from the editor, inscribed: ''To: Michael from Carlos Peacock''.

Covers a little rubbed at edges. Spine slightly faded. Very good. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ANTHOLOG005475
ANTHOLOGY. GROSS, Ronald, and QUASHA, George (edit). Open Poetry - Four Anthologies of Expanded Poems. Simon & Schuster, New York. 1973 First edition. Large octavo. 614-pages. Editorial assistance is provided by Emmett Williams, John Robert Colombo and Wakter Lowenfels. A very entertaining anthology which presents a well-rounded picture of the American poetry scene of the time.

Presentation copy from one of the editors, George Quasha, to Roger Guedalla and his wife, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''For Roger & Vicky, Our outpost in Albion's land, Our love, George''. The presentee is the bibliographer of Basil Bunting and friend of several of the Black Mountain poets.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ANTHOLOG005513
ANTHOLOGY. HENLEY, W.E., and WHIBLEY, Charles (edit and introduce). A Book of English Prose - Character and Incident - 1387-1649. Methuen, London. 1894 First edition. One of forty numbered copies printed on hand-made paper and signed by the publishers. Eleven page bibliography, giving full details of the works from which the extracts have been taken. Top edge gilt.

Spine faded. Covers marked and slightly rubbed and bubbled. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Free endpapers browned. Pastedown edges browned. Page edges nicked. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£145.00   ANTHOLOG033293
ANTHOLOGY. Cokeliss, Barney, and Fenton, James (edit). Jellyfish Cupful - Writings in Honour of John Fuller.


Ulysses. 1997 A collection of pieces commissioned to celebrate the sixtieth birthday of John Fuller. The contributors, most of whom have been taught by John Fuller at Oxford, include \b James Fenton\b0 , Alan Hollinghurst, \b Andrew Motion\b0 , Adam Thorpe, \b Mick Imlah\b0 , etc.

200 copies printed, of which 100 are for private circulation.

New.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ANTHOLOG033878
ANTHOLOGY. Seaver, Richard, Southern, Terry, and Trocchi, Alexander (edit). Writers in Revolt: An Anthology. Frederick Fell, Inc, New York. 1963 First edition. There was no U.K. edition. Cloth-backed boards. A collection of pieces by Beckett, Burroughs, Ginsberg, Sade, Baudelaire, Dostoevski, Hesse, Artaud, Céline, etc, etc. Even Iris Murdoch makes an appearance.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ANTHOLOG036661
ANTHONY, Count Hamilton. Fea, Allan (edits). Memoirs of Count Gramont.   Bickers, London. 1906 First edition thus. pp. xxxvi, 376. Illustrations. Original red cloth, lettered in gilt. Top edge gilt.

Prelims a little spotted. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ANTHONYC002131
ANTIN, David.   Definitions.   Caterpillar Press, [New York]. 1967 First edition. Spiral-bound card covers. A witty book design, by Eleanor Antin, in the form of a school exercise book with graphpaper pages. Three fairly long poems.

Covers very slightly creased. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ANTINDAV005592
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume.   Choix de Poésies.

Horizon, London. 1945 First edition. Ten page Introduction by C.M. Bowra. The poems are not translated into English. The frontispiece is the famous drawing by Picasso of the author with his head-dressing.

Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, torn and slightly chipped dustwrapper darkened at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   APOLLINA000885
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. PICASSO, Pablo (illustrates). Les Mamelles de Tirésias.   Éditions du Bélier, Paris. 1946 First edition with these illustrations. Six black-and-white plates, including the frontispiece, by Picasso. Wrappers.

Covers just a little soiled and darkened at edges. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£40.00   APOLLINA001984
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. Adéma, Marcel. Apollinaire.   Heinemann, London. 1954 First U.K. edition. 272 page biography. Translated by Denise Folliott. Fifteen page Bibliography. Frontispiece line drawing of the author by Michel Larionow. Several reproductions of manuscripts etc.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Free endpapers browned. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed and marked, price-clipped dustwrapper browned at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   APOLLINA002843
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume (contributes).   La Poésie Symboliste - Trois Entretiens sur les Temps Héroïques (Période Symboliste) au Salon des Artistes Indépendants (1908). L'Édition, Paris. 1909 First edition. Wrappers. On the 4th, 11th and 25th April 1908 the \i Salon des Artistes Indépendants\i0 hosted recitals of symbolist poetry, each of which was introduced by a different poet and was called, in homage to Mallarmé, \i L'Après-Midi des Poètes\i0 . This is the transcription of the introductory texts with the poems recited (the names of the reciters are given). The first section, introduced by P.N. Roinard, is devoted to \i Nos Maîtres les Morts\i0 . The second, by V.-E. Michelet is entitled \i Les Survivants\i0 . Apollinaire introduces the final section, \i La Phalange Nouvelle\i0 . Poems by Roinard, Michelet and Apollinaire feature in the recitals; in fact, the first two poems recited, in the introduction to the first section, are by Apollinaire: \i Salomé\i0 and \i Fragment\i0 .

Presentation copy from Apollinaire, inscribed on the half-title: ''A Eugène Montfort - son admirateur et son ami Guillaume Apolinaire''. The presentee was editor of the literary periodical \i Marges\i0 , to which Apollinaire himself was a contributor. Presentation copies of works by Apollinaire are scarce, to say the least.

Pages faintly browned at the edges. Spine creased, darkened and splitting. Covers slightly creased. Good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£2850.00   APOLLINA004275
APOLLINAIRE, Guillaume. MACKWORTH, Cecily. Guillaume Apollinaire and the Cubist Life.   John Murray, London. 1961 First edition. 237 pages. Twelve pages of black and white illustrations and reproductions. Stamp of literary agents Curtis Brown on the front free endpaper.

Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at the edges and with the laminate lifting.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 U APOLLINA005455
APPIGNANESI, Richard.   Italia Perversa.   Quartet Books, London. 1985-1986 First edition. Three volumes: \i Stalin's Orphans; The Mosque; Destroying America\i0 . A trilogy of novels which moves between Montreal, Vienna and Zagreb.

A fine set in fine dustwrappers slightly faded at the spine and slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   APPIGNAN005450
AQUINAS, St. Thomas.   Philosophical Texts.   Oxford University Press, London. 1951 First edition. Small octavo. Translated, edited and introduced by Thomas Gilby. 405 pages. Very good indeed in torn, marked, dusty dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AQUINASS007710
ARAGON.   Le Musée Grévin - Les Poissons Noirs et Quelques Poèmes Inédits.   Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris. 1946 First combined edition. Wrappers. 115 pages.

Spine and cover edges faded. Very good, internally fresh, copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARAGON002403
ARAGON. MATISSE, Henri (frontispiece portrait). Brocéliande - poème. Les Poètes des Cahiers du Rhône - III, Éditions de la Baconnière, Neuchâtel. 1945 Second edition. The first edition published in 1942 is very scarce. One of 3000 numbered copies. Wrappers.

Covers just a little rubbed at edges. Pages slightly browned. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARAGON002408
ARAGON.   En Étrange Pays dans mon pays lui-même.   Collection Poésie 47, Éditions Pierre Seghers, Paris. 1947 Second edition. The first was published in Monaco in 1945. Wrappers.

Covers a little darkened at spine and edges. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARAGON002409
ARAGON, Louis.   Holy Week (La Semaine Sainte). Hamish Hamilton, London. 1961 First U.K. edition. Translated by Haakon Chevalier. A class-conscious novel of Louis XVIII's retreat before Napoleon's return from exile in 1815. 467 pages. Endaper maps.

Edges lightly spotted. Crease to first blank. Near fine in near-fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper, designed by Philip Gough, slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ARAGONLO001100
ARBER, Agnes.   The Natural Philosophy of Plant Form.   Cambridge at the University Press. 1950 First edition. pp. xiv, 246. Illustrations. Scarce. "Mrs Arber has reviewed the relations of parts in the flowering plants in the light of those more universal, and also more stringent, modes of thought, which are characteristic of philosophy rather than of biology. The thread of her discourse is a belief in the vital necessity of a linkage between mophological and philosophic thought, and she reviews the work done by the ancient and less-ancient pioneers...."

Covers a little scuffed. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little spotted and nicked at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ARBERAGN004221
ARCHER, William.   Three Plays.   Constable, London. 1927 First edition. The plays are \i Martha Washington, Beatriz Juana\i0 and \i Lidia\i0 . 34-page Preface by Bernard Shaw who was one of Archer's oldest friends. Indeed, Shaw's Preface is generally acknowledged to be the best of his personal encomia. 269 pages.

Loosely inserted is a card from Mrs William Archer presenting the book to E. Rimbault Dibdin and his wife. Dibdin was at the time the Curator of the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool; his pictorial bookplate is on the front pastedown.

Free endpapers browned. Tail of spine slightly rolled. Very good indeed in good, torn, chipped and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and defective at the head of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ARCHERWI006647
ARCHITECTURE. STILLMAN, Damie. English Neo-Classical Architecture.   A. Zwemmer, London. 1988 First edition. Two volumes. pp. 648 (continuous pagination). Copiously illustrated. Quarto. The author explores the origins of the Neo-classical movement in the experiences of young British architects visiting Rome and its subsequent spread in England.

Fine in fine dustwrappers a little faded at spine, in publisher's cloth slipcase.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   ARCHITEC004799
ARCHITECTURE. STATHAM, H. Heathcote. A History of Architecture.   B.T. Batsford, London. 1950 Third edition, revised by Hugh Braun. A title originally published in 1912. 296 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white.

Edges faintly spotted. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, slightly creased and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARCHITEC007526
ARCHITECTURE. GIEDION, Sigfried. Space, Time and Architecture - the growth of a new tradition. Oxford University Press, London. 1949 Eighth edition, enlarged. Quarto. New chapters on the Eiffel Tower, the Swiss engineer Maillart and Alvar Aalto. Fifty new illustrations. 665 pages. Profusely illustrated. One of the key books on modern architecture.

Head of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in good, rubbed and chipped dustwrapper faded at the spine and defective at the head and tail of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   ARCHITEC007729
ARDEN, John.   Soldier, Soldier and other plays. Methuen, London. 1967 First edition. The three other plays are \i Wet Fish, When is a Door not a Door?\i0 , and \i Friday's Hiding\i0 (the last being co-written with Margarette D'Arcy. 203 pages.

Neat ownership inscription. Small piece torn from top corner of front free endpaper. Near fine in very good, slightly rubbed, nicked and creased dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ARDENJOH005750
ARDEN, John.   The Workhouse Donkey - A Vulgar Melo-Drama. Methuen, London. 1964 First edition. A Brechtian play set near contemporary Leeds. 133 pages.

Head and of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00 U ARDENJOH005810
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). DE LA MARE, Walter. The Story of Samuel and Saul.   Faber and Faber, London. 1960 First edition thus: colour cover design, black and white title-page design and several black and white drawings in the text by Edward Ardizzone. A re-telling of the Old Testament story. 112 pages.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly marked dustwrapper slightly nicked at the head of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 stua ARDIZZON000409
ARDIZZONE, Edward (dustwrapper design). COOK, Hartley Kemball. Over the Hills and Far Away - Three Centuries of Holidays. George Allen and Unwin, London. 1947 First edition. 263 pages. Black and white plates. The colour dustwrapper design by Edward Ardizzone is repeated in monochrome on the endpapers.

Edges very lightly spotted. Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and with several small, internally repaired nicks and chips.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARDIZZON000438
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). SURTEES, R.S. Hunting with Mr. Jorrocks.   Oxford University Press, London. 1956 First edition thus. A shortened version of \i Handley Cross\i0 , with full-page colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone. 186 pages.

Faint offsetting from the dustwrapper onto the upper cover. Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper, with a wraparound design by Ardizzone, slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ARDIZZON003147
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). BETJEMAN, John. A Ring of Bells - Poems of John Betjeman. John Murray, London. 1962 First edition. Pictorial cloth. A selection of the author's poems ''made for young people''. They are divided into nine sections, each of which is preceded by an extract from \i Summoned by Bells\i0 . Colour cover design and ten black and white drawings by Edward Ardizzone. Introduced by Irene Slade. 129 pages.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00 stua ARDIZZON003577
ARDIZZONE, Edward. Muggeridge, Malcolm (introduces). Indian Diary 1952-53   The Bodley Head, London. 1984 First edition. Profusely illustrated by the author. 159 pages.

Cover edges a trifle bruised. Near fine in very good dustwrapper a little creased at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARDIZZON004642
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). LE FANU, Sheridan. In a Glass Darkly.   Peter Davies, London. 1929 First edition, first issue. Numerous black-and-white drawings, some of them full-page, by Edward Ardizzone, this being his first illustrated book. Scarce. Original black cloth, lettered in gilt.

Covers marked and a little rubbed at extremities. Very good, internally bright, copy. Bookplate. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ARDIZZON004733
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates). LANGLEY, Noel, and PYNEGAR, Hazel. Somebody's Rocking My Dreamboat   Arthur Barker, London. N.D. [1949] First edition. A 215-page World War Two novel about a group of women fleeing from England on a tramp steamer (''...builds to a climax that is almost \i grand guignol\i0 in the intensity with which it proves that there is no running away from anything, least of all from oneself.'' - blurb). The novel is divided into three parts for each of which there is a title-page. These title-pages consist of full-page black and white drawings by Edward Ardizzone.

Spine faded. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good in good, rubbed, torn and chipped dustwrapper with a small stain to the rear panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 U ARDIZZON005801
ARDIZZONE, Edward (illustrates).   St. Luke's Life of Christ - Translated into Modern English by J.B. Phillips. Collins, London. 1956 First edition thus. The drawings by Edward Ardizzone are printed in the text at what must be a fraction of their original size. This seems somehow appropriate, given the paucity of ambition of the translation into workaday English. 115 pages.

Tail of spine bumped. Near fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper faded at the spine and with a small chip to the top edge of the upper panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARDIZZON005811
ARDIZZONE, Edward (dustwrapper). MARSHALL, Bruce. The Red Danube.   Constable, London. 1947 First edition. A comic novel set in Vienna just after the Second World War.Front endpapers slightly marked. Spine slightly creased. Two corners slightly bumped. Very good in slightly dusty, frayed and nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper designed by Edward Ardizzone.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00 U ARDIZZON033341
ARDREY, Robert.   African Genesis - A Personal Investigation into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man. Collins, London. 1961 First U.K. edition. A hugely successful exercise in popular palaeoethnology. Illustrations, including a fold-out chart, by the author's wife. Bookmark publicising this book loosely inserted.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in slightly nicked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARDREYRO038917
ARENAS, Reinaldo.   Old Rosa.

1984.   Proof and hardback of 1st UK edition. Near fine in slightly creased dust wraper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARENASRE033347
ARGYLL, Duke of (edits   Intimate Society Letters of the Eighteenth Century.   Stanley Paul, London. [1910] First edition. Two volumes. pp. xii, 327 - 696. Original red cloth. Top edges gilt. Dealing with the Union of the two Kingdoms, the Jacobite Wars of 1716 and 1745, the Douglas Case, letters from George Washington, the Holland Expedition of 1799, Madame de Stael, and many domestic matters.

Good ex-library set.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARGYLLDU000579
ARKELL, Reginal. Norfield, Edgar (illustrates). War Rumours.

    Wrappers. A little rubbed. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ARKELLRE033359
ARKELL, R.L.   Caroline of Ansbach - George the Second's Queen. Oxford University Press, London. 1939 First edition. 338 pages. Plates. Very good. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ARKELLRL007709
ARLOTT, John.   Clausentum.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1946 First edition. A sonnet sequence illustrated with seven full-page drawings by \b Michael Ayrton\b0 . Inspired by the wartime destruction of a house on a site in human occupation for more than two thousand years.

Tail of spine and two corners very slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ARLOTTJO001592
ARMFIELD, Maxwell.   White Horses - Part I. Pictures.


Basil Blackwell. 1923 Oxford. Printed at the Shakespeare Head Press. Wrappers. Eighteen poems.

Wrappers a little nicked and creased at edges. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARMFIELD000212
ARMFIELD, Maxwell.   Tempera Painting Today.   Pentagon Press, London. 1946 First edition. 86 pages. Colour frontispiece and 16 black and white plates.

Small nameplate on rear pastedown. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in nicked, creased and slightly dusty and marked dustwrapper with a small stain at the tail of the spine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00 tempera painting ARMFIELD000622
ARMFIELD, Maxwell.   A Manual of Tempera Painting.   George Allen & Unwin, London. 1930 First edition. 182 pages. Foreword by Sir Charles Holmes.

Author's bookplate (showing a stag under an oak tree with the motto ''When I fall I shall arise'') on front pastedown. Presentation inscription (in the author's hand?): ''for Denis Amor, Dec. 44''.

Head of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00 tempera painting ARMFIELD000625
ARMFIELD, Maxwell (illustrates). SHAKESPEARE, William. The Winter's Tale   Dent, London. 1922 First edition thus. Quarto. Nine colour plates by Maxwell Armfield. Decorated cloth gilt.

Free endpapers faintly browned. Near fine in very good, nicked dustwrapper creased at the top edge and slightly darkened at the spine and edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   ARMFIELD005806
ARMITAGE, Simon.   All Points North.   Viking, London. 1998 First edition. A collection of pieces, including a few in verse, about life Up North.

Signed by the author.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARMITAGE000834
ARMITAGE, Simon.   The Walking Horses.   Slow Dancer Press, Nottingham. 1988 First edition. Wrappers. Fourteen poems. 250 copies printed. Scarce.

Slight darkening to the spine. Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   ARMITAGE006756
ARNHEIM, Rudolf.   Towards a Psychology of Art - Collected Essays. Faber and Faber, London. 1967 First edition. 369 pages. Illustrated.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARNHEIMR000483
ARNOLD, Matthew.   Poetical Works of Matthew Arnold.   Macmillan, London. 1890 First edition. pp xii, 510. Frontispiece engraving of the author. Bound in three quarters brown leather, raised bands, lettered in gilt. Marbled boards and endpapers. All edges gilt.

Prelims spotted. Spine faded to brown. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   ARNOLDMA000291
ARNOLD, Matthew.   Poems - Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets; Lyric and Elegiac Poems; Dramatic and Later Poems. Macmillan, London and New York. 1888 - 1890 First edition. Three volumes. pp. vii, 274 + pp vii, 256 + 209. Bound, by H. Sotheran and C.R. London, in full moss green morocco, raised bands, inner rules and dentelles gilt. Top edges gilt. Presentation copy, inscribed by George Wyndham, the literary critic, on the first blank of the first volume: "Beatrice from George With love and all good wishes June. 28. 1894."

Spines a little rubbed. Corners slightly bumped. A very good set indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£250.00   ARNOLDMA000721
ARNOLD, Matthew.   Poems - Dramatic and Later Poems. Macmillan, London. 1888 First edition. pp. 209, [6] adverts. Original blue cloth, lettered in gilt. Five poems, including "Empedocles on Etna".

Covers a little marked and bruised at corners and edges. Very good. Name on half-title.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ARNOLDMA002363
ARNOLD, Matthew.   Selected Poems.

Macmillan, London. 1878 First edition. Large paper edition. One of 250 copies. Contemporary binding by J.B. Hawes, Cambridge. of full decorated gilt morocco with raised bands. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Mrs. Albert G. Scott with very kind regards & good wishes - from Matthew Arnold - Oct. 28th. 1886.''

Covers slightly rubbed and marked. Cover edges worn. Some rubbing to spine. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£550.00   ARNOLDMA003219
ARNOLD, Matthew.   New Poems.

Macmillan, London. 1867 First edition. The author's most celebrated collection, containing "Empedocles on Etna", "Dover Beach", "Thyrsis", etc.

Some spotting. Half-erased inscription on verso of front free endpaper. Small inscription on title-page. Front hinge cracking. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Head and tail of spine snagged. Spine slightly darkened and bubbled. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   ARNOLDMA039841
ARNOLD, William Thomas. Ward, Mrs Humphrey, and MONTAGUE, C.E. William Thomas Arnold - Journalist and Historian. The University Press, Manchester. 1907 First edition. Manchester. The first separate printing of this memoir. 136 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Eleven pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Bibliography. Top edge gilt. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper from H.M.L. Arnold, dated January 1912.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Slightly rubbed at the corners. Spine slightly faded. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£40.00   ARNOLDWI004960
ARNOLD, William Thomas. Ward, Mrs Humphrey, and MONTAGUE, C.E. William Thomas Arnold - Journalist and Historian. The University Press, Manchester. 1907 First edition. Manchester. The first separate printing of this memoir. 136 pages. Frontispiece portrait. Eleven pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Bibliography. Top edge gilt.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ARNOLDWI005816
ART. LUCIE-SMITH, Edward, and WHITE, Patricia. Art in Britain - 1969-70. Dent, London. 1970 First edition. Quarto. Eleven-page Introduction, followed by \i Ten Important Shows\i0 ('Art of the Real', Anthony Caro, René Magritte, Edvard Munch, Ben Nicholson, 'Pop Art', Willem de Kooning etc), followed by\i Activities of the Years - Artists and Exhibitions\i0 . Copiously illustrated in black and white, together with thirty-six pages of colour reproductions.

Presentation copy from Edward Lucie-Smith, inscribed by him on the title-page in May 1970.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in slightly creased dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 U ART007442
ART DECO ARTEFACT. No author given. Les meilleurs discours étant les plus courts, la Brique de Champigny vous présente ses réalisations. Tuileries et Briqueteries de la Marne, Champigny près Reims (Marne). N.D. [c1930] First edition. Unattributed two-page introduction followed by twelve photographs of recent buildings, mostly of Art Deco design, constructed using the company's bricks. Each photograph has a tissue guard printed with the details of architect, location, etc. At the end is an unused telephone/address section. Bound in Art Deco style with the upper cover being of red brick-like plastic, then clamped onto a metal sheet which is itself mounted on a wooden board, with bevelled mock-metal edges, designed for sitting on a desk.

Some bleeding from the red interleaving alphabetical sheets onto the address pages. Very good indeed. An extraordinary production.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£225.00 art deco architecture ARTDECOA000884
ARTHURIANA. WHITEHEAD, John. Guardian of the Grail. A New Light on the Arthurian Legend. Jarrolds, London. 1959 First edition. A new theory as to the true identity of King Arthur. 352 pages.

Rear endpapers slightly marked. Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Near fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARTHURIA000244
ARTHURIANA. BARBER, R.W. Arthur of Albion.   Barrie & Rockliff with Pall Mall Press, London. 1961 First edition. 218 pages. Three-page Foreword by \b David Jones\b0 .

Neat ownership inscription on front free endpaper. Fine in very good indeed, nicked and slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper with some fading to the red of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARTHURIA000245
ARTHURIANA. MALORY, Sir Thomas. King Arthur and his Knights. A selection from what has been known as Le Morte Darthur. Faber and Faber, London. 1967 First edition. Edited with an Introduction and notes by R.T. Davies. 271 pages.

Small bubble to the cloth of the upper cover. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ARTHURIA000246
ARTHURIANA. LUTTRELL, Claude. The Creation of the First Arthurian Romance: A Quest. Edward Arnold, London. 1974 First edition. A 284-page study.

Publishers' file copy, with ink stamp and number in title-page and label on upper panel of dustwrapper. Cheap paper faintly browned. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped [why?] dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 arthuriana ARTHURIA002502
ARTHURIANA. KNOWLES, Sir James (compiles and arranges). The Legends of King Arthur and His Knights.   Frederick Warne, London. N.D. Ninth edition, possibly a reprint of the 1912 edition which contains an addendum, by Lady Knowles, to the editor's Preface to the eighth edition. pp. xii, 340. Illustrations by Lancelot Speed. Publisher's file copy, rubber-stamped on front free endpaper: "Property Room NOT TO BE TAKE AWAY Date......."

One-inch enclosed tear at top edge of half-title page, otherwise fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper with an enclosed tear at top edge of lower panel. A bright copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ARTHURIA003263
ARTHURIANA. BOGDANOW, Fanni. The Romance of the Grail - A Study of the Structure and Genesis of a Thirteenth-Century Arthurian Prose Romance. Manchester University Press, Manchester. 1966 First edition. 308 pages.

Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ARTHURIA003347
ARTHURIANA. LOOMIS, Roger Sherman. The Development of Arthurian Romance.   Hucthinson, London. 1963 First edition. 199 pages.

Endpapers spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and slightly dusty.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ARTHURIA004481
ARTHURIAN LITERATURE. DORÉ, Gustav (illustrates). Jaufry the Knight and the Fair Brunissende - A Tale of the Times of King Arthur. Addey, London. 1856 First UK edition. Translated from the French Version of Mary Lapon by Alfred Elwes. Twenty engravings by G. Doré. Small quarto. Original blue cloth with gilt design of mounted knight on upper cover and gilt decorated spine. All edges gilt. Scarce, and an impressive example of Doré's work.

Spine darkened and rubbed at head and tail. Corners bruised. Some spotting throughout but affecting only the margins of the plates. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£250.00   ARTHURIA004736
ARTZYBASHEFF, Boris (illustrates). COLUM, Padraic. Orpheus - Myths of the World.


The Macmillan Company, New York. 1930 First U.S. edition. Quarto. Full-page black and white drawings by Artzybasheff. 327 pages. Cloth-backed patterned boards.

Number 65 of 350 copies signed by the author and the artist.

Edges lightly spotted. Bottom part of upper cover faded. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Very good in extensively torn plain glassine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   ARTZYBAS001863
ASCH, Sholem.   The Nazarene.

Routledge, London. 1939 First U.K. edition. 722 page novel. Four pages of publishers' advertisements at the rear.

Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Very good in good, nicked, chipped, frayed and creased, slightly torn, marked, rubbed and dusty dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ASCHSHOL033374
ASHBERY, John.   As We Know - Poems. The Viking Press, New York. 1979 First edition. Oblong octavo. The author's eighth major collection, comprising forty-seven short lyrical pieces. Cloth-backed boards.

Presentation copy from tbe author, inscribed on the title-page in the month of publication: 'for Frank, a ''good neighbor'', love, John 11/12/79'.

Fine in very good dustwrapper with several nicks and a short tear.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ASHBERYJ004560
ASHBERY, John.   April Galleons - Poems. Carcanet, Manchester. 1987 First edition. 97 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ASHBERYJ005814
ASHBY, Cliff.   The Dogs of Dewsbury.   Carcanet New Press, Manchester. 1976 First edition. Manchester. Poems. \b The Dedication Copy\b0 , inscribed by the author: ''To Martin [Seymour-Smith], With best wishes, Cliff.''

Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly creased, marked and chipped dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ASHBYCLI000861
ASHDOWN, Dulcie M.   Royal Children.   Robert Hale, London. 1979 First edition. Illustrations. A history of royal children from the Middle Ages down to the present.

Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   ASHDOWND000577
ASHDOWN, Dulcie M.   Royal Children.   Robert Hale, London. 1979 First edition. Illustrations. A history of royal children from the Middle Ages down to the present.

Fine in dustwrapper rubbed at head and tail of spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£12.00   ASHDOWND000578
ASHENDENE PRESS.   Quinti Horati Flacci Carmina Alacaica.   Ashendene Press, Chelsea. 1903 First edition thus. One of 150 copies printed on Japanese vellum, with the initials printed in red, blue or gold. Flexible vellum covers.

Pastedowns bubbled, as usual. Fine in the original card slipcase which is splitting.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£825.00   ASHENDEN001662
ASHE, Rosalind.   Moths.   Hutchinson, London. 1976 First edition. The author's first book, a novel set in the world of academics living just outside Oxford. Armorial bookplate of the Oxford philosopher and writer Anthony Quinton on front free endpaper.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in near fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ASHEROSA002277
ASHFORD, Daisy.   The Young Visiters or Mr Salteenas Plan.


The Folio Society. 1956 Illustrations by Diana Brough. Eight plates coloured by hand. Quarter buckram, illustrated boards.

Edges of covers just a little soiled. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£48.00   ASHFORDD000366
ASHFORD, Daisy.   Daisy Ashford: Her Book - A collection of the remaining novels by the author of ''The Young Visiters'' together with ''The Jealous Giverness'' by Angela Ashford. Chatto & Windus, London. 1920 First edition. Covers marked. Spine-label chipped. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ASHFORDD006817
ASHFORD, Daisy.   Her Book.

George H. Doran, New York. 1920 First U.S. edition. A collection of the remaining novels... together with "The Jealous Governes" by Angela Ashford. Preface by Irvin S. Cobb.

Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ASHFORDD099841
ASHLEY, Maurice.   The Stuarts in Love with some reflections on love and marriage in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. Macmillan, New York. 1964 First edition.

Near fine in soiled and rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   ASHLEYMA000576
ASHMOLE, Elias. JOSTEN, C.H. (edits and introduces). Elias Ashmole (1617-1672) His Autobiographical and Historical Notes, his Correspondence, and Other Contemporary Sources Relating to his Life and Work. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1966 First edition. Five volumes. With 26 plates. Full buckram. Vol. I comprises Josten's Biographical Introduction, Vols. II, III, IV the historical texts and Vol. V the Index. Ashmole was historian of the Order of the Garter, a numismatist, epigraphist, a collector of antiquities and founder of the Ashmolean, the first public museum in England.

A fine set in near-fine, slightly rubbed and nicked price-clipped dustwrappers; the dustwrapper of Vol. V has a short tear at the tail of spine that has been internally repaired.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   ASHMOLEE000353
ASHMOLE, Elias and LILLY, William.   The Lives of those Eminent Antiquaries Elias Ashmole, Esquire, and Mr. William Lilly, Written by Themselves; containing, first, William Lilly's History of His Life and Times, with Notes, by Mr. Ashmole: secondly, Lilly's Life and Death of Charles the First: and lastly, The Life of Elias Ashmole, Esquire, by Way of Diary. With several occasional letters, by Charles Burman, Esquire. T. Davies, London. 1774 First edition. pp. 399 + one page advert. This copy does not have the frontispiece bearing the portraits of Ashmole and Lilly nor is there any sign of it having been removed. Contains four woodcut horoscopes three of which relate to King Charles I. Full contemporary leather.

The spine has been renewed but preserves traces of the original. The spine and corners are badly rubbed but internally a very good copy.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£200.00   ASHMOLEE000641
ASHTON, Francis.   The Breaking of the Seals.   Andrew Dakers, London. 1946 First edition. The author's first novel. A science fiction novel compared, in the blurb, to those of C.S. Lewis. 317 pages.

Edges lightly spotted. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Gilt titles on spine slightly dull. Very good in very good, slightly rubbed, chipped and creased dustwrapper, with a striking design by Hans Tisdall, slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ASHTONFR001457
ASHTON, John.   When William IV. was King.   Chapman & Hall, London. 1896 First edition. pp. xii, 355. Illustrations. Original blue cloth, crest in gilt on upper cover.

Covers shakey. Good ex-subscription library copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ASHTONJO002974
ASHTON, John.   Hyde Park from Domesday-Book to Date. Downey, London. 1896 First edition. pp. viii, 282. Illustrations. Original green buckram lettered in gilt. Scarce.

Cloth rubbed at head and tale of spine. Corners bruised and rubbed. Probably an ex-library copy, with label removed from upper cover. Good. Label on front free endpaper. Name on first blank.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£50.00   ASHTONJO003716
ASHTON, Robert (edits and introduces).   James I By His Contemporaries - An Account of his Career and Character as seen by some of his contemporaries. Hutchinson, London. 1969 First edition. pp. xxix, 290. Illustrations.

Fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ASHTONRO003010
ASIMOV, Isaac.   Realm of Algebra.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1964 First UK edition. Algebraic diagrams by Robert Belmore. A publisher's note to the English edition points out that a number of words and phrases have been altered in accordance with English usuage. Scarce.

Slight bruise at edge of upper cover. Fore-edge faintly spotted. Very good indeed in near fine, slightly nicked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   ASIMOVIS002502
ASKHAM, Francis.   The Heart Consumed.   John Lane The Bodley Head, London. 1944 First edition. A Bleiler title - past and future merged, reincarnation etc.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the half-title: ''To Fred - a very good friend - with my love, Francis Askham, 28.ix.44''.

Prelims, edges and endpapers spotted. Spine slightly faded. Very good in very good, nicked, rubbed and slightly torn dustwrapper darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 bleiler ASKHAMFR005813
ASTLEY, Thomas.   A New General Collection of Voyages and Travels consisting of The most Esteemed Relations which have been hitherto published in any Language, comprehending everything in its kind in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America. Frank Cass, London. 1968 A facsimile reprint of the 1745-47 edition. Four volumes. Many illustrations. 2936 pages.

Slight bruising to spines. Very good, clean set.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£300.00   ASTLEYTH004758
ASTURIAS, Miguel Angel.   The Green Pope.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1971 First U.K. edition. The second volume of the trilogy of novels which began with \i The Cyclone\i0 . Translated by Gregory Rabassa. 386 pages.

Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges and very slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   ASTURIAS005812
ATIYAH, Edward.   The Thin Line.
Peter Davies, London. 1951 First U.K. edition. Described on the blurb as "the first novel by an Arab to be published in this country" there seems to be nothing Arabic at all about this murder story, written in English, with a leading character called Peter Mason, and, at a glance, partially set in Surbiton.

Very good indeed in very good, chipped dustwrapper.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   ATIYAHED000392
ATKINSON, Kate.   Emotionally Weird - a comic novel. Doubleday, London. 2000 First edition. The author's third novel.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ATKINSON004368
ATLANTIS. CRADOCK, Phyllis. The Eternal Echo.   Andrew Dakers, London. N.D. [1950] First edition. A love story set in Atlantis ''prior to the second of the three great natural cataclysms which combined to destroy the island continent''. 276 pages. The author also wrote under the name Frances Dale.

Free endpapers partially and very faintly browned. Edges very lightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ATLANTIS001455
ATLANTIS. ASHTON, Francis. Alas, That Great City.   Andrew Dakers, London. N.D. [1948] First edition. The author's second novel, set in Atlantis. 395 pages.

Near fine in very good indeed, slightly nicked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   ATLANTIS001460
ATLANTIS. CRADOCK, Phyllis. Gateway to Remembrance.   Andrew Dakers, London. 1949 First edition. 361 pages. An Atlantis novel intended as a warning to us moderns.

Gilt titles on spine partially oxidised. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper, designed by Biro, slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ATLANTIS001461
ATTENBOROUGH, David.   Zoo Quest for a Dragon.   Lutterworth, London. 1957 First edition. The author's second book, in which he goes in search of the Komodo dragon. 224 pages. Photographs in colour and black and white.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine and very slightly rubbed at the bottom edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00 komodo ATTENBOR006892
ATWOOD, Margaret.   Good Bones.   Bloomsbury, London. 1992 First U.K. edition. Twenty-seven stories.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   ATWOODMA000782
ATWOOD, Margaret.   Procedures for Underground.   Oxford University Press, Toronto. 1970 First edition. Wrappers - there was no cloth issue. The author's fourth collection of poems.

Covers a little marked. Small inscription on the title-page (which also serves as the front free endpaper). Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ATWOODMA003516
ATWOOD, Margaret.   Power Politics.   House of Anansi, Toronto. 1971 First edition. Wrappers issue. The author's fifth collection of poems.

Covers just a little scuffed. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   ATWOODMA003517
ATWOOD, Margaret (contributes). Ondaatje, Michael (edits). Quarry - Vol. 16, No. 4.


Kingston, Ontario. Summer, 1967 Wrappers. Includes four poems by Margaret Atwood.

Covers spotted and creased. Rust mark inside upper cover. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   ATWOODMA039610
ATXAGA, Bernardo.   The Lone Man.   The Harvill Press, London. 1994 First U.K. edition. The second of the author's books to be published in the U.K. A 325-page novel translated from the Basque by Margaret Jull Costa, and involving ETA and the 1982 World Cup in Barcelona.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   ATXAGABE002401
AUBREY, John.   Letters Written by Eminent Persons in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; to which are added, Hearne's Journeys to Reading, and to Whaddon Hall, the seat of Brown Willis, and Lives of Eminent Men. Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London. 1813 First edition. Two volumes in three. pp. xxiii, 304 + 352 + 353 - 668. Octavo. Contemporary half morocco, marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Most of the letters were taken from the Collections of Hearne, Smith, and Ballard in the Bodleian Library. This edition is important for being the first to contain the "Brief Lives".

Repair to head of spine of Vol. I and slight rubbing to hinges of all three volumes. Slight spotting of prelims. A superb set. Armorial bookplates.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£950.00   AUBREYJO000354
AUCHINCLOSS, Louis.   Tales of Manhattan.   Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Masschusetts. 1967 First edition. Short stories about an auction house, a law firm and the monied women of New York.

Presentation copy from the author's wife (who designed the dustwrapper), inscribed: ''To Glorita & David from Lou & Adèle. June 1967''.

Very good in very good dustwrapper nicked, rubbed and creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   AUCHINCL001545
AUCTION HOUSES. LEARMOUNT, Brian. A History of the Auction.   Barnard & Learmount, Iver. 1985 First edition. Illustrations. 212 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUCTIONH002796
AUDEN, W.H.   City without Walls and other poems.

Faber and Faber, London. 1969 Uncorrected poof copy of the first edition. Wrappers.

Wrappers dusty. Head of spine bruised. Initials on half-title. Good.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   AUDENWH000379
AUDEN, W.H.   The Orators - An English Study.


Faber and Faber, London. 1934 Second, revised edition, of which only 1000 copies were issued. The text includes some ''verbal corrections'' and omits 76 lines (Bloomfield A3 refers).

Ownership name on front pastedown. Covers slightly marked and dusty. Edges and endpapers slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially browned. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly torn, chipped and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and frayed at the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£195.00   AUDENWH000714
AUDEN, W.H.   Nones.   Faber and Faber, London. 1952 First UK edition. Nathaniel Tarn's copy, with his ownership signature.

Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper faded at the spine and a trifle creased and rubbed at top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   AUDENWH001574
AUDEN, W.H. Mendelson, Edward (edits and introduces). Selected Poems.   Faber and Faber, London. 1979 First UK edition.

Pages browned. Very good in very good dustwrapper a little creased and faded at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWH001629
AUDEN, W.H.   Secondary Worlds - The T.S. Eliot Memorial Lectures delivered at Eliot College in the University of Kent at Canterbury, October, 1967. Faber and Faber, London. 1968 First edition.

Head of spine a little bruised. Very good in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AUDENWH001630
AUDEN, W.H.   The Age of Anxiety - A Baroque Eclogue. Random House, New York. [1947] First edition. Precedes the English edition. The winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the work upon which Leonard Bernstein based his Second Symphony.

Corners just a little bruised. A faint crease of top corner of prelims would appear to be a production fault. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper a little nicked and rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   AUDENWH001772
AUDEN, W.H. Bateson, F.W. (edits). Essays in Criticism - Vol. VII, No. 4. Basil Blackwell, Oxford. October, 1957 Wrappers. Donald Davie reviews \i The Faber Book of Modern American Verse\i0 edited by W.H. Auden. William Deakin on D.H. Lawrence. P.J. Yarrow on \i Le Père Goriot\i0 . M.A. Goldberg on Thomas Hardy.

Spine faded. Covers slightly dusty. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AUDENWH001802
AUDEN, W.H. Bateson, F.W., Harvey, W.J., and Ricks, C.B. (edit). Essays in Criticism - Vol. XII, No. 4. Basil Blackwell, Oxford. October, 1962 Wrappers. Eleven-page piece by F.W. Cook on early Auden. Laurence Lerner on Racine.

Covers slightly faded at the edges. Tail of spine snagged. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AUDENWH001817
AUDEN, W.H.   The Shield of Achilles.   Random House, New York. 1955 First edition. Precedes the U.K. edition. Poems. 84 pages.

Bottom corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly chipped, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a faint mark on the upper panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   AUDENWH001924
AUDEN, W.H.   The Age of Anxiety - A Baroque Eclogue. Faber and Faber, London. 1948 First edition. A long poem in the form of a dialogue. 126 pages.

Some spotting to covers. Very good in very good, slightly rubbed and creased dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUDENWH002348
AUDEN, W.H. Mendelson, Edward (edits and introduces). Collected Poems.   Faber and Faber, London. 1976 First edition. 696 pages.

A hint of spotting at top edge. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   AUDENWH003267
AUDEN, W.H.   A Gobble Poem - snatched from the notebooks of w.h. auden & now believed to be in the morgan library. Fuck Books Unlimited, London. 1967 First English edition, first issue in violet wrappers. Quarto. A homoerotic poem originally published in the USA in \i Fuck You/A Magazine of the Arts\i0 . The limitation is believed to be somewhere between 250 and 400 copies. From the Library of the writer and publisher Martin Booth, with his bookplate and ownership signature.

Covers just a little marked and creased. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AUDENWH003350
AUDEN, W.H.   Collected Longer Poems.   Faber and Faber, London. 1968 First edition. 356 pages.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed, slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUDENWH004466
AUDEN, W.H. SPENDER, Stephen (edits and introduces). W.H. Auden - A Tribute. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1975 First edition. Large octavo. 255 pages. Numerous photographs. Contributors include Geoffrey Grigson, John Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, James Stern, Hannah Arendt, Chester Kalman and Joseph Brodsky.

From the collection of the late Barry Bloomfield, Auden's bibliographer, with, loosely inserted, a convocation address by Edward T. Callan, which is inscribed: ''For Barry and Valerie Bloomfield with good wishes for Christmas, 1984 - Edward Callan''. Bloomfield is thanked on the acknowledgments page of the book.

Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper with one nick.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUDENWH004468
AUDEN, W.H.   The Enchafèd Flood or The Romantic Iconography of the Sea. Faber and Faber, London. 1951 First U.K. edition. Three lectures delivered at the University of Virginia in 1949. 126 pages.

Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUDENWH004472
AUDEN, W.H. BAWDEN, Edward (illustrates). Mountains.   Faber and Faber, London. 1954 First edition. Ariel Poems (new series). Full-page colour illustration, title-page design and endpiece drawing by Edward Bawden. Wrappers.

Fine in publisher's envelope which has been opened.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AUDENWH004720
AUDEN, W.H.   About the House.   Faber and Faber, London. 1966 First edition. With the errata slip pasted in.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUDENWH004743
AUDEN, W.H.   City Without Walls and other poems.   Faber and Faber, London. 1969 First edition.

Endpapers fadely browned. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly soiled and with a single nick at top edge of upper panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWH004744
AUDEN, W.H.   Epistle to a Godson and other poems.   Faber and Faber, London. 1972 First edition. From the Library of the literary agent John Johnson, with his bookplate.

Corners slightly bruised. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper slightly soiled and a little rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWH004745
AUDEN, W.H.   Worte und Noten - Rede zur Eröffnung der salzburger Festspiele 1968. Festungsverlag Salzburg. 1968 First edition. Wrappers. The text is printed in three languages: English, French and German. The translation into French is by Martha Eissler, while that into German is unattributed, presumably being by the publisher, Max Kaindl-Hönig.

Covers very slightly creased at the edges. Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUDENWH005808
AUDEN, W.H. CLARK, Thekla. Wystan and Chester - A Personal Memoir of W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman. Faber and Faber, London. 1995 First edition. 130 pages. Photographs. A first-hand account written by an American who first got to know Auden and Kallman on the island of Ischia. Four-page Introduction by \b James Fenton\b0 .

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AUDENWH006937
AUDEN, W.H. HOGGART, Richard. Auden, an Introductory Essay.

London. 1951 First edition. Very good in very good, slightly frayed dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£36.00   AUDENWH033456
AUDEN, W.H.   Spain.
Faber and Faber, London. 1937 First edition. Wrappers. Ninety-two line poem.

Covers slightly creased. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00 U AUDENWH041011
AUDEN, W.H., and KALLMAN, Chester.   Elegy for Young Lovers - Opera in three acts. B. Schott's Söhne, Mainz, London and New York. 1961 First edition. Wrappers. 63 pages. The music for the opera was written by Hans Werner Henze.

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWHA000883
AUDEN, W.H. and KRONENBERGER, Louis (edit and Introduce).   The Faber Book of Aphorisms - A Personal Selection. Faber and Faber, London. 1964 First UK edition. 405 pages. Two-page Foreword by the editors.

Head of spine slightly bruised. Near fine in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed at edges and faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUDENWHA001590
AUDEN, W.H., and MacNEICE, Louis.   Letters from Iceland.   Faber and Faber, London. 1937 First edition. Prose letters, verse letters and other poems, including: \i Auden and MacNeice: Their Last Will and Testament\i0 , a thirty-three page poem by the two authors. Numerous black and white photographs, most of which were taken by W.H. Auden.

Small contemporary inscription. Edges spotted. Endpapers and prelims slightly spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper which is nicked, creased and slightly rubbed.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00 iceland AUDENWHA003342
AUDEN, W.H. (contributes). Bateson, F.W. (edits). Essays in Criticism - Vol. I, No. 3. Basil Blackwell, Oxford. July, 1951 Wrappers. Fifteen-page essay by W.H. Auden on Alexander Pope. D.W. Jefferson on \i Tristram Shandy\i0 . Also includes an exchange of short letters between C.S. Lewis and Ian Watt. Stephen Floersheimer on \i The Family Reunion\i0 .

Covers slightly marked. Spine faded. Tail of spine scuffed. Last page (of adverts) slightly marked. Very good.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWHC001838
AUDEN, W.H. (contributes). Evans, John Randell (edits). The Twentieth Century - Volume 4, Number 19. London. September, 1932 Quarto. Wrappers. Includes the Auden poem \i A Communist to Others\i0 , distinguished by its tricky rhyme-scheme and by its call to the ''Comrades... Brothers for whom our bowels yearn''. Other contributors include Theodore Dreiser, Francis Stuart, George Pendle (on Bernard Shaw), Hugh Gordon Porteous (on T.S. Eliot), Geoffrey West (on James Joyce), etc.

Covers creased at the overlapping edges. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUDENWHC007220
AUDEN, W.H. (contributes).   The Journal of Hellenic Studies.

1973.   Auden's contribution is 'Nocturne' for E.R. Dodds. Wrappers. Very good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   AUDENWHC033447
AUDEN, W.H. (edits).   The Oxford Book of Light Verse.   The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1938 First edition. Oxford. Fourteen-page Introduction by the editor. 553 pages. Top edge gilt.

Free endpapers lightly browned. Near fine in very good, nicked and slightly creased dustwrapper faded at the edges of the rear panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 U AUDENWHE005605
AUDEN, W.H. (introduces). Moore, Rosalie. The Grasshopper's Man and other poems. Yale University Press, New Haven. 1949 First edition. Volume 47 in the Yale Series of Younger Poets (edited by W.H. Auden). Four page Foreword by W.H. Auden, a portion of which is quoted on the upper flap of the dustwrapper.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in nicked, slightly chipped and torn dustwrapper faded.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUDENWHI002103
AUDEN, W.H. (introduces). GOLL, Yvan. Jean sans Terre.   Thomas Yoseloff, New York and London. 1958 First edition. A cycle of sixty-nine poems. The translators include John Peale Bishop, Louise Bogan, Babette Deutsch, W.S. Merwin, William Carlos Williams etc. Drawings by Salvador Dali, Marc Chagall and Eugene Berman. Critical notes by Louise Bogan, Clark Mills, Jules Romains and Allen Tate. Four-page Introduction by W.H. Auden.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked and rubbed, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUDENWHI007176
AUDEN, W.H., KALLMAN, Chester, and GREENBERG, Noah (edit).   An Elizabethan Song Book - Lute Songs, Madrigals and Rounds. Faber and Faber, London. 1957 First edition. Quarto. Text edited by W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman. Music edited by Noah Greenberg. 240 pages. Decorated cloth gilt.

Neat inscription on front free endpaper. Free endpapers partially browned. Some small, faint indentations on rear cover. Very good indeed in very good indeed, slightly nicked, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   AUDENWHK004862
AUERBACH, Erna.   Tudor Artists - A Study of Painters in the Royal Service and of Portraiture on Illuminated Documents from the Accession of Henry VIII to the Death of Elizabeth I. The Athlone Press, University of London. 1954 First edition. Quarto. 222 pages, followed by 52 pages of black and white plates. Colour frontispiece.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in very good indeed, slightly marked dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   AUERBACH000265
AUERBACH, Erna, and ADAMS, C. Kingsley (compile).   Paintings and Sculpture at Hatfield House. - A Catalogue. Constable, London. 1971 First edition. Tall quarto. 319 pages. Numerous illustrations, including a few colour plates. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUERBACH007592
AUGUSTINE. Pusey, Rev. E.B. (revises from a former translation). The Confessions of S. Augustine.   James Parker and Rivingtons, London, Oxford and Cambridge. 1876 First edition thus. pp. xl, 363. Rebound, by Maclehose, in full brown morocco, raised bands, inner dentelles and rules. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers.

Covers a trifle scuffed. Near fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£175.00   AUGUSTIN004235
AUSTEN, Jane. Southam, B.C. (edits). Volume the Second.   The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1963 First edition. Eight-page Preface by the editor. One of three manuscript notebooks into which the author copied her childhood works. Eight pieces written between 1790, when the author was fourteen, and 1793. Explanatory notes and a complete record of alterations made by the author. Linen-backed boards. Spare label at rear. Publishers' compliments slip loosely inserted. Nameplate on front pastedown of the noted book collector J.E. Fuggles.

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AUSTENJA000647
AUSTEN, Jane. [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. The Watsons - A Fragment. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1927 New edition, from the manuscript of 1803. Preface and numerous editorial notes. Linen-backed boards. Spare label at rear. Nameplate on front pastedown of the noted book collector J.E. Fuggles.

Free endpapers lightly browned. Spine label darkened. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUSTENJA000648
AUSTEN, Jane. Chapman, R.W. (edits). Volume the Third.   The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1951 First edition. Printed from the manuscript notebook of 1792. 133 pages. Four-page Preface by the editor. Linen-backed boards.

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AUSTENJA000649
AUSTEN, Jane. Chapman, R.W. (edits). Volume the First.   The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1933 First edition. Printed from the Bodleian manuscript. 140 pages. Five-page Preface by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate on front pastedown of noted book collector J.E. Fuggles.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AUSTENJA000650
AUSTEN, Jane. [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. [Sanditon]. Fragment of a Novel written by Jane Austen January-March 1817. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1925 First edition: now first printed from the manuscript. The title ''Sanditon'' is given on the spine lanel. Six-page Preface and numerous notes by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate on front pastedown of noted book collector J.E. Fuggles.

Ownership inscription (not Mr Fuggles') on front free endpaper. Spine slightly darkened. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AUSTENJA000652
AUSTEN, Jane. [Chapman, R.W. (edits)]. Lady Susan - Written about 1805, First Published in 1871. The Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1925 First edition thus: now reprinted from the manuscript. Two-page Preface and numerous notes by the editor. Linen-backed boards. Nameplate on front pastedown of noted book collector J.E. Fuggles.

Endpapers lightly spotted. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine slightly scuffed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUSTENJA000653
AUSTEN, John (illustrates). Moult, Thomas (selects). The Best Poems of 1927.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1927 First edition. Dustwrapper, frontispiece and decorations by John Austen. Poems by Edmund Blunden, Roy Campbell, Lord Dunsany, Robert Frost, V. Sackville-West, Siegfried Sassoon, etc. Patterned cloth with spine label.

The front free endpaper is a cancel. Free endpapers partially browned. Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in good, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and slightly defective at the head of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AUSTENJO005197
AUSTEN, John.   The ABC of Pen and Ink Rendering.   Pitman, London. 1937 First edition. Quarto. Foreword by A. Moody. 88 pages. Reproductions of drawings by various artists, including the author, Eric Fraser, Frederick Sandys, Alan Odle etc.

Fine in very good, nicked and creased dustwrapper with a couple of internally-repaired tears.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AUSTENJO005621
AUSTEN, John (illustrates). Thomas, F.G. The Village.

Oxford University Press & National Federation of Young Farmers' Clubs. 1943 First edition. The first in the \i Story of the Countryside\i0 series designed for use in schools. Wrappers.

Rear covers slightly marked. Near fine. Uncommon.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUSTENJO032709
AUSTEN, John (dustwrapper). LINDSAY, Philip. Here Comes the King.

Ivor Nicholson & Newton, London. 1933 First edition. A novel about Katharine Howard, fifth wife of Henry VIII.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Edges spotted. Covers faintly spotted. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper, designed by John Austen, rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   AUSTENJO033477
AUSTEN, John (dustwrapper).ARDEN, Clive.   Sinners in Heaven.

Leonard Parsons, London. 1923 First edition. A 367 page novel which involves a couple on a desert island.

Free endpapers browned. Edges lightly spotted. Head of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper, designed by John Austen, slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUSTENJO033481
AUSTEN, John (illustrates). Flaubert, Gustave. Madame Bovary - A Story of Provincial Life. John Lane The Bodley Head, London. 1928 First edition thus. Monochrome plates, chapter headings, endpapers, cover design and other decorations by John Austen.

Edges slightly spotted. Free endpapers partially darkened. Covers lightly spotted. Tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed, very slightly nicked dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   AUSTENJO036274
AUSTEN, John (illustrates). KEEN, Ralph Holbrook. Little Ape & Other Stories. Hendersons, London. 1921 First edition. Seven stories. Cover design, title-page, decorations and four plates by John Austen. Pictorial buckram. Scarce.

Tear to inner margin of one plate, not affecting the image. Endpapers browned. Edges slightly spotted. Covers dusty and slightly marked. Upper cover slightly creased. Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AUSTENJO117040
AUSTEN, John (illustrates). DAVID, Villiers. The Guardsman and Cupid's Daughter and other poems. Humphrey Toulmin, The Cayme Press. London. 1930 First edition. Black and white drawings and, on the front cover, a colour title label by John Austen. Buckram covers. Top edge gilt.

Number 262 of 500 copies signed by the author and artist.

Presentation copy from the artist, inscribed: ''For George who can never have enough books - Sept 7 45 - John Austen''. The presentee, whose nameplate is on the front pastedown, is George Mitchell who put together a noted library of medical books.

Endpapers slightly browned. Spine faded. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AUSTENJO118509
AUSTER, Paul (contributes). Finch, Peter (edits). Second Aeon 19-21.   Cardiff. 1974 Wrappers. The final issue of this poetry periodical. Includes the three-page poem, \i Breath Span\i0 , by Paul Auster. Other contributors include Martin Booth, Jim Burns, Frances Horovitz, Edwin Morgan, Robert Nye, etc. 268 pages.

Text block slightly bumped at top corner. Covers slightly rubbed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AUSTERPA005713
AUSTER, Paul.   Hand to Mouth - A Chronicle of Early Failure. Henry Holt, New York. 1997 First edition. A memoir of the author's early struggles. The greater part of the book is taken up with the three Appendices which contain, respectively, three plays, a tabletop baseball game and a detective novel, all of which were written or invented purely with the intention of making money. 449 pages.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AUSTERPA006811
AUSTIN, F. Britten.   The Road to Glory - A Novel. Thornton Butterworth, London. 1935 First edition. A novel about Napoleon's First Italian Campaign. 349 pages. The British Library catalogue lists only the Tauchnitz Edition of this title.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free endpaper: ''To Basil Liddell Hart from his grateful pal F. Britten Austin - 26 Sept. 1935.'' The author has also added by hand the initial ''F'' to his name on the title-page. It seems only appropriate that this book about one of the greatest ever military strategists should have been presented to one of the twentieth century's greatest writers on military strategy. Liddell Hart's bookplate, incorporating images from different periods in military history, is on the front pastedown. The book has its original wraparound band bearing a puff by Liddell Hart: ''It carries one along at so breathless a pace that it is only when one pauses for analysis that one realizes the immense amount of knowledge that is woven into it. I wish it all the success it deserves.'' It should also be noted that Britten's letters to Liddell Hart form one of the major portions of the latter's correspondence held at King's College London. And perhaps, too, that the author's son, Paul, has written a highly-regarded trilogy of books on Napoleon.

Edges spotted. Endpapers faintly browned. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper, but with the above-mentioned wraparound band. A very bright copy.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   AUSTINFB004634
AUTOGRAPHS. NETHERCLIFT, Frederick G. The Hand-Book to Autographs: Being a Ready Guide to the Handwriting of Distinguished Men and Women of every Nation. Designed for the use of literary men, autograph collectors, and others. John Russell Smith, London. 1862 First edition. With a Biographical Index, &c. by Richard Sims, of the British Museum. Many facsimiles. Contemporary binding, full brown cloth decorated in blind, bevelled edges, lettered in gilt. All edges gilt. Scarce.

This being an early instance of "perfect" binding, a number of pages are loose. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   AUTOGRAP004597
AVIATION. POST, Wiley, and GATTY, Harold. Around the World in Eight Days. The Flight of the Winnie Mae. John Hamilton, London. N.D. [1932] First U.K. edition. 222 pages. Photographs. 40-page publisher's catalogue, dated Spring 1936, at rear. The two-page Foreword by Oliver Stewart is not in the U.S. edition of the previous year. The authors take it in turns to narrate the story of their record-breaking flight.

Contemporary ownership inscription on front pastedown. Cheap paper slightly tanned. Edges slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good indeed, nicked dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00 aviation AVIATION004062
AVIATION. RHYS, John Llewelyn. The World Owes Me a Living.   Faber and Faber, London. 1939 First edition. The author's scarce second novel, in which the narrator is a pilot in a flying circus. The author died in the Second World War and in his memory his widow set up the annual John Llewelyn Rhys Prize which is awarded to young British writers. 286 pages.

Edges and endpapers very lightly spotted. Fine in near-fine, slightly dusty dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£250.00   AVIATION005785
AWOONOR, Kofi.   Ride Me, Memory.   The Greenfield Review Press, Greenfield Center, New York. 1973 First edition. Wrappers. A collection of poems. The author is Ghanaian. 47 pages.

Covers creased at the overlapping edges. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00 ghana AWOONORK005578
AWOONOR, Kofi.   Night of my Blood.   Doubleday, Garden City, New York. 1971 First edition. A Doubleday Anchor Book, issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. Introduction by Ezekiel Mphahlele. Poems by a Ghanaian author.

Text block slightly bumped at the top corner. Covers faintly darkened in patches. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   AWOONORK005579
AXELROD, George.   The Seven Year Itch - A Romantic Comedy.
Heinemann, London. 1954 First U.K. edition. The play which became the celebrated film starring Marilyn Monroe and gusts of hot air.

Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good in very good, slightly torn, nicked, creased and dusty dustwrapper darkened at the spine and edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 marilyn monroe AXELRODG040310
AYCKBOURN, Alan.   Joking Apart, Just Between Ourselves, Ten Times Table.
Chatto & Windus, London. 1979 First edition. Three plays.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Tom, These just about cover our arrival at Westwood. Thank you for your huge part in it all - best regards, Alan. 26th April '79''.

Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good indeed in very good indeed dustwrapper, designed by Ionicus, slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   AYCKBOUR040079
AYLING, Stanley.   George the Third.   History Book Club, London. 1972 510 pages. Plates. Very good in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   AYLINGST007474
AYLMER, G.E.   The King's Servants - The Civil Service of Charles I, 1625-42. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. 1961 First edition. Illustrations.

Near fine in very good, rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AYLMERGE000573
AYME, Marcel.   The Conscience of Love.

London. 1962 First U.K. edition. Very good in very good, slightly soiled and creased dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   AYMEMARC033493
AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). POE, Edgar Allan. Tales of Mystery and Imagination.   Folio Society, London. 1957 First edition thus: full-page black and white illustrations by Michael Ayrton. Edited with a seven-page Introduction by Herbert van Thal. Decorated black buckram stamped in silver.

Fine in fine dustwrapper and near fine, slightly rubbed and repaired slipcase. A very bright copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   AYRTONMI001920
AYRTON, Michael.   Golden Sections.   Methuen, London. 1959 First edition. Introduction by Wyndham Lewis. Traces of labe removal on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper, designed by the author, rubbed at the head and tail of the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AYRTONMI002583
AYRTON, Michael. CANNON-BROOKES, Peter. Michael Ayrton - An Illustrated Commentary. Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery. 1978 First edition. Quarto. 141 pages. Numerous black and white reproductions and photographs. Originally intended to coincide with the major exhibition of the artist's work in Birmingham in 1977, the publication of the book was delayed until the following year.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine. Not issued in dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   AYRTONMI003462
AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). MacNeice, Louis. The Other Wing.

Faber and Faber, London. 1954 Wrappers. An Ariel Poem (new series). Colour frontispiece and two decorations by Michael Ayrton.

Fine in slightly nicked printed envelope faded at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   AYRTONMI032409
AYRTON, Michael (illustrates). Casson, Sir Lewis (introduces). The Tragedy of Macbeth by William Shakespeare.

The Folio Society. 1951 First edition thus. Full-page designs by Michael Ayrton.

Presentation copy from the artist to Basil Wright, inscribed: ''For Basil who shares the ambition and is, within reason, in agreement with the intention - from Michael.''

Covers faded at the spine and edges and rubbed at the corners. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Good.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   AYRTONMI039647
AYRTON, Michael.   The Midas Consequence.

Secker & Warburg, London. 1974 First edition. 212 page novel.

Inscription. Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   AYRTONMI039992
AYSCOUGH, Rev. Samuel.   An Index to the Remarkable Passages and Words made use of by Shakspeare; calculated to point out the Different Meanings to which the Words are Applied. Thomas Tegg, London, et al. 1827 Second edition, revised and enlarged. The first edition was commissioned by the publisher John Stockdale for his two-volume Shakespeare of 1790. Samuel Ayscough (1745-1804) has been called the Prince of Index-makers, and this Index was the first attempt at a concordance to Shakespeare. He was also Assistant Librarian of the British Museum. Although intended for use with any edition of Shakespeare, this enlarged version was published as a companion to that of 1823. Unpaginated. Nineteenth-century full red morocco, by Toovey, with raised bands, elaborate gilt decoration to compartments, gilt rules, inner dentelles gilt. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt.

Small contemporary nameplate on front pastedown. Some foxing to prelims. Near fine. An impressive binding.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£250.00   AYSCOUGH007766
AZZOPARDI, Trezza.   The Hiding Place.   Picador, London. 2000 First edition. The first book by this author of Maltese extraction, a novel set in Cardiff. Shortlisted for the Booker Prize.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   AZZOPARD001998
BABYLONIAN LITERATURE. BUDGE, E.A. Wallis. The Babylonian Legends of the Creation and the Fight between Bel and the Dragon as told by Assyrian Tablets from Nineveh. The British Museum, London. 1931 New edition, revised by C.J. Gadd and A.W. Shorter, and utilizing new texts in the translation. Illustrations. Wrappers.

Covers a little creased and rubbed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   BABYLONI000519
BACHELARD, Gaston.   The Poetics of Reverie.   The Orion Press, New York. 1969 First U.S. edition. 212 pages. The author's last major work before his death in 1962. Translated by Daniel Russell.

Head and tail of spine slighty rolled. Near fine in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BACHELAR005770
BACHRACH, A.G.H.   Sir Constantine Huygens and Britain: 1596-1687 - A Pattern of Cultural Exchange. Volume One, 1596-1619 [all published]. Sir Thomas Browne Institute, Leiden and London. 1962 First edition. pp. xii, 238. Illustrations.

Near fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at head of spine and marked on lower panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BACHRACH002249
BACON, Francis. DIXON, William Hepworth. Personal History of Lord Bacon, from unpublished papers.   John Murray, London. 1861 First edition. pp. xv, 388. Quarter leather, raised bands, leather title-label lettered in gilt, marbled paper boards.

Bookplate. Spine and corners just a litttle rubbed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   BACONFRA001749
BACON, Francis. SPEDDING, James. An Account of the Life and Times of Francis Bacon. Extracted from the Edition of his Occasional Writings. Trübner, London. 1878 First edition. Two volumes. pp. xx, 709 + xiii, 707. Original maroon cloth, lettered in gilt. Scarce.

Cloth just a little scuffed in places. Covers of Vol. I a little shakey, otherwise a very good set. With the rubber-stamp of the Railway Clearing House Literary Society and shelf number in each volume.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£100.00   BACONFRA001750
BACON, Francis. JOHN, Lord Campbell. The Life of Lord Bacon. Extracted from 'The Lives of the Lord Chancellors. John Murray, London. 1853 First separate edition. pp. 235. Small octavo. Quarter leather, raised bands, gilt decoration, red leather title-label lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers and edges. Scarce.

Hinges and corners just a little scuffed. Occasional light spotting. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£100.00   BACONFRA001765
BACON, Francis. DIXON, William Hepworth. Personal History of Lord Bacon from unpublished papers. Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. 1861 Copyright edition. pp. xiv, 422. Quarter leather, raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, leather title-labels. Marbled paper boards.

Cover edges rubbed. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BACONFRA001766
BACON, Francis Worrall, Walter (edits). The Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Bacon.   Dent, London. 1900 First edition thus. 291 pages. Forty-two page Introduction by Oliver Smeaton. Six plates with tissue guards. Printed at the Ballantyne Press. Decorated cloth gilt. Top edge gilt.

Spine slightly darkened. Head and tail of spine and two corners slightly bumped. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BACONFRA007672
BACON, Francis.   The Two Books of Francis Lord Verulam of the Proficience and Advancement of Learning, Divine and Human.   William Pickering, London. 1825 First edition thus: corrected from the first edition on 1605. pp xvi, 402. Fold-out chart presenting an ''Analysis'' of the the whole work. Nineteenth-century half red leather over marbled boards, with raised bands. Marbled endpapers.

Edges rubbed. Spine slightly faded. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£175.00   BACONFRA007874
BACON, Thomas.   First Impressions and Studies from Nature in Hindostan; embracing An Outline of the Voyage to Calcutta, and Five Years' Residence in Bengal and the Doábm from MDCCCXXXI to MDCCCXXXVI. Wm. H. Allen, London. 1837 First edition. Two volumes. pp. xix, 406 + xiv, 436. 27 engraved plates. Rebound in reddish brown cloth, raised bands, preserving part of the original spines. New endpapers. Red speckled edges.

Prelims a little spotted. Very good set.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: I know from personal experience the disappointment that can come from ordering books whose condition has been inadequately described. With this in mind, every effort is made to note faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£350.00   BACONTHO004545
BACOU, Roseline and SERULLAZ, Maurice.   Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum - The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings; The Italian Drawings and The French Drawings. George Braziller, New York. 1968 First edition. Three volumes. pp. 222 + 222 + 223. Quarto. Copiously illustrated.

Fine in price-clipped dustwrappers a little soiled at spines, in publisher's slipcase.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   BACOUROS001407
BAER, Ann.   Medieval Women - Vilage Life in the Middle Ages. Michael O'Mara Books, London. 1996 First edition. Illustrations.

Fine in very good, dustwrapper a little creased at top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAERANN000572
BAERLIN, Henry.   London Circus.

A.C. Fifield, London. 1914 First edition. A 316-page comic novel. Four pages of publishers' adverts at rear. Pictorial cloth.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Very good indeed in very good, nicked and slightly torn dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BAERLINH006524
BAGLEY, Desmond.   Night of Error.   Collins, London. 1984 First edition. A thriller set in the Pacific. Written in the early sixties, but published after the author's death.

Cheap paper very faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAGLEYDE003168
BAGLEY, Desmond.   The Spoilers.   Collins, London. 1969 First edition. A thriller of the international heroin trade.

Tail of spine slightly damp-affected. Very good in very good dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAGLEYDE005608
BAGLEY, J.J.   Henry VIII and his Times.   B.T. Batsford, London. 1962 First edition. pp. 154. Illustrations.

Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper rubbed and creased at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAGLEYJJ003063
BAILEY, H.C.   The Shadow on the Wall.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1934 First edition. A 295-page crime novel.

Very good indeed. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   BAILEYHC002742
BAILEY, Paul.   Kitty and Virgil.   Fourth Estate, London. 1998 First edition.

Slight bruised at head of spine. Near fine in near-fine, creased dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAILEYPA002347
BAILEY, Paul.   Gabriel's Lament.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1986 First edition.

Near fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAILEYPA002348
BAILEY, Paul.   Old Soldiers.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1980 First edition.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAILEYPA002349
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.   Sweet William.   Duckworth, London. 1975 First edition. A 160-page novel.

Signed by the author.

Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   BAINBRID000768
BAINBRIDGE, Beryl.   Winter Garden.   Duckworth, London. 1980 First edition. A novel set in Russia.

Signed by the author.

Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   BAINBRID000828
BAKER, Agnes C.   Historic Abingdon - Fifty-Three Articles. Privately Printed at The Abbey Press, Abingdon. 1963 First edition. pp. xv, 116.

Fine. Name on front free endpaper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£12.00   BAKERAGN003702
BAKER, C.H. Collins.   Lely & The Stuart Portrait Painters - A Study of English Portraiture Before & After Van Dyck. Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, London. 1912 First edition. One of 375 numbered copies. pp. xvi, 219 + 280. 240 plates, five of which are in colour. Quarto. Full reddish-brown buckram, lettered in gilt. Top edges gilt.

Spines a little bruised at tails and one corner a little bruised. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£500.00   BAKERCHC001409
BAKER, Derek (edits)   The Early Middle Ages, 871-1216 [and] The Later Middle Ages 1216-1485 - Portraits and Documents. Hutchinson Educational, London. 1966, 1968 First edition. Two volumes. Illustrations.

Spines a little faded. Very good. No dustwrappers issued.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BAKERDER000589
BAKER, Dorothy.   Young Man with a Horn.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1938 First U.K. edition. The author's very scarce first book, a jazz novel. 286 pages. Loosely inserted is a contemporary review of the first U.S. edition.

Faint paper-clip mark on upper cover, repeated at the top edge of the upper panel of the dustwrapper. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked, chipped and slightly rubbed dustwrapper faded and slightly marked at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£250.00   BAKERDOR007146
BAKER, Dorothy.   Cassandra at the Wedding.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1962 First UK edition. Scarce. The author's last book, a 226-page novel.

Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one small nick.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   BAKERDOR007148
BAKER, Howard.   Hated Nightfall; Wounds to the Face. Calder, London. 1994 First edition. Wrappers. Two plays.

Fine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BAKERHOW005619
BAKER, Nicholson.   The Size of Thoughts - Essays and Other Lumber. Chatto & Windus, London. 1996 First U.K. edition. 355 pages.

Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BAKERNIC004376
BAKER, Nicholson.   The Mezzanine.   Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York. 1988 First edition. The author's first novel, the literary equivalent of painting with a two-bristle brush.

Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly darkened along the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00 msmsm BAKERNIC005606
BAKER, Nicholson.   Room Temperature.   Granta Books, Cambridge. 1990 First U.K. edition. The author's second novel, another exercise in miniaturism. 116 pages.

Head of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   BAKERNIC005607
BALINT, Michael, HUNT, John, JOYCE, Dick, MARINKER, Marshall And WOODCOCK, J.   Treatment or Diagnosis - A Study of Repeat Prescriptions in General Practice. Tavistock Publications/J.B. Lippincott, London. 1970 First edition. pp. xviii, 182.

Fine in near fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BALINTMI004131
BALINT, Michael.   Primary Love and Psycho-Analytic Technique.   The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London. 1952 First edition. pp. 288.

Corners slightly bruised. Near fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£30.00   BALINTMI004138
BALINT, Michael, BALINT, Enid, GOSLING, Robert & HILDEBRAND.   A Study of Doctors - Mutual Selection and the Evaluation of Results in a Training Programme for Family Doctors. Tavistock Publications, London. 1966 First edition. pp. xii, 146.

Fine in good dustwrapper torn at head of spine and rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BALINTMI004197
BALINT, Michael.   Problems of Human Pleasure and Behaviour.   The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, London. 1957 First edition. pp. 300.

Spine a little creased. Very good in good only dustwrapper soiled and frayed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BALINTMI004201
BALKAN LITERATURE Low, D.H. (translates). The Ballads of Marko Kraljevic.   The University Press, Cambridge. 1922 First edition thus (there is a note at the end of the Contents to the effect that the order of the ballads has been changed from that of the 1913 edition - I can find no trace of this edition). A collection of Serbian folk-songs. 196 pages. Frontispiece from a drawing by Olive Carleton Smyth. 31-page Introduction by the translator. Note on the Pronunciation of Proper Names, Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Spare title-label at end. Uncommon.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine and one corner slightly bumped. Very good in good, nicked and slightly chipped and rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£60.00 msmsm BALKANLI005729
BALLARD, J.G.   Super-Cannes.   Flamingo, London. 2000 First edition. A 392-page novel, the companion-piece to \i Cocaine Nights\i0 .

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BALLARDJ000180
BALLARD, J.G.   The Day of Creation.

Victor Gollancz, London. 1987 First edition. A 354 page novel.

Signed by the author on the title-page.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BALLARDJ005009
BALLARD, J.G.   The Day of Creation.

Gollancz, London. 1987 First edition. A 254 page novel.

Fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BALLARDJ033177
BALLARD, J.G.   The Kindness of Women.

HarperCollins, London. 1991 First edition. The 286 page sequel to \i Empire of the Sun\i0 .

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine, very slightly creased dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BALLARDJ033555
BALLARD, J.G.   The Day of Creation.

Victor Gollancz Ltd, London. 1987 First edition. A 254 page novel.

Loosely inserted is an A.L.S of about 70 words, dated 13 Feb 92 and on his headed notepaper, from the author to the publisher Peter Owen, providing a puff for the dustwrapper of \i Hebdomeros\i0 .

Letter: fold creases; very good. Book: head of spine slightly bumped; fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   BALLARDJ039688
BALLET. BEAUMONT, Cyril W., and SITWELL, Sacheverell. The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time. Faber and Faber, London. 1938 First edition. Secondary binding of silver cloth. Quarto. 316 pages. 81 tipped-in plates.

Neat ownership signature on front free endpaper. Very good indeed in very good, slightly chipped, creased and dusty, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£225.00 ballet lithographs BALLET003573
BALLET. ANTHONY, Gordon (photographs). Studies of Robert Helpmann.   Home & Van Thal, London. 1946 First edition. Quarto. Black and white photographs. Eight page Introduction by Ninette de Valois.

Signed by Robert Helpmann on half-title.

Inscription on front free endpaper. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly creased, internally abraded dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£50.00   BALLET004411
BALUCH, Ahmad Yar Khan. Hussain, M. Jaffer (introduces). Inside Baluchistan - A Political Autobiography of His Highness Baiglar Baigi: Khan-E-Azam-XII. Royal Book Company, Karachi. 1975 First edition. pp. xx, 352.

Very good indeed in very good dustwrapper creased at flaps and a little defective at one edge. Rubber-stamp on front free endpaper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BALUCHAH004897
BALZAC, Honoré de. Bouteron, Marcel (edits). Les Cahiers Balzaciens 1 - 8. Aux Éditions Lapina, Paris. 1923-8 Each of the eight issues is one of 500 numbered copies printed "sur papier vergé à la forme papeteries d'Arches". Wrappers. Many illustrations and facsimiles. Volumes 1) \i Correspondance inédite... avec Le Lieutenant-Colonel L.-N. Périolas\i0 2) \i Les Fantaisies de la Gina\i0 3) \i Lettres de Femmes adressées à Honoré de Balzac - Première Série\i0 4) \i Les Cent Contes Drolatiques - fragments inédits\i0 5) \i Lettres de Femmes... Deuxième Série\i0 6) \i Correspondance inédite... avec La Duchesse de Castries\i0 7) \i Lettre sur Kiew\i0 8) \i Correspondance inédite... avec Le Docteur Nacquart\i0 .

The covers of the first three volumes are a little creased at the corners, otherwise a very good set in the original, somewhat battered and dusty slipcases.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£180.00   BALZACHO000715
BALZAC, Honoré de.   Lost Illusions.

John Lehmann, London. 1951 First edition thus: translated from the French by Kathleen Raine. Introduction by Raymond Mortimer. 695 pages. Coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations and dustwrapper design by \b Philippe Jullian\b0 .

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine and with an 8cm tear.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BALZACHO001666
BALZAC, Honoré de.   Histoire de la Grandeur et de la Décadence de César Birotteau, Parfumeur, Chevalier de la Légion-d'Honneur, Adjoint au Maire du 2e Arrondissement de la Ville de Paris; Nouvelle Scène de la Vie Parisienne. Chez l'Editeur, Paris. 1838 First edition. Two volumes. pp354, [3 errata], [1 blank], [1 Table des Matières], [1 blank]; 337, [1 blank], [1 Table des Matières], [1 errata], [4 article by Edouard Ourliac reprinted from Le Fogaro], [7 adverts for other works by Balzac], [1 blank]. Later nineteenth-century binding: quarter green leather with raised bands and gilt-decorated compartments; marbled paper boards; marbled endpapers.

Some scattered foxing. Head of spine of second volume scuffed and damaged. Some rubbing to covers. A very good set.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£950.00   BALZACHO004244
BALZAC, M. [Honoré] de.   Eugénie Grandet.   Charpentier, Paris. 1839 Second edition: ''nouvelle édition, revue et corrigée''. 336 pages. The most widely read in the anglophone world of the author's novels. Contemporary half red calf with marbled paper sides.

Sporadic spotting, most heavy in the prelims. Front joint splitting at bottom. The gilt to the spine titles and decoration has been rubbed away. Head of spine bumped. Cover edges rubbed. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£350.00   BALZACMH001244
B, A.M.   The Pall Mall Restaurant in the Haymarket - Its Historical Site, Early Associations and Present Popularity. Pall Mall Restaurant, London. 1913 First edition. pp. 23. Illustrations. Original wrappers.

Covers a little soiled. Slight rusting from staples. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BAM003774
BANBURY. BEESLEY, Alfred. The History of Banbury: including Copious Historical and Antiquarian Notices of the Neighbourhood. Nichols and Son/Rodd, London. [1841] First edition. pp. xvi, 667 + 26 plates, including folding map. Three quarters leather, gilt decoration on spine, marbled paper boards. A history that begins with the Dobuni tribe and which contains chapters on notable figures, fauna and Banbury cakes.

Upper hinge partially split and some rubbing to both hinges and at the corners. Very good, with usual spotting to the plates.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£200.00   BANBURY000335
BANNISTER, Kathleeen, ROBB, James, etc.   Social Casework in Marital Problems - The Development of Psychodynamic Approach, a study by a group of caseworkers. Tavistock Publications, London. 1955 First edition. pp. xii, 199.

Fine in good dustwrapper soiled and torn in several places.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BANNISTE004198
BANN, Stephen.   Field: after Francis Ponge. Tarasque Press, East Markham, Notts. N.D. [c1975?] First edition. Wrappers. Small square octavo. Artist's book of concrete poetry derived from the text of \i Le pré\i0 , a poem by Francis Ponge. The original French is printed facing Bann's typographical images.

Fine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BANNSTEP004047
BANTING, John (dustwrapper design). GUTTERIDGE, Bernard. The Agency Game - a novel. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1954 First edition. The author's first book, a comic novel about advertising. Purports to be the ''first complete English advertising novel... the English \i Hucksters\i0 .''

Tail of spine and one corner very slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, price-clipped dustwrapper, designed by John Banting, slightly faded at the spine and with a few nicks.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 advertising BANTINGJ003151
BANTING, John (dustwrapper). LAMKIN,Speed. The Easter Egg Hunt - a novel. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1954 First U.K. edition. The second book by ''the Scott Fitzgerald of the 'fifties'', a 312-page Hollywood novel.

Rear cover slightly marked. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good in very good, nicked and slightly rubbed dustwrapper damp-affected on the rear panel (not affecting the Banting design) and slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00 U BANTINGJ006287
BANTING, John (illustrates). Jones L.E. A La Carte.

Secker & Warburg, London. 1951 First edition. Decorations and dustwrapper design by John Banting.

Tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper with a 6cm tear.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BANTINGJ033574
BANVILLE, John.   Nightspawn.   Secker and Warburg, London. 1971 First edition. The author's scarce second book.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at one corner.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£375.00   BANVILLE002463
BANVILLE, John.   Eclipse.   Picador, London. 2000 First edition. A 214-page novel.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BANVILLE004432
BANVILLE, John.   The Book of Evidence.   Secker & Warburg, London. 1989 First edition. Cheap paper browned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Very good in very good, slightly creased, price-clipped dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BANVILLE005727
BANVILLE, John.   Athena.   Secker & Warburg, London. 1995 First edition. A 233-page novel.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 U BANVILLE005728
BARBOUR, Philip L.   The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith.   Macmillan, London. 1964 First edition. pp. xvi, 553. Illustrations and maps.

Near fine in dustwrapper a little rubbed at extremities.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£18.00   BARBOURP001718
BARBOUR, Philip L. (edits and introduces).   The Jamestwon Voyages Under the First Charter, 1606-1609 - Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October, 1609. The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, Nos. CXXXVI and CXXXVII, London. 1969 First edition. Two volumes. pp. xxviii, 247 + viii, 249-524. Illustrations and folding maps.

Fine in very good dustwrappers a little soiled and nicked and torn at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£50.00   BARBOURP004910
BARING-GOULD, S.   Early Reminiscences 1834-1864; Further Reminiscences 1864-1894.   John Lane The Bodley Head, London. 1925 Two volumes. The first volume is the second reprint; the second volume is the first printing. pp xvi, 350; xii, 291. Plates. The author wrote in many genres, from topography to supernatural fiction, his most famous work being the hymn ''Onward, Christian Soldiers''.

Edges lightly spotted. A near-fine set in near-fine dustwrappers slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   BARINGGO004526
BARKER, A.L.   Life Stories.

London. 1981 First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BARKERAL033594
BARKER, George.   At Thurgarton Church.

Trigram Press, London. 1969 First edition. A poem, with drawings by the author. Wrappers.

Presentation copy, inscribed by the author: "To John Lehmann with best wishes for Christmas 1969 from George Barker". Lehmann published Barker's novel \i The Dead Seagull.\i0

Very good indeed.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   BARKERGE000382
BARKER, George.   At Thurgarton Church.

Trigram Press, London. 1969 First edition. One of 100 copies on special paper, bound in buckram, numbered and signed by the author. A poem, with drawings by the author.

Fine.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARKERGE000393
BARKER, George.   The True Confession of George Barker.   MacGibbon & Kee, London. 1965 First complete edition. A long poem. Faber declined to publish this unexpurgated edition. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the poet and translator, Abdullah al-Udhari: "for Abdullah from George Barker '75".

Fine in very good dustwrapper a little creased and rubbed at top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARKERGE003527
BARKER, George.   Janus.   Faber and Faber, London. 1935 First edition. The author's fourth book, comprising two long prose pieces, \i The Documents of a Death\i0 and \i The Bacchant\i0 .

Very good in good, dusty, partially faded and slightly marked dustwrapper with several small, internally-repaired chips.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARKERGE004833
BARKER, George.   Collected Poems 1930-1955.   Faber and Faber, London. 1957 First edition. 245 pages. The author's own selection.

Fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one short tear.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   BARKERGE005722
BARKER, George.   In Memory of David Archer.   Faber and Faber, London. 1973 First edition. 56 poems.

Fine in fine dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BARKERGE005723
BARKER, George.   A Vision of Beasts and Gods.   Faber and Faber, London. 1954 First edition. A collection of poems. 62 pages.

Endpapers spotted. Tail of spine and corners very slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly rubbed dustwrapper darkened at the spine and with one short tear.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARKERGE005725
BARKER, George.   Eros in Dogma.   Faber and Faber, London. 1944 First edition. Includes three Cycles of love poems. 61 pages.

Small ownership signature. Near fine in good, rubbed, chipped, nicked and creased, internally repaired dustwrapper darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BARKERGE005726
BARKER, George.   Villa Stellar.

Faber and Faber, London. 1978 First edition. Wrappers.

Fine.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BARKERGE033614
BARKER, George.   Seven Poems.

London. 1977 First edition. One of 250 copies signed by the author. Fine.


PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BARKERGE033623
BARKER, George.   Sacred and Secular Elegies.

New Directions, Norfolk, Connecticut. 1943 First US edition. Wrappers. The Poets of the Year series. Dedicatory sonnet, seven secular elegies and five sacred elegies. Spine slightly browned. Very good indeed in very good, slightly nicked dustwrapper browned at the spine and with a clip to the bottom corner.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BARKERGE033631
BARKER, George.   The True Confession of George Barker.

The Parton Press, London. 1957 First edition. A long poem.Near fine in very good, slightly marked dustwrapper slightly nicked and creased at the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BARKERGE033632
BARKER, Pat.   The Man Who Wasn't There.

Virago Press, London. 1989 First edition. A 158-page novel.

Signed by the author.

Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with some slight staining from the cloth onto the bottom edge of the rear panel.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BARKERPA040172
BARKER, Sir Ernest.   Traditions of Civility - Eight Essays. The University Press, Cambridge. 1948 First edition. 368 pages. Frontis. Very good. No dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BARKERSI007720
BARNES, Djuna.   The Antiphon - A Play.


Farrar, Straus & Company, New York. 1958 First edition.

Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Trissie [?] & Arlie Lewin - with the author's love - Djuna Barnes - 1958.''

Free endpapers partially and very faintly browned. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£450.00   BARNESDJ005617
BARNES, Julian (under the name Dan Kavanagh).   Putting the Boot In.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1985 First edition. A Duffy crime novel.

Cheap paper faintly browned. Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARNESJU000881
BARNES, Julian.   Love, Etc.   Jonathan Cape, London. 2000 First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£12.00   BARNESJU004713
BARNES, Julian (under the name of Dan Kavanagh).   Duffy.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1980 First edition. The first of the author's crime novels featuring a bisexual investigator.

Fine in fine, price-clipped (as ever) dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARNESJU005618
BARNES, Julian.   Talking It Over.   London Limited Editions, London. 1991 First edition. A 273-page novel.

One of 200 numbered copies signed by the author and in a special binding.

Fine in the original plain tissue dustwrapper which is slightly creased.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARNESJU005620
BARNES, Julian.   Staring at the Sun.

Jonathan Cape, London. 1986 First edition.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARNESJU026420
BARNES, Julian (under the name Dan Kavanagh).   Going to the Dogs.   Viking, London. 1987 First edition. A Duffy crime novel.

Very good in near-fine dustwrapper.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00 crime fiction BARNESJU110279
BARNES, Peter.   Leonardo's Last Supper & Noonday Demons.   Heinemann, London. 1970 First edition. The scarcer hardbound issue. Two short plays. 59 pages.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly rubbed at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARNESPE002558
BARNES, Peter.   The Ruling Class.

London. 1969 First edition. Ownership name on front pastedown. Very good in very good, frayed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BARNESPE033661
BARNEY, Natalie. WICKES, George. The Amazon of Letters - The Life and Loves of Natalie Barney. W.H. Allen, London. 1977 First U.K. edition. 286-page biography of the ''leading lesbian of her time''. Plates. Decorated cloth gilt.

Head and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Near fine in near-fine dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00 lesbian BARNEYNA000911
BARNEY, Natalie Clifford.   Nouvelles Pensées de l'Amazone.   Mercure de France, Paris. 1939 First edition. Wrappers. Poems and aphoristic prose. 211 pages. Pages unopened. One of 200 copies on Alfa, out of a total edition of 220.

Two centimetre tear to top of rear cover. Some nicks to overlapping edges of covers. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARNEYNA003559
BARON, Alexander.   With Hope, Farewell.   Jonathan Cape, London. 1952 First edition. The author fourth novel, unaccountably scarce. 256 pages. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the Ealing film producer, Sidney Cole: "For Sid Cole, with best wishes, Alex. Alex Baron 4th April, 1952".

One corner a little bruised. Free endpapers just a little spotted. Very good indeed in soiled dustwrapper nicked and rubbed at edges.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£150.00   BARONALE002399
BARRIE, J.M.   An Edinburgh Eleven - Pencil Portraits from College Life. Office of the ''British Weekly'', London. 1889 First edition. \i ''British Weekly'' Extras, No. III\i0 . First issue, with the author's name given as ''Gavin Ogilvy'' on the upper cover. 115 pages. Four pages of publishers' advertisements at rear.

Endpapers lightly browned. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Very good indeed.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BARRIEJM002185
BARRIE, J.M. BEDFORD, F.D. (illustrates). Peter and Wendy.   Hodder & Stoughton, London. [1911] First edition. pp. vii, 267. 13 black-and-white plates, including frontispiece and illustrated title. Original green cloth with gilt illustration of Captain Hook on spine and Peter and Wendy on upper cover.

Lower cover faded at upper and inner edges. Spotting throughout (not affecting plates). Very good, bright copy.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£350.00   BARRIEJM004724
BARRINGTON, Mrs. Russell.   G.F. Watts: Reminiscences. George Allen, London. 1905 First edition. Quarto. 210 pages. Forty plates, all but one of which are tipped in, with printed tissue guards. Large inscription on front free endpaper. Covers heavily mottled. Internally very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00   BARRINGT007622
BARROW, John.   Memoirs of the Naval Worthies of Queen Elizabeth's Reign; of their Gallant Deeds, Daring Adventures, and Services, in the infant state of the British Navy, with brief biographical notices of the respective commanders. Illustrated by numerous autograph letters and other unpublished manuscript documents. John Murray, London. 1845 First edition. pp. xvi, 495. Full leather, raised bands, red leather title-label lettered in gilt. School prize copy, stamped in gilt on upper cover and with bookplate on front pastedown. The classic study, with chapters on Sir Martin Frobisher, Captain John Davis, Sir Humphrey Gilbert, Sir John Hawkins, Sir Francis Drake, John Oxenham, Captain Edward Fenton, Mr Thomas Cavendish, Sir Richard Hawkins, Lord Charles Howard of Effingham, Captain Thomas Fenner, The Earl of Essex, Sir Walter Raleigh, Lord Thomas Howard, Earl of Suffolk, George Clifford, Earl of Cumberland, Sir William Monson and Captain James Lancaster.

The spine is somewhat dried and cracked at upper hinge. Cover edges rubbed. Good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£200.00   BARROWJO000588
BARROW, John.   The Life, Voyages, and Exploits of Sir Francis Drake, with numerous original letters from him and the Lord High Admiral to the Queen and Great Officers of State. John Murray, London. 1844 Second edition, revised and considerably abridged. pp. xii, 187. Rebound in cloth-backed marbled paper boards, paper label on spine on which the title and author has been written in a neat hand.

Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BARROWJO002071
BARTHES, Roland.   Writer Sollers.   University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis. 1987 First U.S. edition. Translated by Philip Thody. Six essays on French writer Philippe Sollers.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BARTHESR001553
BARTH, John.   The Tidewater Tales- A Novel.

Methuen. 1988   A 655 page novel. Fine in dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARTHJOH033669
BARTH, John.   Sabbatical. A Romance.


Secker & Warburg. 1982. First UK edition. Cloth backed paper boards. Top and bottom edges of boards slightly faded. Otherwise near fine in very good, very slightly creased and rubbed dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£15.00   BARTHJOH134434
BARTH, John.   Sabbatical, A Romance.


Secker & Warburg, London. 1982. First UK edition. Cloth backed paper boards faded at bottom and top edges. Very good indeed in very good, slightly creased dustwrapper.



PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£10.00   BARTHJOH134533
BARTOLINI, Luigi.   Bicycle Thieves.   Michael Joseph, London. 1952 First U.K. edition. A novel which was the basis for the celebrated Vittorio De Sica film of the same title. Translated by C.J. Richards.

Free endpapers spotted. Edges slightly spotted. Very good in very good, slightly nicked and spotted dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00   BARTOLIN001741
BARTON, Margaret.   Tunbridge Wells.   Faber and Faber, London. 1937 First edition. 363 pages. Plates and extending map. Edges spotted. Very good in good, dusty, slightly rubbed and nicked dustwrapper slightly faded at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BARTONMA007657
BASILE, Giambattista.   The Pentamerone of Giambattista Basile translated from the Italian of Benedetto Croce. John Lane the Bodley Head, London. 1932 First U.K. edition. Two volumes: pp lxxvi, 309; viii, 333. Quarto. Edited, with Preface, Notes, etc. by Norman M. Penzer. Portrait frontispiece, thirteen reproductions of title-pages and original illustrations, and a contemporary plan of the city of Naples. The original stories were written in Neapolitan dialect.

Edges and endpapers lightly spotted. A near-fine set in very good indeed, nicked and slightly creased dustwrappers slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   BASILEGI003309
BASSANI, Giorgio.   Behind the Door.

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London. 1973 First U.K. edition. A novel translated by William Weaver.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper with the laminate just starting to lift at the upper joint.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£35.00   BASSANIG033682
BATAILLE, Georges.   L'Abbé C - a novel. Marion Boyars, London. 1983 First U.K. edition. The third of the author's novels to be translated into English. Translated by Philip A. Facey.

Fine in near-fine dustwrapper very slightly creased at the top edge.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00   BATAILLE041309
BATES, H.E.   The Modern Short Story - A Critical Survey. Nelson, London. 1941 First edition. 231 pages.

Free endpapers partially and faintly browned. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Near fine in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with a faint mark on the upper panel.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£55.00   BATESHE000195
BATES, H.E.   The Nature of Love.

Michael Joseph, London. 1953 First edition. Three novellas.

Loosely inserted is an A.L.S. of about 60 words, dated Dec 15 1964 and on his headed notepaper, from the author declining an invitation to a Cricket Society lunch.

Letter: fold crease; very good. Book: free endpapers partially browned; bottom corners of covers slightly bumped; very good in very good indeed dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£75.00   BATESHE002189
BATES, H.E.   Cut and Come Again - Fourteen Stories.


Jonathan Cape, London. 1935 First edition. A scarce collection.

Neat ownership signature on front free endpaper. Edges spotted. Endpapers slightly spotted. Very good indeed in very good, nicked dustwrapper rubbed at the edges, darkened at the spine and with a 3cm tear at the top of the upper panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£125.00   BATESHE004084
BATES, H.E.   Down the River.   Victor Gollancz, London. 1937 Uncorrected proof of the first edition. Quarto. Wrappers. Eighty-one wood engravings, some full-page, by \b Agnes Miller Parker\b0 .

Upper cover slightly soiled. Covers dusty and slightly marked. Spine darkened. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£65.00 U BATESHE005824
BATES, H.E.   Death of a Huntsman - four short novels. Michael Joseph, London. 1957 First edition. The other three stories are: \i Night Run to the West\i0 , \i The Queen of Spain Fritillary\i0 and \i Summer in Salandar\i0 . 222 pages.

Free endpapers partially browned. Cover edges slightly rubbed. Near fine in very slightly nicked and dusty dustwrapper slightly creased at the top edge.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£45.00 U BATESHE005841
BATES, H.E.   The Scarlet Sword.   Michael Joseph, London. 1950 First edition. A 248-page novel set in Kashmir just after Partition.

Free endpapers browned. Covers slightly faded at the spine and edges. Very good in very good, rubbed, nicked and slightly creased dustwrapper with a chip to the top edge of the rear panel.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£20.00 kashmir india BATESHE005843
BATES, H.E.   The Seekers.

John and Edward Bumpus, London. 1926 First edition. Paper boards. A 32 page story.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BATESHE033692
BATES, H.E.   The Sleepless Moon.

Michael Joseph, London. 1956 First edition. A 384 page novel.

Edges and endpapers spotted. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Very good indeed in very good, slightly dusty dustwrapper slightly creased at the edges and with one nick.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£25.00   BATESHE033694
BATES, H.E.   The Woman Who Had Imagination and other stories. The Macmillan Company, New York. 1934 First U.S. edition. New York. Fourteen short stories.

Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Covers slightly spotted. Front free endpaper very slightly marked. Very good indeed in very good indeed, nicked and slightly torn, price-clipped dustwrapper slightly darkened at the spine.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£85.00   BATESHE033708
BATES, H.E.   The Jacaranda Tree   Michael Joseph, London. 1949 First edition. Loosely inserted: one inscribed Christmas card and twenty Autograph Letters Signed by H.E. Bates, dated 1956-1972 and on his headed notepaper, to a Dutch reviewer and translator of the author's works, together with five photographs of the author which were taken by the recipient.

Inter alia, the letters discuss the author's work, arrange an interview with the recipient and refer to photographs taken by the recipient at the interview.

''Both Michael Joseph & my American publishers have been using the enclosed picture of me for publicity & since your copyright is involved I feel that you ought to know...''. ''Thank you for your letter & the pictures, which I find excellent...I am glad you like The Sleepless Moon so well. If you can send me the review I know my publishers will be as grateful as I shall be. I shall also be very pleased with any further photographs.'' ''Ein Mann Will Leben is a new German translation of Spella Ho. This first appeared in England in 1/38. The German rights were then sold to this firm in Berlin but because of the war the book was not published. After the war we had no contact with the German publishers & the book was then published, also in German, in Switzerland. Last year the German publishers from Berlin said they still wanted to publish the book in spite of its Swiss publication. So here it is - in its second German version.'' ''It is very kind of you to let me have some more pictures of myself. They are always useful & I am most grateful.'' ''I already knew you were in London because I caught sight of you walking along Brompton Road on Monday afternoon...''

\b Together with:\b0 Five black and white photographs, two of which are inscribed by the author for the recipient of the letters, who took them at an interview with the author in the 1950's. One photograph is inscribed: ''Hans Roest - at our meeting in London - H.E. Bates. 1956.'' The author was so pleased with the photographs that he had them used for publicity purposes by his various publishers. ''I was also glad to know about this new Dutch version of Fair Stood the Wind for France which you are doing.'' ''It is most kind of you to suggest a little gift of something Dutch... I am planning a new piece in my garden & if you would like to contribute a handful of bulbs I would be delighted to put them in the Roest corner.'' ''I'm afraid I haven't a good new picture of myself. Perhaps one day you could take one?''

Letters, etc: all in very good condition. Book: very good in rubbed and torn dustwrapper.
PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£895.00   BATESHE033709
BATES, H.E.   Seven Tales and Alexander.   The Scholartis Press, London. 1929 First edition. One of 1000 copies. From the library of Arnold Bennett, with his bookplate on the front pastedown.

Edges, endpapers and covers lightly spotted. Spine slightly faded. Two corners slightly bumped. Very good in nicked, dusty and slightly rubbed and spotted dustwrapper with a small chip at the head of the spine.

PLEASE NOTE: the words "first edition" imply first printing (later impressions are denoted as such). A NOTE ABOUT THE DESCRIPTIONS OF BOOKS: Care is taken to note all faults and blemishes. The grade of condition is of course a matter of the cataloguer’s opinion, but you can take "fine" to mean that the book looks virtually as it did when first published (the word "mint" is avoided). "Very good" is a step down from "fine". "Good" means not very good.
£95.00   BATESHE111962
BATES, Ralph.   Franz Schubert.

Peter Davies, London. 1934 First edition. A 171-page biography.

Edges very slightly spotted. Tail of spine very slightly faded. Nea